Home   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 25th May 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 25th May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 25th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 25th May

Q1. Name the Union Minister for Education and Skill Development who has launched the North East Research Conclave (NERC) 2022 at IIT Guwahati.
(a) Narayan Tatu Rane
(b) Sarbananda Sonowal
(c) Dharmendra Pradhan
(d) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

Q2. Nobel Peace Prize laureate Jose Ramos-Horta has sworn in as president of which country?
(a) East Timor
(b) Malaysia
(c) Indonesia
(d) Papua New Guinea

Q3. How many nations participate in Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF)?
(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 11
(d) 13

Q4. Who has led Indian delegation at World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Annual Meeting in Davos, Switzerland from May 22 to 26?
(a) K Rajaraman
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) V M Kwatra
(d) Harsh Vardhan Shringla

Q5. Who has been appointed as the new Private Secretary (PS) to Prime Minister Narendra Modi at joint secretary level?
(a) Tarun Kapoor
(b) Naresh Kumar
(c) Vinay Mohan Kwatra
(d) Vivek Kumar

Q6. Which of the following IIT has collaborated with Indian Railways to develop India’s first indigenous hyperloop?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Kharagpur
(c) IIT Palakkad
(d) IIT Pune

Q7. Which of the following has been crowned 2021/22 Premier League champions recently?
(a) Real Madrid
(b) Cheslea
(c) Manchester City
(d) Paris-Saint-German

Q8. Which of the following state has launched ‘Sambhav’ portal for disposal of public grievances related to energy?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Odisha
(d) Bihar

Q9. Which of the following has awarded and honoured by WHO for their ‘outstanding’ contribution to advancing global health, demonstrated leadership and commitment to regional health issues?
(a) AIIMS
(b) ASHA Workers
(c) GAVI Group
(d) Serum Institute

Q10. On which of the following day, Indian Commonwealth Day 2022 observed?
(a) May 21
(b) May 22
(c) May 23
(d) May 24

Q11. Who will be the new lieutenant governor of Delhi?
(a) Vinai Kumar Saxena
(b) Sanjeev Dixit
(c) Manish Takkar
(d) Vinod Ram Sharma

Q12. Which of the following airlines gets DGCA approval to start commercial flights recently?
(a) Go First
(b) Akasa Air
(c) Vistara
(d) Jet Airways

Q13. Name the first country to make a 21-day quarantine compulsory for monkeypox patients.
(a) France
(b) Germany
(c) Luxembourg
(d) Belgium

Q14. World Turtle Day is observed on _____ every year by American Tortoise Rescue.
(a) May 21
(b) May 22
(c) May 23
(d) May 24

Q15. The Union Ministry of Ayush has confirmed the observance of the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at ______.
(a) Mysuru
(b) Dehradun
(c) Surat
(d) Mumbai

Quiz App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (25th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (25th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Education and Skill Development Dharmendra Pradhan launched the North East Research Conclave (NERC) 2022 at IIT Guwahati.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former independence fighter and Nobel Peace Prize laureate Jose Ramos-Horta was sworn in as president of East Timor (Timor-Leste).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Among the 13 countries backing the initiative are India, Australia, Brunei, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, the Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand and Vietnam, and the members jointly account for 40% of the global GDP.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal will lead Indian delegation at World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Annual Meeting in Davos, Switzerland from May 22 to 26.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The appointment committee of the cabinet has approved the appointment of Vivek Kumar as the Private Secretary (PS) to Prime Minister Narendra Modi at joint secretary level.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Railways will work with the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras to develop an “indigenous” hyperloop system.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In Football, Manchester City has been crowned 2021/22 Premier League champions their fourth title success in the last five seasons.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Minister for energy and urban development Arvind Sharma has launched the SAMBHAV (Systemic Administration Mechanism for Bringing Happiness and Value) portal for disposal of public grievances and monitoring programmes and schemes of the two departments.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s 1 million all-women ASHA (Accredited Social Health Activist) workers were awarded and honoured by WHO for their ‘outstanding’ contribution to advancing global health, demonstrated leadership and commitment to regional health issues.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Commonwealth Day is traditionally commemorated on the second Monday of March in most of the 54 countries of the Commonwealth, with the British queen delivering a speech on the radio. However, India and a few other countries celebrate it on May 24.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vinai Kumar Saxena will be the new lieutenant governor of Delhi, President Ram Nath Kovind’s office announced.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The DGCA (Directorate General of Civil Aviation) has granted air operator’s permit to Jet Airways.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Belgium has become the first country to make a 21-day quarantine compulsory for monkeypox patients after four cases of the disease were reported.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Turtle Day is observed on May 23 every year by American Tortoise Rescue, a nonprofit organization.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Ayush has confirmed the observance of the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) at Mysuru city, which is known as the cultural capital and major historic destination of Karnataka state on June 21.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.