Home   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 24th May 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 24th May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 24th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 24th May

Q1. Who has been reappointed as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director (CEO & MD) of Infosys?
(a) Gopal Vittal
(b) SS Mundra
(c) Kamal Bawa
(d) Salil Parekh

Q2. Who has been re-appointed as Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Paytm?
(a) Vijay Shekhar Sharma
(b) Madhur Deora
(c) Ritesh Agarwal
(d) Manoj Soni

Q3. Which football club has won UEFA Europa Football League title in 2022?
(a) Rangers FC
(b) Chelsea
(c) Barcelona
(d) Eintracht Frankfurt

Q4. International Day for Biological Diversity is celebrated every year on ______________________.
(a) 22 May
(b) 23 May
(c) 24 May
(d) 25 May

Q5. United Nations (UN) International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is marked on ________.
(a) 21st May
(b) 22nd May
(c) 23rd May
(d) 24th May

Q6. What is the theme of International Day for Biological Diversity 2022?
(a) We’re part of the solution #ForNature
(b) Building a shared future for all life
(c) Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health
(d) Celebrating 25 Years of Action for Biodiversity

Q7. H. E. Anthony Albanese has recently been elected as the Prime Minister of Australia. He belongs to ________.
(a) Labor Party
(b) Conservative Party
(c) Neo Liberal Party
(d) New Conservative Party

Q8. Which state won the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship title?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Haryana
(d) Punjab

Q9. Who was awarded the Committed Leader Award at CII EXCON 2022 in Bengaluru?
(a) Hemalatha Annamalai
(b) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
(c) Falguni Nayar
(d) Anjali Pandey

Q10. Indian GM ______ posted his second win over world champion Magnus Carlsen.
(a) Prithu Gupta
(b) Praggnanandhaa
(c) Girish Koushik
(d) Gukesh D

Q11. Formula One world champion, ____________ won the Spanish Grand Prix in a Red Bull.
(a) George Russell
(b) Sergio Perez
(c) Charles Leclerc
(d) Max Verstappen

Q12. Who has become one of the youngest Indian mountaineers to summit the Everest Base Camp (EBC) in the Himalayan ranges in Nepal?
(a) Roshini Sharma
(b) Rhythm Mamania
(c) Nidhi Tripathi
(d) Rajni Sethi

Q13. _____ has announced a Joint Venture (JV) general insurance company named as Paytm General Insurance Ltd (PGIL).
(a) Paytm
(b) Amazon
(c) Flipkart
(d) Swiggy

Q14. Which company will acquire wealth management platforms Wealthdesk & OpenQ for about $75 million in total?
(a) BharatPe
(b) Google Pay
(c) PhonePe
(d) Paytm

Q15. The fourth edition of the Indian Navy-_______ Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) commenced.
(a) Bangladesh Navy
(b) France Navy
(c) Sri Lanka Navy
(d) US Navy

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (24th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (24th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (24th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. IT major Infosys announced that its Board of Directors has reappointed Salil S. Parekh as Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director (CEO & MD) of the Company effective from July 1, 2022 for a period of five years till March 31, 2027.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vijay Shekhar Sharma has been re-appointed as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Paytm for another 5 years term. His tenure will be from December 19, 2022, to December 18, 2027.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. German club Eintracht Frankfurt has won their first European trophy in 42 years after defeating the Rangers by 5-4 on penalties in Seville, Spain.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day for Biological Diversity or World Biodiversity Day is observed on 22nd May every year to increase awareness and understanding of the issues of biodiversity.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Nations (UN) International Day to End Obstetric Fistula is marked on 23rd May since 2013 to promote action towards treating and preventing obstetric fistula, a condition that affects many girls and women during childbirth in developing countries.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme in 2022 is “Building a shared future for all life”. Fitting within the context of the ongoing United Nations Decade on Restoration.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Anthony Albanese has led his Labor Party to victory in the national election in Australia, ending nine years of conservative rule.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha women’s team has won its first-ever gold in Senior Nationals as they blanked Karnataka 2-0 in the final of the 12th Hockey India Senior Women’s National Championship.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anjali Pandey, Engines and Components Business Unit Leader at Cummins India has been awarded with the Committed Leader Award at CII EXCON 2022 in Bengaluru for her efforts to create a more diverse, equitable, and inclusive workplace.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian GM Praggnanandhaa posted his second win over world champion Magnus Carlsen in 3 months when he stunned the Norwegian at the Chessable Masters online rapid chess tournament.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Formula One world champion, Max Verstappen won the Spanish Grand Prix in a Red Bull.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. A little 10-year-old champion skater from Worli, Rhythm Mamania, has become one of the youngest Indian mountaineers to summit the Everest Base Camp (EBC) in the Himalayan ranges in Nepal.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paytm has announced a Joint Venture (JV) general insurance company named as Paytm General Insurance Ltd (PGIL).

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Flipkart’s PhonePe, an Indian payments business backed by Walmart Inc., is acquiring two wealth management firms for $75 million in total.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The fourth edition of the Indian Navy-Bangladesh Navy Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) commenced.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.