Home   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd May 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd May

 

Q1. The International Tea Day is observed on _____ every year.
(a) May 21
(b) May 22
(c) May 23
(d) May 24

Q2. Which of the following company successfully tested its Kalam-100 rocket that will power the Vikram-1 rocket’s third stage/engine?
(a) AgniKul Cosmos
(b) Skyroot Aerospace
(c) Bellatrix Aerospace
(d) Dhruva Space

Q3. ‘World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) Mid-year Update 2022’ report has declined India’s GDP growth projections from 6.7% to _____ for 2022-23.
(a) 6.0%
(b) 6.1%
(c) 6.2%
(d) 6.4%

Q4. National Geographic Society has installed the “world’s highest weather station” on which mountain?
(a) Lhotse
(b) Kangchenjunga
(c) Mount Godwin Austen
(d) Mount Everest

Q5. Anti-Terrorism Day is observed every year on 21 May, on the death anniversary of former Prime Minister ______.
(a) Indira Gandhi
(b) Rajiv Gandhi
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) Sanjay Gandhi

Q6. The central government announced that India has recorded the highest ever annual FDI inflow of _____ during FY22.
(a) $81.57 billion
(b) $82.57 billion
(c) $83.57 billion
(d) $84.57 billion

Q7. Who has won the 1st prize for the Amazon Smbhav Entrepreneurship Challenge 2022?
(a) Rajni Chaudhary
(b) Ratan Tata
(c) Gautam Adani
(d) Subhash Ola

Q8. World Metrology Day(WMD) is annually observed across the globe on _____ to create awareness about the Metrology, the science of measurement and its application.
(a) 20th May
(b) 21st May
(c) 22nd May
(d) 23rd May

Q9. What is the theme for World Metrology Day 2022?
(a) Measurements for World Trade
(b) Measurement for Health
(c) The International System of Units – Fundamentally better
(d) Metrology in the Digital Era

Q10. The UN General Assembly, in its resolution, declared ______ to be the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development.
(a) May 25
(b) May 24
(c) May 23
(d) May 21

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (23rd May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (23rd May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (23rd May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Tea Day is observed on May 21 every year. The day is known to create awareness about safe working conditions for the tea workers, fair trade and a sustainable environment to improve the production of tea.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Private sector rocket maker Skyroot Aerospace Private Ltd successfully tested its Kalam-100 rocket that will power the Vikram-1 rocket’s third stage/engine.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN-DESA) in its ‘World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) Mid-year Update 2022’ report has declined India’s GDP (Gross Domestic Product) growth projections from 6.7% to 6.4% for 2022-23.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Geographic Society has installed the “world’s highest weather station” on Mount Everest at an altitude of 8,830 metres to automatically measure various meteorological phenomena.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anti-Terrorism Day is observed every year on 21 May, on the death anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The central government announced that India has recorded the highest ever annual FDI inflow of $83.57 billion during FY22.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. An innovator from Rajasthan who has developed the technology of saving energy in boilers by recycling steam, Subhash Ola has won the 1st prize for the Amazon Smbhav Entrepreneurship Challenge 2022.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Metrology Day(WMD) is annually observed across the globe on 20th May to create awareness about the Metrology, the science of measurement and its application.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for World Metrology Day 2022 is Metrology in the Digital Era. This theme was chosen because digital technology is revolutionizing our community, and is one of the most exciting trends in society today.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UN General Assembly, in its resolution, declared May 21 to be the World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development.

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.