Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd April 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 23rd April 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. ‘Fincluvation’ is a financial inclusion initiative launched by which bank?
(a) Paytm Payment Bank
(b) NSDL Payment Bank
(c) Jio Payment Bank
(d) India Post Payments Bank

Q2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently laid the foundation stone and inaugurated the various projects worth _______ rupees at a function organized at Dahod in Gujarat.
(a) Rs 13,200 crores
(b) Rs 22,000 crores
(c) Rs 37,500 crores
(d) Rs 48,000 crores

Q3. Biliti Electric Inc will establish the world’s largest electric three-wheeler manufacturing facility in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Telangana
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q4. Who has been re-appointed as Prime Minister of Côte d’Ivoire (Ivory Coast)?
(a) Patrick Achi
(b) Alassane Ouattara
(c) Gilbert Houngbo
(d) Emma Terho

Q5. A mobile app ‘Khelo India Uni Games 2021’ has been launched for the 2nd edition of Khelo India University Games. 2nd edition of Khelo India University Games is being held in _____________________.
(a) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(b) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(c) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Bengaluru, Karnataka

Q6. World Earth Day, also known as International Mother Earth Day, is celebrated every year on _______.
(a) April 21
(b) April 22
(c) April 23
(d) April 24

Q7. What is the theme of Earth Day or International Mother Earth Day 2022?
(a) Invest in our planet
(b) Restore our Earth
(c) Climate action
(d) Protect our species

Q8. Recently,leading Physicist _______ was appointed as the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government Of India.
(a) Raja Ramanna
(b) Ranjeet Kumar
(c) Homi Sethna
(d) Ajay Kumar Sood

Q9. Kieron Pollard announced retirement from International Cricket recently. He is an all-rounder of which of the following country?
(a) West Indies
(b) England
(c) Australia
(d) South Africa

Q10. Where is the 3-day “Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization” conference being held?
(a) Pune
(b) Surat
(c) Ahmedabad
(d) Mumbai

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (23rd April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (23rd April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (23rd April 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has launched an initiative called Fincluvation, as a part of the occasion of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotasav to celebrate 75th anniversary of Indian Independence.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated the various projects worth 22,000 crore rupees at a function organized at Dahod in Gujarat.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Biliti Electric Inc (Biliti), based in California, United States of America, has announced its intention to establish the world’s largest electric three-wheeler manufacturing facility in Telangana.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Patrick Achi has been re-appointed as Prime Minister of Ivory Coast by President Alassane Ouattara.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a First of its kind initiative, a mobile app ‘Khelo India Uni Games 2021’ was launched for the 2nd edition of Khelo India University Games, which was organised by the Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports along with the Jain Deemed to be University, Bangalore, Karnataka.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Earth Day, also known as International Mother Earth Day, is celebrated every year on April 22.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of Earth Day 2022 is to ‘Invest in our planet’. In 2021, the theme was to ‘Restore our Earth’.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Recently,leading Physicist Ajay Kumar Sood was appointed as the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government Of India.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. West Indies all-rounder Kieron Pollard has announced his retirement from international cricket.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 3-day “Smart Cities, Smart Urbanization” conference had a grand opening in Surat. The event is being organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Government of India with Surat Smart City Corporation Development Ltd.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *