Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 1st JUNE 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 31st May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 1st JUNE 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 1st JUNE

Q1. On which of the following date World No Tobacco Day is observed globally.
(a) 31st May
(b) 30th May
(c) 29th May
(d) 28th May

Q2. Which of the following Life insurance company has launched “Bima Ratna” – a non-linked, non-participating, individual, savings life insurance plan?
(a) Aegon Life Insurance
(b) Aviva Life Insurance
(c) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(d) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance

Q3. Which of the following country overtook China to become India’s top trading partner in 2021-22?
(a) UAE
(b) United States
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) Iraq

Q4. 7th Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia list 2022 released. How many Indian include in the list?
(a) 30
(b) 32
(c) 33
(d) 61

Q5. Who has conferred with V Shantaram Lifetime achievement award at MIFF 2022?
(a) Ranjeet Tiwari
(b) Sanjit Narwekar
(c) Sanjay Bisht
(d) Vikram Arora

Q6. Who has been awarded the ’01 Best Content Award’ and the Immunization Champion award by United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF)?
(a) Hampi Sonam
(b) Umar Nisar
(c) Vinay Singh
(d) Prem Singh

Q7. Bujar Nishani, he was the former president of which country?
(a) Macedonia
(b) Montenegro
(c) Albania
(d) Kosovo

Q8. Who has won the Formula 1 (F1) Grand Prix (GP) De Monaco 2022?
(a) Sergio Pérez
(b) Carlos Sainz Jr.
(c) Max Emilian Verstappen
(d) C. Leclerc

Q9. World Vape Day is observed on ______ across the globe to create awareness about the alternatives to harmful tobacco products.
(a) 26th May
(b) 27th May
(c) 28th May
(d) 30th May

Q10. Which of the following state has launched a new health and wellness app AAYU to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through yoga?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka

Quiz App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (1st June 2022) Current Affair Quiz (1st June 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. World No Tobacco Day is observed on 31st May globally. This yearly celebration aims to raise awareness amid the global citizens about not only the dangers of using tobacco.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), India’s largest insurer, has launched “Bima Ratna” – a non-linked, non-participating, individual, savings life insurance plan. The new plan, which is aimed at the domestic market, provides both protection and savings.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United States overtook China to become India’s top trading partner in 2021-22, reflecting strong economic ties between the two countries.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India tops the list in terms of the number of entries with 61, followed by Singapore (34), Japan (33), Australia (32), Indonesia (30) and China (28).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival of India (MIFF 2022) confers Dr V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award on noted author and documentary filmmaker Shri Sanjit Narwekar to commemorate his exquisitely deep, remarkably diverse and inspiring body of work.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Radio Jockey Umar Nisar (RJ Umar) from South Kashmir, has been awarded the ’01 Best Content Award’ and the Immunization Champion award by United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF) at the annual Radio4Child 2022 Awards in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bujar Nishani, a former Albanian President had died at 55 due to a health problem.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Red Bull racing driver Sergio Pérez (Mexican) has won the Formula 1 (F1) Grand Prix (GP) De Monaco 2022

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Vape Day is observed on 30th May across the globe to create awareness about the alternatives to harmful tobacco products.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai has launched a new health and wellness app AAYU to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through yoga.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.