Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair

Current Affairs Quiz of 19th April 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 19th April 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th April 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz

 

Q1. Under the ‘Hanumanji Char Dham’ project, PM Modi has unveiled the 108ft tall statute of Lord Hanuman Ji in West Direction of the country, in which city?
(a) Patan
(b) Bhavnagar
(c) Morbi
(d) Bhuj

Q2. World Hemophilia Day is observed every year on __________.
(a) 19 April
(b) 16 April
(c) 18 April
(d) 17 April

Q3. Manju Singh passed away recently. She was a/an _______.
(a) Actor
(b) Lyricist
(c) Writer
(d) Journalist

Q4. The Phase II of the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ has been launched in how many cities?
(a) 129
(b) 122
(c) 126
(d) 121

Q5. Which scheme has been selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the Innovation (General) – Central category?
(a) PM Mudra Yojna
(b) PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
(c) Smart Cities Mission
(d) UDAN scheme

Q6. Which company has become an official digital payments partner for the prime ministers’ museum?
(a) PhonePe
(b) Google Pay
(c) Amazon Pay
(d) Paytm

Q7. India has been elected to which major body of United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC)?
(a) The Committee on Economic, Social, and Cultural Rights
(b) The Commission for Social Development
(c) The Commission on Science and Technology for Development
(d) All of the above

Q8. Which organization has announced to launch National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP)?
(a) National Development Council
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Invest India
(d) Small Industries Development Bank of India

Q9. Top Indian swimmer Sajan Prakash won the men’s 200m gold medal at the Danish open in which of the following categories?
(a) Butterfly
(b) Freestyle
(c) Backstroke
(d) Breaststroke

Q10. India’s first-ever radio channel for the visually impaired, named _________ has been launched in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
(a) Radio Anokhi
(b) Radio Param
(c) Radio Rudra
(d) Radio Aksh

Q11. The _____ edition of Hunar Haat recently began in Mumbai.
(a) 43rd
(b) 42nd
(c) 41st
(d) 40th

Q12. Every year on _______, the United Nations commemorates World Heritage Day.
(a) April 14
(b) April 15
(c) April 16
(d) April 18

Q13. What is the theme of World Heritage Day 2022?
(a) Heritage for Generations
(b) Shared Culture’, ‘Shared heritage’ and ‘Shared responsibility
(c) Complex Pasts: Diverse Futures
(d) Heritage and Climate

Q14. Who among the following has honoured with 2021 AIMA Managing India Awards (AIMA) in Film Category?
(a) Ali Abbas Zafar
(b) Anurag Kashyap
(c) Rajkumar Hirani
(d) Shoojit Sircar

Q15. Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India Asset Holding (AIAHL)?
(a) Shashi Kant Saha
(b) Vikram Dev Dutt
(c) Sushil Sinha
(d) Narayan Krishnaswamy

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (19th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (19th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (19th April 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a 108 ft statue of Lord Hanuman ji in Morbi, Gujarat, at the Ashram of Bapu Keshvanand ji.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Hemophilia Day is observed on 17 April annually to raise awareness about hemophilia and other inherited bleeding disorders.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Veteran Hindi television presenter and actor Manju Singh has passed away due to cardiac arrest.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Now MoHUA has launched Phase II of the program in additional 126 cities to cover 28 lakh street vendors and their families.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Civil Aviation Ministry Flagship Regional Connectivity Scheme ‘Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik’ (UDAN) has been selected for Prime Minister’s Award for Excellence in Public Administration 2020 under the Innovation (General) – Central category.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, or Prime Ministers’ Museum, in New Delhi, to honour the efforts of all 14 Indian Prime Ministers since independence, regardless of ideology or duration in office.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 4 bodies to which India has been elected: The Committee on Economic, Social, and Cultural Rights, The Commission for Social Development, The Committee on Non-Governmental Organisations, The Commission on Science and Technology for Development.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. NITI Aayog is about to launch National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP) in May to provide government data in a user-friendly format, promoting data-driven decision making and research.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Top Indian swimmer Sajan Prakash won the men’s 200m butterfly gold at the Danish Open swimming meet in Copenhagen, Denmark.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Radio Aksh: India’s 1st Internet Radio For Visually Challenged Launched In Nagpur Nagpur’s 96-year-old institution, The Blind Relief Association Nagpur (TBRAN) and Samdrushti Kshamata Vikas Avam Anusandhan Mandal (Saksham) are the organisations behind this idea.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 40th edition of Hunar Haat begins in Mumbai. The 12-day event is aimed at providing exposure and employment opportunities to artisans, craftsmen, and traditional culinary experts from across the country.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year on April 18, the United Nations commemorates World Heritage Day. The Day is observed to preserve the human heritage and recognize the efforts of the organizations working for it.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for World Heritage Day 2022 is “Heritage and Climate”.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. In the films category, Shoojit Sircar was honoured with the Director Of The Year award for Sardar Udham.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, approved Vikram Dev Dutt’s appointment as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Air India Asset Holding (AIAHL).

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *