Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 14th may 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 14th May 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 14th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz of 14th May

Q1. Which state has launched the ‘Chaara – Bijaee Yojana’, a scheme to provide financial assistance of Rs 10,000 per acre (Upto 10 acres) to farmers cultivating and supplying fodder to Gaushalas?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Gujarat
(d) Haryana

Q2. Which of the following company has dethroned Apple Inc. to become the world’s most valuable company?
(a) Tata Consultancy Services
(b) Saudi Aramco
(c) Alphabet Inc.
(d) Tiger Midco LLC

Q3. Which Life Insurance company has launched its financial literacy campaign ‘InspiHE₹-Enabling an empowered future’?
(a) Bharti AXA Life Insurance
(b) Oriental Insurance Company
(c) Religare Health Insurance Company
(d) Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company

Q4. Who has been appointed as the new chief executive officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of Air India?
(a) Vipula Gunatilleka
(b) Vikram Dev Dutt
(c) Campbell Wilson
(d) Atul Bhatt

Q5. Who among the following has been appointed as the next chief election commissioner of India?
(a) Sushil Chandra
(b) Kamlesh Nilkanth Vyas
(c) Arvind Panagariya
(d) Rajiv Kumar

Q6. Who has been appointed as Louis Vuitton’s first-ever Indian brand ambassador?
(a) Priyanka Chopra
(b) Sushmita Sen
(c) Deepika Padukone
(d) Anushka Sharma

Q7. Name the Architect who has been bestowed with the prestigious Royal Gold Medal 2022.
(a) Jean-Philippe Vassal
(b) Anne Lacaton
(c) Diebedo Francis Kere
(d) Balkrishna Doshi

Q8. How many gold medals have been won by Indian archers at Asia Cup 2022 Stage-2 campaign in Sulaymaniyah, Iraq?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 11

Q9. Leonid Kravchuk passed away recently. He was the first president of independent __________.
(a) Hungary
(b) Slovakia
(c) Poland
(d) Ukraine

Q10. What does ‘PM-WANI scheme’ stand for?
(a) Prime Minister Wireless Access Network Interface scheme
(b) Prime Minister Wi-Fi Access Network Intermission scheme
(c) Prime Movable Wi-Fi Access Network Interface scheme
(d) Prime Minister Wi-Fi Access Network Interface scheme

Q11. Who has been honoured with this year’s prestigious Templeton Prize awarded to individuals whose life’s work embodies a fusion of science and spirituality?
(a) Frank Wilczek
(b) Marcelo Gleiser
(c) Jonathan Sacks
(d) Alvin Plantinga

Q12. India’s retail inflation surged to _________ in April, largely driven by rising fuel and food prices, government data showed.
(a) 5.79 per cent
(b) 6.79 per cent
(c) 7.79 per cent
(d) 8.79 per cent

Q13. Who has been won the Presidential Election in Philippines?
(a) Rodrigo Duterte
(b) Ferdinand Marcos Junior
(c) Benigno Aquino III
(d) Gloria Macapagal Arroyo

Q14. Which bank has joined hands with London-based Santander UK Plc in a pact aimed at facilitating the banking requirements of corporates operating across both countries?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) RBL Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) ICICI Bank

Q15. Intersolar Europe conference will take place in which country ?
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) Germany
(d) Canada

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (14th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (14th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (14th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Haryana Agriculture Minister, Jai Parkash Dalal launched the ‘Chaara – Bijaee Yojana’, a scheme launched to provide financial assistance of Rs 10,000 per acre (Upto 10 acres) to farmers cultivating and supplying fodder to Gaushalas (Cowsheds).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oil giant Saudi Aramco has dethroned Apple Inc. to become the world’s most valuable company, underscoring the recent surge in oil prices that have boosted the energy giant this year.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bharti AXA Life Insurance has launched its financial literacy campaign ‘InspiHE₹-Enabling an empowered future’. It is a special initiative to spread financial awareness among women about financial decisions for a secured future.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Campbell Wilson, the previous head of low-cost airline Scoot, has been appointed as the new chief executive officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of Air India.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar was appointed as the next chief election commissioner.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Deepika Padukone has been appointed as Louis Vuitton’s first-ever Indian brand ambassador.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Architect Balkrishna Vithaldas Doshi was bestowed with the prestigious Royal Gold Medal 2022, one of the world’s highest honours for architecture, by the Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA), London, United Kingdom (UK).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. India won 14 medals – eight golds, four silvers and two bronze, in Archery Asia Cup 2022 Stage 2.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Leonid Kravchuk, a former communist who helped sign the Soviet Union’s death warrant and then served as the first president of independent Ukraine, died at the age of 88.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. RailTel launched the Prime Minister Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) scheme based access of its fast & free public WiFi services across 100 Indian Railways stations having 2,384 WiFi hotspots.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Frank Wilczek was honoured with this year’s prestigious Templeton Prize awarded to individuals whose life’s work embodies a fusion of science and spirituality.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s retail inflation surged to 7.79 per cent in April, largely driven by rising fuel and food prices, government data showed.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Junior, a son of late Philippine dictator Ferdinand Marcos claims the victory in the 2022 Presidential Election of the Philippines.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ICICI Bank has joined hands with London-based Santander UK Plc in a pact aimed at facilitating the banking requirements of corporates operating across both countries.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Intersolar Europe 2022 to be held from 11th May to 13th May 2022 in Munich, Germany.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *