Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 11th may 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 11th may 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 11th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz 

 

Q1. Which state’s chief minister has announced breakfast scheme to provide nutritious breakfast on all working days for all government primary school students?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala

Q2. Which state/UT’s government will provide free sewer connections under “Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana”?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Punjab
(c) Haryana
(d) Delhi

Q3. Which of the following company has become the first Indian company to record annual revenue of more than a $100 billion?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Indian Oil
(c) Tata Motors
(d) Reliance Industries

Q4. Abhinav Deshwal has won gold medal in men’s 10m air pistol for India in shooting at which edition of the Deaflympics held in Caxias do Sul, Brazil?
(a) 21st
(b) 22nd
(c) 23rd
(d) 24th

Q5. Who among the following has won the inaugural Miami Grand Prix in 2022?
(a) Charles Leclerc
(b) Sebastian Vettel
(c) Max Verstappen
(d) Valtteri Bottas

Q6. Which country’s Carlos Alcaraz Garfia has won the Men’s Singles title at Madrid Open 2022?
(a) Australia
(b) Spain
(c) England
(d) France

Q7. Rajat Kumar Kar passed away recently. He was a/an ________________.
(a) Actor
(b) Lyricist
(c) Writer
(d) Journalist

Q8. The United Nations observed ______ 2022, the second International Day of Argania.
(a) 07th May
(b) 08th May
(c) 09th May
(d) 10th May

Q9. What is the theme of International Day of Argania 2022?
(a) Only one Earth
(b) Reimagine. Recreate. Restore.
(c) The Argan tree, symbol of resilience
(d) Beat Air Pollution

Q10. What is the name of official mascot for the Fourth Khelo India Youth Games?
(a) Jintu
(b) Dhakad
(c) Robin
(d) Bintu

Q11. The fifth Romain Rolland Book Prize – Romain Rolland Book Prize 2022 has been awarded to the Bengali translation of the French novel _________.
(a) The Meursault Investigation
(b) The Immoralist by André Gide
(c) The Stranger by Albert Camus
(d) Candide by Voltaire

Q12. Who receives British Honour ‘MBE’ For His Service During the COVID-19 Pandemic?
(a) Ravi Krishan
(b) Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy
(c) Sanjay Waliya
(d) Vipin Chandra

Q13. Who has broke a 30-year-old record of Bahadur Prasad in 5000m, setting a new national record with a timing of 13:25.65?
(a) Serpa Sanjay Thapa
(b) Bahadur Prasad
(c) Veer Singh Rana
(d) Avinash Sable

Q14. RBI has issued a NoC with conditions to the proposal for the voluntary merger of Equitas Holdings Limited and __________.
(a) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(b) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(c) Janalakshmi Small Finance Bank
(d) A U Small Finance Bank

Q15. Which of the following Indian navy fleet has collaborates with Boeing and Air Works?
(a) MiG-29
(b) Sukhoi Su-30
(c) Mirage 2000
(d) P-8I

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (11th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (11th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (11th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu chief minister MK Stalin has announced that all government primary school students from 1st to 5th standards will be provided nutritious breakfast on all working days.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delhi govt will provide free sewer connections under “Mukhyamantri Muft Sewer Connection Yojana” and 25,000 households located in East Delhi will be provided with free sewer connections.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Industries become the first Indian company to record annual revenue of more than a whopping $100 billion. The company has recorded a 22.5% rise in net profit for the quarter ended March 2022.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Abhinav Deshwal has won the second gold medal for India in shooting at the ongoing 24th Deaflympics in Caxias do Sul, Brazil.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. F1 world champion Max Verstappen has won the inaugural Miami Grand Prix for Red Bull after defeating the Ferrari rival Charles Leclerc.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Carlos Alcaraz (Spain) has clinched the men’s singles Madrid Open title 2022 after beating the defending champion Alexander Zverev (Germany).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The eminent Odia litterateur Rajat Kumar Kar passed away due to heart-related ailments. His writing includes Upendra Bhanja literature and has seven non-fiction to his credit. He also contributed to the revival of the dying art of Pala of Odisha.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations observed 10th May 2022, the second International Day of Argania.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The day will be celebrated this year under the theme “The Argan tree, symbol of resilience” and will serve to raise international awareness around the tree, its ecosystem, and the important position it holds in Moroccan culture and heritage.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Sports Minister Anurag Thakur has launched the mascot ‘Dhakad’ along with the official logo and official jersey of the Fourth Khelo India Youth Games.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The fifth Romain Rolland Book Prize – Romain Rolland Book Prize 2022 has been awarded to the Bengali translation of the French novel “Meursault, contre- enquête” (The Meursault Investigation).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy, CEO of Penlon, a world-class British medical technology firm, is likely to receive The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) Award 2022 – Honorary Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) recognition from the Queen at Buckingham Palace, London, UK.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s Avinash Sable broke a 30-year-old record of Bahadur Prasad in 5000m, setting a new national record with a timing of 13:25.65 at the Sound Running Track meet in San Juan Capistrano, USA.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has given its nod to Equitas Small Finance Bank and its parent company Equitas Holdings Ltd’s merger plan, subject to certain restrictions.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Boeing Company to conduct heavy maintenance checks on three Indian Navy P-8I long-range maritime patrol aircraft at Air Works, Hosur, demonstrating the success of the government’s Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant India) campaign.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *