Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz of 10th may 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Current Affairs Quiz

Here is the Today’s Current Affairs Quiz of 10th may 2022 for all the candidates who are preparing for the Teaching Exam 2022. Candidates will be able to brush up on their knowledge and understanding of the national and international Current Affairs on daily basis. There are various teaching exam like DSSSB, NVS, KVS, APS, REET and others where current affairs section are included in the question paper. Thus, covering current affairs on a regular basis become of paramount importance for the candidates who are preparing for such exams. In the following section candidates will find the Current Affairs Quiz of 10th may 2022 for all Teaching Exam 2022.

Current Affairs Quiz Of 10th May 2022

Q1. Which state government will launch an Android App ‘Shaili’, aimed at diagnosing and controlling lifestyle diseases among the people?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Gujarat
(c) Odisha
(d) Kerala

Q2. Which State Government has launched ‘e-Adhigam’ scheme under which nearly 3 lakh students will be receiving tablet computers to aid their online education?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Assam

Q3. Which State/UT government has government announced Startup Policy to aid the entrepreneur?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Ladakh
(c) Delhi
(d) Gujarat

Q4. Which company has become the largest Fast Moving Consumer Goods Company (FMCG) in India beating Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL)?
(a) Ruchi Soya
(b) Adani Wilmar Limited
(c) Tata Power
(d) ITC Limited

Q5. L&T Infotech has announced merger with which of the following company, to create India’s fifth-largest IT services provider?
(a) Mphasis
(b) Coforge
(c) Cognizant
(d) Mindtree

Q6. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh released a book titled ‘INDO-PAK WAR 1971- Reminiscences of Air Warriors’. The book has been edited by _______________.
(a) Shailendra Mohan
(b) Jagjeet Singh
(c) Amitava Kumar
(d) Both a & b

Q7. World Thalassemia Day is observed on _____________ every year.
(a) 7 May
(b) 8 May
(c) 9 May
(d) 10 May

Q8. The Poumai is one of the largest tribes belonging to which state?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Manipur
(c) Tripura
(d) Assam

Q9. What is the maximum strength of Judges in the Supreme Court of India?
(a) 30
(b) 31
(c) 32
(d) 34

Q10. Who has climbed Mt Everest, the tallest peak in the world for the 26th time to set a new world record?
(a) Ang Rita Sherpa
(b) Kami Rita Sherpa
(c) Pasang Lhamu Sherpa
(d) Babu Chiri Sherpa

Q11. Who has become the first Indian woman to climb five peaks above 8000 metres?
(a) Priyanka Mohite
(b) Malavath Poorna
(c) Premlata Aggarwal
(d) Arunima Sinha

Q12. Which of the following public sector bank has introduced its digital broking solution – ‘E- Broking’?
(a) SBI
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda

Q13. What is the theme of World Thalassemia Day 2022?
(a) Thalassaemia past, present and future: Documenting country progress and patients’ needs globally
(b) Universal access to quality thalassaemia healthcare services: Building bridges with and for a patient
(c) The dawning of a new era for thalassaemia
(d) Be Aware.Share.Care: Working with the global community as one to improve thalassemia knowledge

Q14. Who has been appointed as new Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd Chairman and Managing Director?
(a) Ravi Kumar Dahiya
(b) Pushp Kumar Joshi
(c) Sonu Singh
(d) Vipin Chandra

Q15. Indian Grandmaster _______ wins Sunway Formentera Open chess tournament.
(a) Harshit Raja
(b) Sankalp Gupta
(c) Raja Rithvik
(d) D Gukesh

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (10th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (10th May 2022) Current Affair Quiz (10th May 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government of Kerala is set to launch an Android App ‘Shaili’, aimed at diagnosing and controlling lifestyle diseases among the people in the state of Kerala.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Haryana State Government launches ‘e-Adhigam’ scheme under which nearly 3 lakh students will be receiving tablet computers to aid their online education.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Delhi cabinet has approved the “Delhi Startup Policy” with an aim to create an ecosystem for people to launch startups and provide them with fiscal and non-fiscal incentives, collateral-free loans, and free consultancy from experts, lawyers, and CA.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adani Wilmar Limited became the largest Fast Moving Consumer Goods Company (FMCG) in India beating Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL), after the announcement of its Quarter Four results for the financial year 2022 (Q4FY2022).

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. L&T Infotech and Mindtree, two independently listed IT services companies under Larsen & Toubro Group have announced merger that would create India’s fifth-largest IT services provider.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The book was edited by Air Marshal Jagjeet Singh and Group Captain Shailendra Mohan. The book features 50 Swarnim articles written by veterans narrating their experience in detail.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Thalassemia Day is observed on May 8, every year to create awareness about the ailment and support patients, their families and health care workers with information to combat it.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Poumai tribe, one of the major Naga tribes living in Manipur’s hill district, Senapati have recently declared their villages a no-drugs zone in order to help the state government curb the drugs menace including illegal poppy cultivation.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The sanctioned judge strength of the Supreme Court is 34 (including Chief Justice of India).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nepal’s legendary climber Kami Rita Sherpa has climbed Mt Everest, the tallest peak in the world for the 26th time to set a new world record.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Priyanka Mohite from Maharashtra’s Satara district has become the first Indian woman to climb five peaks above 8000 metres.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Bank, a public sector bank, has introduced its digital broking solution – ‘E- Broking’, as a strategic move toward comprehensive digitalisation of its customer products.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for this year’s World Thalassemia day is ‘Be Aware.Share.Care: Working with the global community as one to improve thalassemia knowledge.’

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pushp Kumar Joshi, who recently took over as the interim chairman and managing director of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL), has been appointed on the Board of the nation’s third-largest oil refining and fuel marketing company.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Grandmaster D Gukesh emerged champion in the 1st Chessable Sunway Formentera Open 2022 chess tournament.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *