Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [9th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. What is the estimated GDP growth rate of Indian economy as per the World Bank in the fiscal year 2021-22?
(a) 7.2%
(b) 9.1%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 8.3%###

Q2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants to the nation. These plants have been developed under which fund?
(a) PM CARES###
(b) India Infrastructure Project Development Fund
(c) Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund
(d) India COVID-19 Relief Fund

Q3. In India the Air Force Day is marked every year on October 08. In 2021, which edition of the Air Force Day is being celebrated?
(a) 72
(b) 65
(c) 91
(d) 89###

Q4. P L Haranadh has been appointed as the Chairman of which of these major ports?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
(b) Deendayal Port Trust
(c) Visakhapatnam Port Trust
(d) Paradip Port Trust

Q5. Mukesh Ambani has topped the Forbes India Rich list in 2021, to retain his position as the wealthiest Indian for the ________consecutive year.
(a) 17th
(b) 12th
(c) 14th###
(d) 09th

Q6. The Second Friday of October is dedicated to the celebration of which day annually?
(a) World Egg Day###
(b) World Vegan Day
(c) World Coffee Day
(d) World Banana Day

Q7. Name the author of the book titled “Economist Gandhi: The Roots and the Relevance of the Political Economy of the Mahatma”.
(a) Sanjeev Bikhchandani
(b) Ashish Dhawan
(c) Deep Kalra
(d) Jaithirth Rao###

Q8. In 2021, the World Investor Week (WIW) has been organised from October 04 to 10, 2021. Which organisation organises the annual event?
(a) Financial Stability Board
(b) International Organization of Securities Commissions###
(c) Financial Action Task Force
(d) Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Q9. Ministry of Tourism in association with the IRCTC has organized the Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour as part of _________________initiative.
(a) Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
(b) Atma Nirbhar Bharat
(c) Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik
(d) Dekho Apna Desh###

Q10. E.R. Sheikh assumed charge as first Director General of __________.
(a) Ordnance Directorate###
(b) Enforcement Directorate
(c) Economic Development Directorate
(d) Urban Affairs Directorate

Q11. Who won the men’s Goalkeeper of the Year award in FIH Hockey Stars Awards 2020-21?
(a) Harmanpreet Singh
(b) PR Sreejesh###
(c) Rupinder Pal Singh
(d) Vivek Prasad

Q12. Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank has bagged two national awards recently. Who is the sponsor Bank of Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank KVGB?
(a) Canara Bank###
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) Union Bank

Q13. As per October, what is the Rank of India in the latest Henley Passport Index in 2021?
(a) 45th
(b) 53rd
(c) 71st
(d) 90th###

Q14. Fitch Ratings has projected India’s economic growth at ______________ for FY22.
(a) 7.4%
(b) 8.7%###
(c) 8.6%
(d) 7.5%

Q15. Name the winners of the Nobel Peace Prize 2021.
(a) Tunisian National Dialogue Quartet
(b) Denis Mukwege and Nadia Murad
(c) Maria Ressa and Dmitry Muratov
(d) International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (9th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (9th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (9th october 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Bank has estimated India’s real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in the current fiscal year 2021-22 to grow by 8.3% in its latest economic update for South Asia.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated 35 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Oxygen Plants to the nation on October 07, 2021 through video-conferencing, during an event at AIIMS Rishikesh, Uttarakhand. These 35 PSA Oxygen Plants have been established under PM CARES, across 35 States and Union Territories.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Air Force Day is observed every year on 8 October in India.The Air Force Day 2021 marks the 89th anniversary of the official foundation day of the Indian Air force.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. P L Haranadh, an Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS) officer of 1994 batch, has been appointed as the new Chairman of Paradip Port Trust (PPT).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) Chairman Mukesh Ambani has topped the Forbes India Rich list for 2021, released on October 07, 2021. The list ranks India’s 100 richest Indians. He has retained his position as the wealthiest Indian for the 14th consecutive year on Forbes India list, since 2008.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Egg Day is celebrated worldwide on the ‘Second Friday of October’ month each year since 1996. In 2021, the day is being observed on October 08, 2021.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Entrepreneur and writer Jaithirth Rao, popularly known as Jerry Rao, has come out with a book on Mahatma Gandhi titled “Economist Gandhi: The Roots and the Relevance of the Political Economy of the Mahatma”.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Investor Week (WIW) is an initiative promoted by the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO) to raise awareness about the importance of investor education and protection and highlight the various initiatives of securities regulators in these two critical areas. In 2021, the 5th annual WIW is being observed between October 04 and October 10, 2021.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Tourism Ajay Bhatt flagged off the “Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour” from Safdarjung railway station (part of Delhi Suburban Railways). Ministry of Tourism in association with the Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has organized the Buddhist Circuit Train FAM Tour as part of the Union government’s “Dekho Apna Desh” initiative.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. E.R. Sheikh assumed charge as first Director-General of the Ordnance Directorate (Co-ordination and Services). It is the successor organization of Ordnance Factory Board (OFB).

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. PR Sreejesh has won the men’s Goalkeeper of the Year award in FIH Hockey Stars Awards 2020-21.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB), sponsored by Canara Bank, has bagged two national awards (‘APY Big Believers’ and ‘Leadership capital’) for significant enrolment under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) from the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA).

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s rank has slipped by six places from last year to 90 on the Henley Passport Index, which lists the world’s most travel-friendly passports Japan and Singapore hold the first rank on the passport index, while the second position is shared by South Korea and Germany.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fitch Ratings has cut India’s economic growth forecast to 8.7 per cent for the current fiscal but raised GDP growth projection for FY23 to 10%, saying the second COVID-19 wave delayed rather than derail the economic recovery.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Norwegian Nobel Committee has decided to award the 2021 Nobel Peace Prize to Maria Ressa and Dmitry Muratov “for their efforts to safeguard freedom of expression, which is a precondition for democracy and lasting peace”.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *