Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [9th march 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. SAMARTH is a Special Entrepreneurship Promotion Drive for Women launched by which ministry?
(a) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(b) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
(c) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(d) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Q2. ‘Donate-a-Pension’ campaign has been launched under central sector scheme by the government recently?
(a) Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan
(b) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
(c) Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
(d) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana

Q3. The India-Sri Lanka bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX 2022 held in which place?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Kochi
(c) Chennai
(d) Visakhapatnam

Q4. Bharti Airtel has joined hands with which bank to launch a co-branded credit card to strengthen the growth of India’s digital ecosystem?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q5. Microsoft has recently opened its largest data centre in India in _________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi

Q6. Which day is celebrated as the International Women’s Day (IWD) annually?
(a) First Sunday of March
(b) 07 March
(c) 08 March
(d) First Saturday of March

Q7. What is the theme of the 2022 International Women’s Day?
(a) Gender equality today for a sustainable tomorrow
(b) An equal world is an enabled world
(c) Think equal, build smart, innovate for change
(d) Time is Now: Rural and urban activists transforming women’s lives

Q8. Which Indian Navy ship is representing the country in the SLINEX 2022?
(a) INS Khukri
(b) INS Kirch
(c) INS Karmuk

Q9. India Global Forum’s (IGF) annual summit has been organized in ________________.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bengaluru

Q10. Which country has been recently placed on the Financial Action Task Force (FATF)’s grey list?
(a) Qatar
(b) Oman
(c) Kuwait
(d) United Arab Emirates

Q11. Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT)?
(a) Indu Malhotra
(b) Raghuvendra Tanwar
(c) Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel
(d) Sudha Ragunathan

Q12. Who was the 23rd Woman Grandmaster of India?
(a) Priyanka Nutakki
(b) Divya Deshmukh
(c) Dronavalli Harika
(d) Samay Raina

Q13. Who has unveiled a 9.5-feet tall statue of great Maratha warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in Maharashtra?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Narendra Modi

Q14. Which digital payments company, announced that it has expanded its partnership with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC)?
(a) Phonepe
(b) Paytm
(c) MobiKwik
(d) Googlepay

Q15. Which Navratna PSU has recently received Ispat Rajbhasha Award for 2018-19 and 2020-21?
(a) Engineers India Limited
(b) Bharat Electronics Limited
(c) National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd
(d) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (9th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (9th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (9th March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises has launched a Special Entrepreneurship Promotion Drive for Women named –“SAMARTH”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Labour and Employment Minister Bhupender Yadav launched the ‘Donate-a-Pension’ campaign under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) scheme.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 9th edition of India – Sri Lanka Bilateral Maritime Exercise named SLINEX (Sri Lanka–India Naval Exercise) is scheduled at Visakhapatnam.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Axis Bank and Bharti Airtel have entered into a strategic partnership to strengthen the growth of digital ecosystem in India, through a range of financial solutions.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tech giant Microsoft has announced to set up its fourth data centre in India in Hyderabad, Telangana.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Women’s Day (IWD) is celebrated on March 8 every year.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of 2022 International Women’s Day is Gender equality today for a sustainable tomorrow.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian Navy will be represented by INS Kirch, a guided missile corvette while Sri Lanka Navy will be represented by SLNS Sayurala, an advanced offshore patrol vessel.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India Global Forum’s (IGF) annual summit is being organized in Bengaluru. The summit will bring together eminent faces of tech-driven disruption and those who have joined the unicorn club along with Union ministers, policymakers, and global business leaders.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Arab Emirates has been recently placed on the Financial Action Task Force (FATF)’s grey list.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central Government has appointed Justice Dhirubhai Naranbhai Patel, Chief Justice of Delhi High Court, as the Chairperson of Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 19-year-old Priyanka Nutakki from Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh secured her final WGM-norm at MPL 47th National Women Chess Championship. She scored 7.0/9, performed at 2348 to become India’s latest Woman Grandmaster in March 2022.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled a 9.5-feet tall statue of great Maratha warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and launched a 12km stretch of 32.2 km-long metro rail project in Maharastra’s Pune.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Paytm, a digital payments company, announced that it has expanded its partnership with the Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel received 1st prize in the Ispat Rajbhasha Award for 2018-19 and 2020-21.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *