Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [9th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. India has become the first country to administer a DNA vaccine against COVID-19. Which company has produced this plasmid DNA vaccine?
(a) Ranbaxy Laboratories
(b) Serum Institute of India
(c) Bharat Biotech
(d) Zydus Cadila

Q2. Which insurance company has recently partnered with Airtel Payments Bank to offer cyber security insurance?
(a) Tata AIG General Insurance
(b) ICICI Lombard General Insurance
(c) HDFC ERGO General Insurance
(d) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance

Q3. Which team has won the AFC Women`s Asian Cup India 2022?
(a) India
(b) Japan
(c) China PR
(d) South Korea

Q4. Name the first female Vice-Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) has been appointed by the Government of India recently.
(a) Basanti Dulal Nagchaudhuri
(b) Sangita Srivastava
(c) Mamta Brahma Bhatt
(d) Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit

Q5. Suranga Lakmal has announced his retirement from international cricket. He plays international matches for which country?
(a) West Indies
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) South Africa
(d) Zimbabwe

Q6. Which state/UT has topped in the highest number of attacks on journalist in 2021, according to India Press Freedom Report 2021?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Q7. Which country has led the digital skills readiness and has the highest readiness index among the 19 countries in the 2022 Global Digital Skills Index?
(a) Thailand
(b) Canada
(c) India
(d) Australia

Q8. Professor R Rajamohan passed away recently. Which of the following discovery is associated with him?
(a) First asteroid discoveries in independent India
(b) First meteor discoveries in independent India
(c) First natural satellite discoveries in independent India
(d) First comet discoveries in independent India

Q9. The International Space Station will continue its operation until___________.
(a) 2027
(b) 2050
(c) 2035
(d) 2031

Q10. Which of the following state run gave additional charge of chairman and managing director post to S R Narasimhan?
(a) BHEL
(b) POSOCO
(c) HPCL
(d) UGC

Q11. Padma Shri awardee and social worker Ibrahim Sutar passed away recently. Which of the following sobriquet is associated with him?
(a) Kabir of Kannada
(b) Surdas of Kannada
(c) Tulsidas of Kerala
(d) Kalidas of Kannada

Q12. Which of the following seven time winner nation lost to Senegal in Africa Cup of Nations championship?
(a) Andorra
(b) South Africa
(c) Mauritius
(d) Egypt

Q13. Name the Indian Railway Protection Force nationwide operation to curb human trafficking.
(a) Operation Trafficking
(b) Operation Vijay
(c) Operation AAHT
(d) Operation Umeed

Q14. Scientist and launch vehicle specialist, _________ took charge as the director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC).
(a) Dr S Unnikrishnan Nair
(b) Dr S. Ramakrishnan
(c) Dr P. S. Veeraraghavan
(d) Dr. Brahm Prakash

Q15. The United Kingdom has marked the _______ anniversary of Queen Elizabeth II’s rule, the queen looked to the future of the monarchy.
(a) 50th
(b) 60th
(c) 70th
(d) 80th

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (9th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (9th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (9th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has become the first country in the world to administer a DNA vaccine against COVID-19. The ZyCoV-D which is the World’s first plasmid DNA vaccine has been produced by Ahmedabad-based vaccine manufacturer Zydus Cadila.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Lombard General Insurance has partnered with Airtel Payments Bank to offer cyber insurance to customers of Airtel Payments Bank.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. China PR defeated the South Korea (Korea Republic), 3-2, to win the AFC Women`s Asian Cup India 2022 final title at the D.Y. Patil Stadium in Navi Mumbai.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Education (MoE) has appointed Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit as the new Vice-Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU).

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Sri Lankan fast bowler Suranga Lakmal has announced to retire from international cricket, after Sri Lanka’s upcoming tour of India, scheduled in February and March 2022 to play two Test and three Twenty20 International (T20I) matches.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir had maximum number of attacks. On the other hand, Tripura had maximum number of attacks by non – state actors. Eight women journalists faced summons, FIR and arrest.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has scored 63 out of 100, leads the digital skills readiness and has the highest readiness index among the 19 countries. The average global readiness score was 33 out of 100.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Professor R Rajamohan, who was an astronomer at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bengaluru, for decades.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Space Station will continue its operation until 2031 and then crash into an uninhabited area in the Pacific Ocean known as Point Nemo.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. State-run Power System Operation Corporation Ltd(POSOCO) said its Director (System Operation) S R Narasimhan has taken additional charge of the post of chairman and managing director.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Padma Shri awardee and social worker Ibrahim Sutar passed away in Karnataka following a cardiac arrest. Fondly referred to as the “Kabir of Kannada”, Sutar was known for his work towards spreading social and communal harmony.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senegal defeated Egypt in the Africa Cup of Nations championship winning the continental championship for the first time on penalty kicks at Olembe Stadium in Yaoundé, Cameroon.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Railway Protection Force has launched a nationwide operation to curb human trafficking. As part of “Operation AAHT”, special teams will be deployed on all long-distance trains/routes with a focus on rescuing victims, particularly women and children, from the clutches of traffickers.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scientist and launch vehicle specialist, Dr S Unnikrishnan Nair took charge as the director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC).

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Kingdom has marked the 70th anniversary of Queen Elizabeth II’s rule, the queen looked to the future of the monarchy.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *