Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [8th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. How much amount was granted by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to the Government of India through sovereign loan in 2021?
(a) USD 3.7 billion
(b) USD 4.6 billion
(c) USD 5.1 billion
(d) USD 2.9 billion

Q2. PM Modi attended the ______ Anniversary celebrations of the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) recently.
(a) 48th
(b) 49th
(c) 50th
(d) 51st

Q3. IIT Hyderabad has launched AI-based job portal “Swarajability” for people with disabilities, with funding support from which bank?
(a) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) States Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda

Q4. In which year Nightingale of India, Lata Mangeshkar was honoured with the prestigious Bharat Ratna award?
(a) 2010
(b) 2005
(c) 2001
(d) 1999

Q5. KVIC has recently cancelled the certification of which Khadi institution for selling fake Khadi products?
(a) Indore Khadi Sangh Khadi Udyog Sahakari Samiti Ltd.
(b) Kerala Gandhi Smaraka Nidhi
(c) Delhi Khadi & Village Board
(d) Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association

Q6. Recently, Foundation Stone Of World’s Third Largest Cricket Stadium was Laid in which city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Jaipur
(c) Kolkata
(d) Hyderabad

Q7. The International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation is observed every year on which day?
(a) 06 February
(b) 05 February
(c) 07 February
(d) 04 February

Q8. India defeated which team to win the 2022 ICC Under-19 World Cup Championship?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Australia
(c) New Zealand
(d) England

Q9. Which Insurance company has tied up with Policybazaar. com to digitally offer a wide range of Life Insurance and investment products?
(a) United India Insurance Company Limited
(b) New India Assurance Company Limited
(c) National Insurance Company Limited
(d) Life Insurance Corporation of India

Q10. Which General Insurance Company has signed an agreement with Cars24 Financial Services Private Limited?
(a) SBI General Insurance Company
(b) Kotak Mahindra General Insurance Company
(c) Religare Insurance Company
(d) Bharti AXA General Insurance

Q11. The Government of India has done a conversion switch transaction of its securities with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on January 28, 2022 for an amount of Rs. __________.
(a) 1,19,701 crores
(b) 2,19,701 crores
(c) 3,19,701 crores
(d) 4,19,701 crores

Q12. Which of the following sport has not been included in the 2028 Olympics at Los Angeles by the International Olympic Committee?
(a) Skateboarding
(b) Surfing
(c) Sport Climbing
(d) Modern pentathlon

Q13. Who has been appointed as the director of the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) for five years?
(a) Shubham Nanewar
(b) Saket Chauhan
(c) Samit Ranjan Randhawa
(d) Dinesh Prasad Saklani

Q14. Which bank has been awarded the digital transformation award, ‘DX 2021 Awards’ by CII?
(a) Tamilnad Mercantile Bank
(b) Almora Urban Bank
(c) Nainital Bank
(d) Karnataka Bank

Q15. Which state government has launched an open-air classroom programme Paray Shikshalaya (Neighbourhood Schools) for primary and pre-primary students?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Punjab

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (8th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (8th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (8th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the data released by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) on February 06, 2022, it provided a record USD 4.6 billion in sovereign lending to India in 2021.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 50th Anniversary celebrations of the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) on February 05, 2022 in Patancheru, Hyderabad.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT-Hyderabad) has launched an AI-based job portal named “Swarajability” that helps people with disabilities acquire relevant skills and find jobs. The project is funded by Kotak Mahindra Bank and it has been developed in association with Youth4Jobs, Visual Quest apart from Kotak Mahindra Bank.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 2001, in recognition of her contributions to the nation, Lata Mangeshkar was awarded the Bharat Ratna, India’s highest civilian honour.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has canceled the “Khadi Certification” of its oldest Khadi Institution named Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association (MKVIA).

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The world’s third-largest cricket stadium is going to be built in Jaipur, and Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot & BCCI president Sourav Ganguly laid the foundation stone of the project virtually.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation is a United Nations-sponsored annual awareness day that takes place on February 6 every year to eradicate female genital mutilation (FGM).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Cricket team has defeated England by 4 wickets to win the 2022 ICC Under-19 World Cup Championship. This is the 5th time that India has won this title.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) tied up with Policybazaar. com to digitally offer a wide range of Life Insurance and investment products to its customers across India.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra General Insurance Company signed an agreement with Cars24 Financial Services Private Limited (CARS24 Financial Services) to provide motor insurance services to used car buyers.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Government of India (GOI) has done a conversion switch transaction of its securities with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on January 28, 2022 for an amount of Rs. 1,19,701 crores (face value).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Olympic Committee approved inclusion of Surfing, Skateboarding & Sport Climbing in 2028 Olympics at Los Angeles.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dinesh Prasad Saklani, a professor of history at the HNB Garhwal University, was appointed as the director of the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) for five years.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Karnataka Bank has been awarded the digital transformation award, ‘DX 2021 Awards’, in recognition of the “innovative” best practice ‘KBL VIKAAS’, by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for Best Practice in Digital Transformation.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. West Bengal government has launched an open-air classroom programme Paray Shikshalaya (Neighbourhood Schools) for primary and pre-primary students.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *