Current Affairs Quiz [8th August 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [8th August 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which of the following hydroelectric project has been awarded the prestigious Brunel Medal for excellence?
(a) Kholongchhu hydroelectric project
(b) Mangdechhu hydroelectric project
(c) Tala hydroelectric project
(d) Chukha hydroelectric project

Q2. ‘Pani Maah’ or water month has been launched in _____ to inform villagers about the importance of clean water.
(a) Ladakh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Delhi
(d) Punjab

Q3. Which among the following award/title belongs to wrestling?
(a) Arjuna Award
(b) Dhyan Chand Award
(c) Santosh Trophy
(d) Bharat Kesari

Q4. Suryoday Small Finance Bank launched the “Suryoday Health and Wellness Savings Account” which offers a top-up health insurance of ________________.
(a) Rs 2.5 lakh
(b) Rs 25 lakh
(c) Rs 35 lakh
(d) Rs 3.5 lakh

Q5. With which of the following did SBI general Insurance announced a tie up to increase insurance penetration in the rural markets?
(a) Manipal Technology Limited
(b) Reliance Industries
(c) Future Group
(d) Manipal Business Solutions

Q6. The 2nd Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) International Conference on Range Technology (ICORT-2021) is being held virtually. This conference was organised by?
(a) DRDO
(b) BPCL
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) Ministry of Eduction

Q7. Eurosport India has appointed Bollywood superstar and MotoGP enthusiast, _______ as the India Ambassador for their flagship Motorsport property
(a) MS Dhoni
(b) Sonu Sood
(c) John Abraham
(d) Salman Khan

Q8. Indigenously designed ______ leaves port for maiden sea trials.
(a) INS Tamar
(b) INS Vikrant
(c) INS Neza
(d) INS Shamsher

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has revised upward retail inflation projection for FY 22 at ___.
(a) 2.3%
(b) 6.7%
(c) 4.6%
(d) 5.7%

Q10. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award has been renamed after which of the following sports personality?
(a) Dhyan Chand
(b) Milkha Singh
(c) Sunil Gavaskar
(d) KD Singh Babu

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (8th august 2021) Current Affair Quiz (8th august 2021) Current Affair Quiz (8th august 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 720 MW Mangdechhu hydroelectric project, an India-Bhutan venture, has been awarded the prestigious Brunel Medal for excellence in civil engineering by the UK-based Institute of Civil Engineers.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Pani Maah’ or water month has been launched in Ladakh to inform villagers about the importance of clean water. The Ladakh government has also announced a reward of Rs 2.5 million for the first block in each district that achieves the status of ‘Har Ghar Jal’.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Wrestler Labhanshu Sharma won the Bharat Kesari Wrestling Dangal 2021 organised in Tamil Nadu. 20 years since the formation of Uttarakhand, Labhanshu is the first to win the title of Bharat Kesari for the state.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Suryoday Small Finance Bank launched the “Suryoday Health and Wellness Savings Account”, a premium savings account product aimed at ensuring that the customers’ wealth not only grows but they and their families are also taken care of on their health. This offers top-up health insurance of Rs 25 lakhs, annual healthcare package and on-call emergency ambulance medical care Services.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. SBI General Insurance, one of India’s leading General Insurance companies, announced a tie-up with Manipal Business Solutions to increase insurance penetration in the rural markets. SahiPay, the fastest growing tech-enabled financial inclusion platform of Manipal Business Solutions, provides digital and financial services to customers in semi-urban and rural India.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 2nd Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) International Conference on Range Technology (ICORT-2021) is being held virtually. The conference has been organised by Integrated Test Range (ITR) Chandipur, a laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eurosport India has appointed Bollywood superstar and MotoGP enthusiast, John Abraham, as the India Ambassador for their flagship Motorsport property, MotoGP™.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier, Vikrant set sail to begin its first sea trial. INS Vikrant was designed by the Indian Navy’s Directorate of Naval Design (DND) and built at Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has revised upwards retail inflation projection for FY 22 to 5.7 per cent from 5.1 per cent, even as it retained real GDP projection at 9.5 per cent.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced that Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award will be renamed as Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?