Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [8 october 2021] For EMRS TGT 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Name the winners of the 2021 Nobel Prize in Chemistry.
(a) Richard Henderson and Ben Feringa
(b) Jennifer Doudna and Akira Yoshino
(c) Benjamin List and David MacMillan
(d) William E. Moerner and Paul L. Modrich

Q2. The World Cotton Day is observed annually on which day?
(a) October 07
(b) October 06
(c) October 05
(d) October 04

Q3. How many PM MITRA mega textile parks have been approved by the government to be set up in 5 years?
(a) 5
(b) 15
(c) 12
(d) 7

Q4. The Moody’s Investor Service has recently revised the sovereign rating outlook of India to _______.
(a) Stable
(b) Negative
(c) Neutral
(d) Prime

Q5. What was the profession of Arvind Trivedi who has passed away recently?
(a) Litterateur
(b) Economist
(c) Sportsperson
(d) Actor

Q6. What is the minimum net owned fund requirement for a company to operate as an Asset Reconstruction Company?
(a) Rs 1 crore
(b) Rs 2 crore
(c) Rs 3 crore
(d) Rs 4 crore

Q7. Wada Kolam, a variety of ____________widely grown in Wada in the Palghar district of Maharashtra has been given a ‘Geographical Indication’ (GI) tag.
(a) Turmeric
(b) Ginger
(c) Cotton
(d) Rice

Q8. Which of the following state government has recently launched the ‘Swechha’ programme to provide branded sanitary napkins to female students?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala

Q9. Which of the following became the first scheduled private sector bank to collect direct, indirect taxes?
(a) Citi Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q10. Who has win the final in the men’s 50m rifle event at the ISSF Junior World Championships?
(a) Rudrankksh Patil
(b) Dhanush Srikanth
(c) Paarth Makhija
(d) Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar

Q11. Which of the following state has launched India’s first e-fish market App Fishwaale?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Manipura
(d) Arunachal Pradesh

Q12. Which of the following country has unveiled the logo for soccer’s 2024 European Championship?
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Germany
(d) Argentina

Q13. Which fintech company has recently announced its entry into the ‘Buy Now Pay Later’ (BNPL) category with the launch of ‘postpe’?
(a) PhonePe
(b) BharatPe
(c) Paytm
(d) MobiKiwk

Q14. Who has released UNICEF’s global flagship publication “The State of the World’s Children 2021; On My Mind: promoting, protecting and caring for children’s mental health?
(a) Narayan Tatu Rane
(b) Pralhad Joshi
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Q15. Who is the winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature 2021?
(a) Kazuo Ishiguro
(b) Olga Tokarczuk
(c) Peter Handke
(d) Abdulrazak Gurnah

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (8th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (8th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (8th october 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nobel Prize in Chemistry for the year 2021 has been awarded jointly to Benjamin List (Germany) and David MacMillan (the USA) “for the development of asymmetric organocatalysis”.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The WHO-recognised World Cotton Day (WCD) is observed every year on October 07 since 2019 to celebrate the international cotton industry and its contribution to communities and the global economy.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Centre has approved the setting up of seven new mega textile parks, or PM MITRA parks across the country in an effort to help furthering the growth of textile sector in the economy and position India strongly on the Global textiles map. The total outlay for the project has been set at Rs 4,445 crore for five years.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rating agency Moody’s Investors Service has upgraded India’s sovereign rating outlook to ‘stable’ from ‘negative’, following an improvement in the financial sector and faster-than expected economic recovery across sectors.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran television actor Arvind Trivedi, who is famously known for his iconic role of demon-king Raavan in Ramanand Sagar’s TV serial Ramayan, has passed away suffering from age-related issues. He was 82.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asset Reconstruction Company owned the fund of not less than Rs 2 crore or such other amount not exceeding 15% of total financial assets acquired or to be acquired by the securitisation company or reconstruction company.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A variety of rice widely grown in Wada in the Palghar district of Maharashtra has been given a ‘Geographical Indication’ (GI) tag, which will give it a unique identity as well as wider markets.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the ‘Swechha’ program to tackle the stigma attached to menstruation, prioritize female personal hygiene, and encourage a healthy dialogue of information.Under the initiative, the state government will provide quality branded sanitary napkins to female students at government educational institutions, free of cost.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd (KMBL) has received approval from the government for collection of direct & indirect taxes, such as income tax, Goods and Services Tax (GST) etc, through its banking network.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Young Indian shooter, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar smashed the world record in the final to win gold in the men’s 50m rifle 3 positions event at the ISSF Junior World Championships in Lima, Peru.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assam Minister for Fisheries, Environment and Forest and Excise, Parimal Suklabaidya launched an App Fishwaale, India’s first e-fish market.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Germany has unveiled the logo for soccer’s 2024 European Championship during a ceremony with a light show in the stadium that will hold the final.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fintech company BharatPe, announced its entry into the ‘Buy Now Pay Later’ (BNPL) category with the launch of ‘postpe’. The new platform provides credit to customers to buy now, but pay later from anywhere.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has released UNICEF’s global flagship publication “The State of the World’s Children 2021; On My Mind: promoting, protecting and caring for children’s mental health in New Delhi.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nobel Prize in Literature 2021 was awarded to Abdulrazak Gurnah “for his uncompromising and compassionate penetration of the effects of colonialism and the fate of the refugee in the gulf between cultures and continents.”

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *