Current Affairs Quiz [7th september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   DSSSB Recruitment 2021   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [7th september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held recently. Who is the Chairperson of this FSDC?
(a) Finance Minister
(b) RBI Governor
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Finance Secretary

Q2. India is the first country in Asia to launch a Plastic Pact to promote circular economy for plastics. The pact has by CII in collaboration with which organistaion?
(a) UNICEF India
(b) UNEP
(c) Facebook India
(d) World-Wide Fund for Nature-India

Q3. The International Day of Charity is observed annually on which day?
(a) 06 September
(b) 04 September
(c) 05 September
(d) 03 September

Q4. SIMBEX 2021 was the annual bilateral maritime exercise of India and Singapore. The exercise was which edition of the annual event?
(a) 25th
(b) 28th
(c) 30th
(d) 27th

Q5. The Ministry of AYUSH has launched the campaign ‘AYUSH AAPKE DWAR’ to distribute medicinal plant saplings to how many households in one year?
(a) 35 lakh
(b) 45 lakh
(c) 55 lakh
(d) 75 lakh

Q6. India has recently inked Project Agreement (PA) for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (ALUAV) with which country?
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) France
(d) United States

Q7. In India, when is the National Teachers’ Day celebrated?
(a) 03 September
(b) 02 September
(c) 05 September
(d) 04 September

Q8. Who has been appointed as the Vice-President of the Asian Squash Federation (ASF) from India?
(a) Cyrus Poncha
(b) K.Rajendiran
(c) Debendranath Sarangi
(d) Major S. Maniam

Q9. How many medals have been won by India at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020?
(a) 15
(b) 17
(c) 18
(d) 19

Q10. Which player has won the F1 Dutch Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) Sebastian Vettel

Q11. LIC has bought 3.9 percent shares of which bank recently?
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Bank of India

Q12. The book named “Know Your Rights and Claim Them: A Guide for Youth” is an upcoming book by which celebrity?
(a) Meryl Streep
(b) Priyanka Chopra
(c) Malala Yousafzai
(d) Angelina Jolie

Q13. Which company has launched India’s first digital payment interactive geospatial platform named Pulse?
(a) Paytm
(b) Google
(c) PhonePe
(d) Facebook

Q14. Which country has topped the medal tally at the 2020 Summer Paralympics at Tokyo?
(a) China
(b) Great Britain
(c) Japan
(d) Australia

Q15. What is the rank of India at the 2020 Summer Paralympics at Tokyo?
(a) 48
(b) 24
(c) 56
(d) 33

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (6th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (7th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (7th september 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC). Finance Minister is the chairperson of FSDC. It must be noted that FSDC Sub-Committee is chaired by the Governor, RBI.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has become the first country in Asia to launch a Plastics Pact, a new platform to promote a circular system for plastics. The new platform ‘India Plastic Pact’ is a joint effort of World-Wide Fund for Nature-India (WWF India) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), and envisions to create a world where plastic is valued and does not pollute the environment.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Charity is observed annually on September 05. It was declared by the United Nations General Assembly in 2012. September 5 was chosen in order to commemorate the death anniversary of Mother Teresa, who had always been engaged in charitable work.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 28th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) took place from September 02 to 04, 2021. The SIMBEX-2021 annual bilateral maritime exercise was hosted by the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) in the southern fringes of the South China Sea.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration, the Ministry of AYUSH has launched a campaign titled ‘AYUSH AAPKE DWAR’, which aims to distribute medicinal plant saplings to 75 lakh households in one year.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Defence, Government of India and US Department of Defence have signed a Project Agreement (PA) for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (ALUAV), under the Joint Working Group Air Systems in the Defence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI). The PA was signed on July 30, 2021.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, the Teachers’ Day is celebrated every year on September 05 since 1962.The day marks the birth anniversary of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, an Indian philosopher, academic, and statesman, who defined the role of the teacher as someone who acts not only as an educator but also as a moral mentor and inculcates values among students.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Squash Rackets Federation of India (SRFI) Secretary-General, Cyrus Poncha has been unanimously elected as Vice-President of the Asian Squash Federation (ASF) on September 04, 2021, during the 41st annual general meeting of ASF.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. India finished their campaign at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020 with an all-time high 19 medals which includes five gold, eight silver, and six bronze. This is the best medal tally for India at single edition of the Paralympic Games.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the formula one Dutch Grand Prix 2021, held on September 05, 2021.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has bought 3.9 percent (15,90,07,791 shares) of the Bank of India through open market acquisition on September 2, 2021.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hollywood actress Angelina Jolie has recently announced her upcoming book, titled “Know Your Rights and Claim Them: A Guide for Youth”. The book has been written jointly by Angelina Jolie, Amnesty International and human rights lawyer Geraldine Van Bueren QC.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. PhonePe has launched a platform named PhonePe Pulse. Pulse is India’s first interactive platform with data insights and trends on digital payments.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Team China topped the final medal tally at Tokyo Paralympic Games. The country won a total of 207 medals (96 golds, 60 silvers and 51 bronzes).

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is placed at 24th position in the overall medal tally out of a total of 162 nations.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?