Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [7th October 2021] For EMRS TGT 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which state of India owns the GI tag for its sweet dish named Mihidana?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) West Bengal
(c) Kerala
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q2. In which city is the ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo inaugurated by PM Modi recently?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Lucknow
(d) Kolkata

Q3. JIMEX 2021 is the 5th edition of the annual bilateral maritime exercise of India with which country?
(a) Germany
(b) Thailand
(c) Italy
(d) Japan

Q4. i-Drone, a drone-based vaccine delivery model for Northeast states, has been developed by which organisation?
(a) ISRO
(b) Indian Council of Medical Research
(c) DRDO
(d) Indian Institute of Technology, Madras

Q5. Name the winners of the 2021 Nobel Prize in Physics.
(a) Syukuro Manabe, Klaus Hasselmann and Giorgio Parisi
(b) Andrea M. Ghez, Jim Peebles and Michel Mayor
(c) Reinhard Genzel, Didier Queloz and Kip Thorne
(d) Arthur B. McDonald, Peter Higgs and Adam Riess

Q6. India has been selected as Partner Administration for the Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) in Seychelles. The initiative is launched by which organisation?
(a) UNESCO
(b) World Bank and WTO
(c) UNDP and OECD
(d) FATF

Q7. Name the winner of the inaugural Meltwater Champions Chess Tour.
(a) Fabiano Caruana
(b) Sergey Karjakin
(c) Wesley So
(d) Magnus Carlsen

Q8. The month of October is observed annually as which of these?
(a) Mathematics Awareness Month
(b) National Stroke Awareness Month
(c) Breast Cancer Awareness Month
(d) Mental Health Awareness Month

Q9. Which of the following bank has announced the launch of NAV-eCash card on INS Vikramaditya, the largest naval aircraft carrier of India?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank

Q10. Eric Hanushek and Dr. Rukmini Banerji have been awarded the 2021 Yidan Prize recently. In which of the following field Yidan Prize is given?
(a) Industrial Research
(b) Agricultural Research
(c) Banking research
(d) Education Research

Q11. Eric Braganza has been recently appointed as the president of ____________.
(a) SIIMA
(b) AIBA
(c) CEAMA
(d) CEMA

Q12. The famed white onion of Alibag from which state has earned itself a ‘Geographical Indication’ recently?
(a) Goa
(b) Bihar
(c) Odisha
(d) Maharashtra

Q13. Who has been appointed as brand ambassador of Crypto exchange CoinDCX?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Amir Khan
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Amitabh Bachchan

Q14. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre in _________.
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Tripura
(d) West Bengal

Q15. Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) program has been launched by which of the following nation in partnership with India?
(a) Maldives
(b) Mauritius
(c) Seychelles
(d) Srilanka

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (7 october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (7 october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (7 october 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first consignment of Geographical Indication (GI) tagged sweet dish Mihidana, from Bardhaman, West Bengal has been exported to the Kingdom of Bahrain.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo in Lucknow at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan on October 05, 2021, as a part of Azadi@75 celebrations. The theme of the three-day event is “New Urban India”.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The fifth edition of India – Japan Maritime Bilateral Exercise JIMEX will be held from 06 to 08 October 2021.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, launched ‘i-Drone’, a drone-based vaccine delivery model for Northeast states, on October 04, 2021.The i-Drone has been developed by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).i-Drone stands for ICMR’s Drone Response and Outreach in North East.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Syukuro Manabe, Klaus Hasselmann and Giorgio Parisi wins Nobel Prize in Physics 2021.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. TIWB is a joint initiative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), since its launch in 2015.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen has won the inaugural Meltwater Champions Chess Tour (MCCT), to claim the non-fungible token (NFT) trophy, and $1,00,000 in the finals on October 04, 2021.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year the Breast Cancer Awareness Month (BCAM) is observed in the month of October, from 01 to 31.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) announced the launch of SBI’s NAV-eCash card on INS Vikramaditya, the largest naval aircraft carrier of India.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Professor Eric Hanushek and Dr. Rukmini Banerji awarded the 2021 Yidan Prize- the world’s highest education accolade. Out of 130 nominated countries, Dr. Rukmini Banerji, Pratham’s CEO has been awarded the 2021 Yidan Prize for Education Development for improving learning outcomes in schools at scale.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Haier’s Eric Braganza was appointed as CEAMA president. The Consumer Electronics and Appliances Manufacturers Association (CEAMA) said that Eric Braganza has been appointed as its president for a two-year term.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Alibaug (Maharashtra’s Raigad district) white onion was given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag bringing worldwide recognition to its unique sweet taste, no-tears factor, as well as its medicinal properties.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Crypto exchange CoinDCX has roped in Amitabh Bachchan as a brand ambassador to spread awareness about cryptocurrencies.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has inaugurated the Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre in the presence of Governor Jagdish Mukhi and Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma in Guwahati in the state of Assam.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Seychelles’ Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB) programme launched in partnership with India.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *