Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz of 7th April...

Current Affairs Quiz of 8th April 2022 For All Teaching Exam 2022

Q1. The International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda is commemorated by UNESCO on ___________.
(a) April 06
(b) April 07
(c) April 05
(d) April 08

Q2. Name of the super-app launched by Union Bank of India.
(a) UnionXT
(b) UnionNX
(c) UnionNXT
(d) UnionX

Q3. Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of DCB Bank?
(a) Vipin Bisht
(b) Sonal Tiwari
(c) Vivek Sharma
(d) Murli M Natarajan

Q4. The Manila-based multi-lateral funding agency, Asian Development Bank (ADB) has projected the GDP growth rate of Indian economy ______ in FY23.
(a) 3.5 percent
(b) 4.5 percent
(c) 5.5 percent
(d) 7.5 percent

Q5. World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated on the ________ every year.
(a) 8th April
(b) 7th April
(c) 6th April
(d) 5th April

Q6. What is the theme for World Health Day 2022?
(a) Building a fairer, healthier world for everyone
(b) Universal health coverage
(c) Support Nurses And Midwives
(d) Our Planet, Our Health

Q7. Which state government has launched the ‘Kaaval Uthavi’ app which helps citizens to seek police assistance during any emergency?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q8. Aleksandar Vučić has been re-elected as the President of which of the following country?
(a) Serbia
(b) Hungary
(c) Albania
(d) Poland

Q9. Which of the following book deals with the untold story of how in the 1970s and 80s a ‘band of dreamers’ joined hands to create NASSCOM and pave the way for the IT revolution in India?
(a) The Glass Cage
(b) Does IT matter?
(c) Implementing World Class IT Strategy
(d) The Maverick Effect

Q10. NTPC has signed an agreement with which of the following gas distribution company for blending green hydrogen in Piped Natural Gas (PNG) network?
(a) Petronet LNG
(b) Mahanagar Gas
(c) Gujarat State Petronet
(d) Gujarat Gas

Q11. Sarhul is the festival of the New Year celebrated in the state of _______ by the tribal communities as part of the local Sarna religion.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Bihar
(c) Chattisgarh
(d) Jharkhand

Q12. Who has topped the Forbes billionaires 2022 list around the world?
(a) Bill Gates
(b) Jeff Bezos
(c) Elon Musk
(d) Warren Buffett

Q13. Mukesh Ambani ranked at the _____ position on the Forbes billionaires 2022 list.
(a) 7th
(b) 8th
(c) 9th
(d) 10th

Q14. Who among the following ranked first in Forbes Women Billionaires List 2022?
(a) Julia Koch
(b) Alice Walton
(c) MacKenzie Scott
(d) Francoise Bettencourt Meyers

Q15. _________, the chairperson of the Jindal Group, is the richest woman in India, according to the Forbes’ Billionaires List 2022
(a) Falguni Nayar
(b) Savitri Jindal
(c) Leena Tewari
(d) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (8th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (8th April 2022) Current Affair Quiz (8th April 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day of Reflection on the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda is commemorated by UNESCO on April 07.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Bank of India has launched its super-app named UnionNXT.A banking super-app essentially combines a number of services, such as payments, online shopping, bill payments, recharges, investment, loans, and fund transfer, on a single platform.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved an extension in the tenure of Murli M Natarajan as the managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of DCB Bank for a period of two years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India growing by 7.5 per cent in the current fiscal year before picking up to eight per cent the next year.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated on the 7th April every year.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for World Health Day 2022 is ‘Our Planet, Our Health’. This year’s theme aims to direct global attention toward the well-being of our planet and the humans living in it.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M K Stalin has launched the ‘Kaaval Uthavi’ app which helps citizens to seek police assistance during any emergency.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aleksandar Vučić has been re-elected as the President of Serbia. The pro-European and centrist Alliance for Victory coalition was represented by Zdravko Ponos, a retired army general.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. “The Maverick Effect”, tells the untold story of how in the 1970s and 80s a ‘band of dreamers’ joined hands to create NASSCOM and pave the way for the IT revolution in India.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. NTPC has signed an agreement with Gujarat Gas (GGL) for blending green hydrogen in Piped Natural Gas (PNG) network of the State government utility at the power producer’s Kawas facility.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sarhul is the festival of the New Year celebrated in the state of Jharkhand by the tribal communities as part of the local Sarna religion.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Elon Musk is leading the Forbes billionaires list with a net worth of $219 billion, followed by Amazon chief Jeff Bezos at $171 billion.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ambani ranked at the 10th position on the global list, followed narrowly by fellow industrialist and Adani Group founder Gautam Adani, whose fortune climbed by almost $40 billion over the past year, to an estimated $90 billion.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bettencourt Meyers is the richest woman on the planet for the second year running. She’s the granddaughter of the founder of beauty giant L’Oréal.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Savitri Jindal, the chairperson of the Jindal Group, is the richest woman in India, according to the Forbes’ Billionaires List 2022.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *