Current Affairs Quiz [5th october 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [5th october 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. India’s first Sports Arbitration Centre has been unveiled in which city?
(a) Pune
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Hyderabad
(d) New Delhi

Q2. Name the winners of the 2021 Global Leadership Award, by the US India Business Council (USIBC).
(a) Shiv Nadar and Mallika Srinivasan
(b) N Chandrasekaran & Jim Taiclet
(c) Sundar Pichai and Adena Friedman
(d) Adar Poonawalla and Adil Zainulbhai

Q3. Who has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of the rating agency CRISIL?
(a) Vinita Bali
(b) Amish Mehta
(c) Girish Paranjpe
(d) Shyamala Gopinath

Q4. Which Indian organisation has been honored with the 2021 Right Livelihood Award?
(a) Give Me Trees Trust
(b) Vindhyan Ecology and Natural History Foundation
(c) Sulabh International
(d) Legal Initiative for Forest and Environment

Q5. The World Day for Farmed Animals (WDFA) is observed annually on which day?
(a) October 01
(b) October 02
(c) October 03
(d) October 04

Q6. The International Day of Non-Violence marks the birth anniversary of which Indian leader?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Vallabhbhai Patel
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Subhas Chandra Bose

Q7. The world’s largest Khadi national flag has recently been unveiled in which place of India?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q8. Which cartoon character has been roped in as the official mascot for the NamamiGangeProgramme?
(a) Shakitmaan
(b) Chhota Bheem
(c) Motu Patlu
(d) Chacha Chaudhary

Q9. PM Modi has launched the Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh, to better achieve the goal of the flagship Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). In which year was the mission launched?
(a) 2019
(b) 2014
(c) 2017
(d) 2015

Q10. In India, the week from October 02 to 08 is celebrated every year as _________.
(a) Cleanliness Week
(b) Education Week
(c) Nutrition Week
(d) Wildlife Week

Q11. The All India Car Rally ‘Sudarshan Bharat Parikrama’ was flagged off by Union Minister Amit Shah. The rally involves which group of participants?
(a) BSF
(b) SSB
(c) CRPF
(d) NSG

Q12. Mitra Shakti-21 is a bilateral exercise of the Indian Army with the army of which country?
(a) Maldives
(b) Singapore
(c) Nepal
(d) Sri Lanka

Q13. The Uttar Pradesh government has roped whom as the brand ambassador for its One District One Product (ODOP) scheme?
(a) Ajay Devgan
(b) Sonu Sood
(c) Kangana Ranaut
(d) Vidya Balan

Q14. S V Sunil and Birendra Lakra have recently announced retirement from which sports event?
(a) Badminton
(b) Hockey
(c) Cricket
(d) Football

Q15. Which company has recently acquired 100% stake in digital lending startup CreditMate?
(a) Facebook
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Paytm

Q16. The World Habitat Day is observed on which day globally?
(a) First Monday of October
(b) October 01
(c) First Sunday of October
(d) October 03

Q17. Name the web portal launched by the government to find solutions to India’s waste problems, through community participation?
(a) Magnets of Hope
(b) Waste to Wealth
(c) Millennium Development
(d) Urban Action

Q18. The Week from October 04 to 10, 2021 is being observed as ___________.
(a) World Air Week
(b) World Earth Week
(c) World Fire Week
(d) World Space Week

Q19. Najla Bouden Romdhane has been appointed as the first female Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Tunisia
(b) Syria
(c) Algeria
(d) Turkey

Q20. Ghanashyam Nayak, who has passed away recently was a _________ by profession.
(a) Business Tycoon
(b) Author
(c) Actor
(d) Economist

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (5th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (5th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (5th october 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju has inaugurated the first Sports Arbitration Centre of India at Ahmedabad in Gujarat.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The US India Business Council (USIBC) has chosen Shiv Nadar and Mallika Srinivasan as the recipient of its 2021 Global Leadership Award.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Amish Mehta has been appointed as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (MD & CEO) of rating agency Crisil with effect from October 01, 2021.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delhi-based environmental organisation “Legal Initiative for Forest and Environment (LIFE)” has been felicitated with the 2021 Right Livelihood Award, an international honour, also known as Sweden’s alternative Nobel Prize.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every Year since 1983, the World Day for Farmed Animals (WDFA) is observed on October 02, which marks the birth anniversary of the Mahatma Gandhi.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day of Non-Violence marks the birth anniversary of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi. he year 2021 marks 152nd birth anniversary of the global peace icon who was born on 2 October 1869, in Porbandar in Gujarat.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The world’s largest national flag, made up of Khadi cloth, has been installed in Leh, Ladakh, on the occasion of 152nd birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi on October 02, 2021. The tricolor is 225-feet long and 150-feet wide. It weighs around 1,000 kg.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The iconic Indian comic book cartoon character, Chacha Chaudhary, whose brain works faster than a computer, has been declared as the official mascot for the centrally-sponsored NamamiGangeProgramme.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually launched the Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh, on October 02, 2021, as a part of the flagship Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), launched in 2019.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ever year, the Wildlife Week is celebrated in India from October 02 to 08, to conserve and protect the fauna or animal life of the country. In 2021, we are celebrating 67th Wildlife Week.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah flagged off All India Car Rally ‘Sudarshan Bharat Parikrama’ of the National Security Guard (NSG) on October 02, 2021, as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, to celebrate 75th years of India’s Independence.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 8th edition of the India – Sri Lanka bilateral joint Exercise “Mitra Shakti-21” is scheduled to take place at Combat Training School, Ampara in Sri Lanka from October 4 to 15 , 2021.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government led by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has named veteran Bollywood actor Kangana Ranaut as the brand ambassador of the ambitious ”One District One Product (ODOP) scheme’‘ of the state.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. V Sunil, the veteran forward and star striker of India men’s field hockey team and Olympic bronze medal-winning Indian hockey star defender Birendra Lakra have announced their retirement from international hockey.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digital payment services provider Paytm has acquired 100% stake in Mumbai-based digital lending startup CreditMate. However, the transaction details of the deal have not been disclosed.

S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Habitat Day is observed every year on the First Monday of October throughout the world to reflect on the state of our towns and cities, and on the basic right of all to adequate shelter as well as remind people that they are responsible for the habitat of future generations. In 2021, the World Habitat Day is being celebrated on October 04.

S17. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has launched a web portal called “Waste to Wealth” to enhance cooperation for sustainable development through economy and community participation. The web portal will bring together technology providers, government stakeholders and urban local bodies to find solutions to India’s waste problems, mainly plastic waste.

S18. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Space Week (WSW) is observed every year from October 4 to 10, to celebrate science and technology, and their contribution towards the betterment of the human condition. WSW was declared by the United Nations General Assembly on December 6, 1999. The 2021 theme is “Women in Space”!

S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. Najla Bouden Romdhane has been appointed as the first ever female Prime Minister of Tunisia.

S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran television actor Ghanashyam Nayak, who was famous for his role as Nattu Kaka in the TV series Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah has passed away due to cancer.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?