Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz [5th May 2021]...

Current Affairs Quiz [5th May 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Barclays has projected India’s GDP growth rate at __________ for FY22.
(a) 9%
(b) 10%
(c) 11%
(d) 13%

Q2. Who has been appointed as the Managing director of Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Limited?
(a) Sushil Chandra
(b) Siddharth Longjam
(c) Murali Natarajan
(d) Mahesh Balasubramanian

Q3. Sri Lanka Cricketer Thisara Perera recently retired from international cricket. He was a/an ________________.
(a) Spinner
(b) Wicketkeeper
(c) Batsman
(d) All-rounder

Q4. Chandro Tomar passed away recently. She was associated with which sports?
(a) Shooting
(b) Tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Hockey

Q5. International Firefighters’ Day is observed every year on ______________.
(a) May 6
(b) May 5
(c) May 4
(d) May 3

Q6. _______________, the first female IAS officer from Assam, passed away.
(a) Naba Kumar Das
(b) Parul Debi Das
(c) Kumari Ramvati
(d) Tanuja Bisht

Q7. Who has partnered with the Indian government to roll out a vaccine finder tool on its mobile app in India?
(a) Apple
(b) Intel
(c) Microsoft
(d) Facebook

Q8. Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of _______on ICICI Bank for non-compliance with its directions in the matter of shifting of securities from one category to another.
(a) ₹1 crores
(b) ₹2 crores
(c) ₹3 crores
(d) ₹4 crores

Q9. Who among the following has been appointed as acting chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission?
(a) Rohit Tiwari
(b) Prafulla Chandra Pant
(c) Kamalnath Singh Kalra
(d) Vijay Agrawal

Q10. Coal Miners’ Day is celebrated on ___________ to recognize the hard work of some of the great unsung heroes of the Industrial Revolution.
(a) May 1
(b) May 2
(c) May 3
(d) May 4

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (5th May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (5th May 2021) Current Affair Quiz (5th May 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Global brokerage firm Barclays cut India’s FY22 GDP growth estimate to 10 per cent from earlier 11 per cent.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Company Limited (KLI) on 1st May announced it has appointed Mahesh Balasubramanian as managing director of the company.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sri Lanka all-rounder and former captain Thisara Perera on 3rd May announced his retirement from international cricket with immediate effect.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shooter Chandro Tomar, nicknamed ‘Shooter Dadi’, passed away at the age of 89 due to Covid-19.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Firefighters’ Day (IFFD) is observed on May 4 every year since 1999. The day is celebrated to recognise and honour the sacrifices that firefighters make to ensure that their communities and environment are as safe as possible.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Parul Debi Das, the first female IAS officer from Assam, passed away. She was an Assam-Meghalaya cadre IAS officer.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Facebook has partnered with the Indian government to roll out a vaccine finder tool on its mobile app in India, which will help people identify places nearby to get inoculated.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of ₹3 crores on ICICI Bank for non-compliance with its directions in the matter of shifting of securities from one category to another.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) member Justice (retired) Prafulla Chandra Pant had been appointed as the acting chairperson of the Commission with effect from April 25.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Coal Miners’ Day is celebrated on May 4 to recognize the hard work of some of the great unsung heroes of the Industrial Revolution.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.