Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [5th march 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Which Indian city has created Guinness record by lighting 11.71 lakh clay lamps (diyas) in 10 minutes, on the occasion of Mahashivratri 2022?
(a) Ujjain
(b) Haridwar
(c) Varanasi
(d) Prayagraj

Q2. What is the rank of India in the Sustainable Development Report 2021 list?
(a) 117
(b) 120
(c) 115
(d) 126

Q3. Anubhav is a mobile car showroom, launched by which auto company for its rural customers?
(a) Maruti Suzuki
(b) Mahindra & Mahindra
(c) Ashok Leyland
(d) Toyota Motors

Q4. The National Safety Day is observed on which day of the year?
(a) First Thursday of March
(b) March 03
(c) March 04
(d) First Wednesday of March

Q5. Which of the following country has topped the Sustainable Development Index 2021?
(a) Norway
(b) Sweden
(c) Denmark
(d) Finland

Q6. Shri Nivetha, Esha Singh and Ruchita Vinerkar recently represented India in which sports to win gold medal?
(a) Boxing
(b) Shooting
(c) Hockey
(d) Weightlifting

Q7. National Security Day is observed on ______ annually to commemorate the foundation of National Security Council (NSC) of India.
(a) March 01
(b) March 02
(c) March 03
(d) March 04

Q8. What was the profession of Jaiprakash Chouksey, who has passed away recently?
(a) Agriculturist
(b) Sports Journalist
(c) Economist
(d) Film critic

Q9. What is the theme of National Safety Day (NSD) 2022?
(a) Nurture young minds – Develop safety culture
(b) Road safety
(c) Enhance Safety and Health Performance by Use of Advanced Technologies
(d) Cultivate and Sustain a safety culture for building nation

Q10. Herath or ‘Night of Hara’ festival has been celebrated in which state/UT?
(a) Assam
(b) Ladakh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Q11. RBI has cancelled licence of which state’s Sarjeraodada Naik Shirala Sahakari Bank?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q12. Department of Science and Technology has partnered with which of the following to boost AI readiness?
(a) Microsoft
(b) Intel
(c) Apple
(d) Yahoo

Q13. Which of the following state government has announced a ‘Camel Protection and Development Policy’ in its budget 2022-23?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Haryana
(c) Uttar Pradesh

Q14. The ministry of Women & Child Development has launched ‘Stree Manoraksha Project’ in collaboration with which organisation?
(a) Isha Foundation
(b) ARVI Trust
(c) NIMHANS
(d) Neptune Foundation

Q15. Which company has obtained a letter of award (LOA) to build a 150-megawatt solar power plant for a period of 25 years?
(a) Tata Power SED
(b) Adani Green Energy
(c) Jindal Power Limited
(d) Reliance Power

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (5th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (5th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (5th March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ujjain in Madhya Pradesh has created a Guinness record by lighting 11.71 lakh clay lamps (diyas) in 10 minutes. The diyas were lighted as part of the ‘Shiv Jyoti Arpanam Mahotsava’ on the occasion of Mahashivratri.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been ranked at 120th position in the Sustainable Development Report 2021 or Sustainable Development Index 2021.

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tata Motors has launched a mobile showroom (showroom on wheels) named ‘Anubhav,’ to target rural customers by increasing their reach in rural areas and providing them with a doorstep car buying experience.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Safety Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on 4th of March to commemorate the foundation of National Safety Council (NSC) of India.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The top 5 countries in this ranking are: 1- Finland; 2- Sweden; 3- Denmark; 4- Germany; 5- Belgium.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In shooting, the Indian trio of Shri Nivetha, Esha Singh and Ruchita Vinerkar made India proud by winning the gold medal in the women’s 10m air pistol team event at ISSF World Cup in Cairo, Egypt.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, March 4 is celebrated as National Security Day (Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas) every year, in the honor of the Indian Security Forces.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Film critic, writer Jaiprakash Chouksey passed away due to cardiac arrest at the age of 82 years at his home in Madhya Pradesh’s Indore city.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. This year, the National Safety Council of India announced the theme to be ‘Nurture young minds – Develop safety culture’.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Herath or the ‘Night of Hara (Shiva)’, generally known as Maha Shivratri, is the main festival celebrated by the Kashmiri Pandits across Jammu and Kashmir (J&K).

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India cancelled the licence of Sarjeraodada Naik Shirala Sahakari Bank, Sangli, Maharashtra, as it did not have adequate capital and earning prospects.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Building AI Readiness among Young Innovators’, a program by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, in partnership with Intel India.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rajasthan, the state government has announced a ‘Camel Protection and Development Policy’ in its budget 2022-23.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) has launched the ‘Stree Manoraksha Project’ to improve the mental health of women in India. The initiative has been launched in collaboration with NIMHANS, a world-renowned centre for mental health, neurosciences and allied fields, based in Bengaluru.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adani Green Energy Ltd stated that its subsidiary Adani Renewable Energy Holding Fifteen Limited has obtained a letter of award (LOA) to build a 150-megawatt solar power plant. For a period of 25 years, the fixed rate for this project capacity is $2.34/kWh.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *