Current Affairs Quiz [6th January 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [6th January 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. Name the world’s first company which has recently hit $3 trillion market cap.
(a) Apple
(b) Samsung
(c) Microsoft
(d) Amazon

Q2. Richard Leakey who has passed away recently was a world renowned conservationist and fossil hunter from which country?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Sweden
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Kenya

Q3. ONGC has roped in first ever female as the CMD of the company on an interim basis. Name the new interim CMD?
(a) Deepa Chadha
(b) Reena Jaitly
(c) Alka Mittal
(d) Manisha Pathak

Q4. Abdalla Hamdok has recently resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Rwanda
(b) Turkey
(c) Somalia
(d) Sudan

Q5. Ministry of Education has recently announced a new initiative to provide the best-developed ed-tech solutions and courses to students on a single platform. What is the name of this solution?
(a) NIPUN 3.0
(b) PRAGATI 3.0
(c) SARTHAQ 3.0
(d) NEAT 3.0

Q6. Which state/UT has celebrated traditional new year ‘Losar Festival’ of Tibetan Buddhist?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Manipur
(c) Daman & Diu
(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Q7. Reserve Bank of India has approved which Payments Bank for commencing international (Cross Border) remittance business under the Money Transfer Service Scheme (MTSS)?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank

Q8. Which mutual fund has launched India’s first Auto Exchange Traded Fund (ETF)?
(a) ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
(b) SBI Mutual Funds
(c) Axis Mutual Fund
(d) Nippon India Mutual Fund

Q9. Who has won Ramnath Goenka Award in Photo journalism category?
(a) Adil Jussawala
(b) Zishaan A Latif
(c) Anita Desai
(d) Tamal Bandyopadhyay

Q10. Which of the following is India’s first crypto index that launched by CryptoWire?
(a) IC15
(b) ICY14
(c) C-15
(d) CPT-15

Q11. S. H. Sarma passed away recently. Which of the following designation was associated with him?
(a) Field Marshal
(b) Vice Admiral
(c) Lieutenant Colonel
(d) Brigadier General

Q12. Which of the following payments bank has been categorised as a scheduled bank by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) recently?
(a) Jio Payments Bank
(b) India Post Payments Bank
(c) Fino Payments Bank
(d) Airtel Payments Bank

Q13. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed _______ and Ajay Kumar Choudhary as new executive directors (ED) with effect from 03 January.
(a) Pradeep Sharma
(b) Deepak Kumar
(c) Vikram Singh
(d) Sonal Kumari

Q14. Which of the following state has declared itself a child marriage free district, the first in the State?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Gujarat
(d) Maharashtra

Q15. How many buckets are used by RBI to classify banks as Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs)?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 5

 

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (6th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (6th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (6th January 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The stock market value of Apple Inc. hit $3 trillion (£2.2tn) briefly on January 03, 2022, becoming the world’s first company to do so.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. World-renowned Kenyan politician, conservationist and fossil hunter Richard Leakey has passed away.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alka Mittal, Director (HR), ONGC, has been given the additional charge as the new interim chairman and managing director (CMD) of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), the largest oil and gas producer in India.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Prime Minister of Sudan Abdalla Hamdok has announced his resignation on January 02, 2022.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched National Educational Alliance for Technology (NEAT 3.0), and regional language textbooks prescribed by AICTE, on January 03, 2022. NEAT 3.0 aims to provide the best-developed ed-tech solutions and courses to students on a single platform. It will be beneficial especially among the economically disadvantaged students.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Losar Festival in Ladakh is celebrated at the onset of the New Year in the traditional schedule of Tibetan Buddhism. It is celebrated by the Buddhist Community in the Ladakh region.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has approved Fino Payments Bank for commencing international (Cross Border) remittance business under the Money Transfer Service Scheme (MTSS).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited (NAM India), the asset manager of Nippon India Mutual Fund (NIMF) launched a New Fund Offer (NFO) for Nippon India Nifty Auto Exchange Traded Fund (ETF).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Zishaan A Latif won Ramnath Goenka Award in the Photo Journalism category. He won the award for his photo essay, The arduous struggle for inclusion in the NRC, which was published in The Caravan in October 2019.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. CryptoWire, a global crypto super app which is a special business unit of TickerPlant, has announced the launch of India’s first index of Cryptocurrencies – IC15, which is a rule-based broad market index by market capitalisation.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Navy’s 1971 Indo-Pak war veteran Vice Admiral S H Sarma passed away in Bhubaneswar. Sarma, who turned 99 last December, was the Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet during the 1971 war.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Airtel Payments Bank has been categorised as a scheduled bank by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in the second schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed Deepak Kumar and Ajay Kumar Choudhary as new executive directors (ED) with effect from 03 January.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha’s Ganjam has declared itself a child marriage free district, the first in the State. The district administration has been able to stop as many as 450 child marriages and video-record 48,383 marriages in two years — 2020 and 2021.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The D-SIBs banks are classified into 5 buckets. Bucket 1, Bucket 2, Bucket 3, Bucket 4 and Bucket 5. With Bucket 5 being the most important followed by rest in decreasing order.

 

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?