Current Affairs Quiz [5th August 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [5th August 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which of the following bank has been empanelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to act as an ‘Agency Bank’?
(a) SBI
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda

Q2. How many Indian companies features in the 2021 Fortune’s Global 500 list?
(a) 11
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 7

Q3. How much amount of record general allocation fund has been sanctioned by the IMF in SDR form to help its member countries deal with pandemic crises?
(a) USD 500 billion
(b) USD 650 billion
(c) USD 550 billion
(d) USD 600 billion

Q4. Who is the composer and singer of the theme song for the Indian Paralympic contingent ‘Kar De Kamaal Tu’?
(a) Vikrant Keni
(b) Gurudas Raut
(c) Ravi Chauhan
(d) Sanjeev Singh

Q5. What is the loans disbursement target set by Government under the PM Mudra Yojana (PMMY) for 2021-22?
(a) Rs 3.21 trillion
(b) Rs 4 trillion
(c) Rs 3 trillion
(d) Rs 4.50 trillion

Q6. DBS has been honoured as the global winner for Most Innovative in Digital Banking by ____________, in its 2021 Innovation in Digital Banking Awards.
(a) Times Now, Economy
(b) Forbes Business, Banking
(c) Global Economic Index
(d) Financial Times, The Banker

Q7. World’s largest star sapphire cluster has been found in Ratnapura area of ___________.
(a) Sri lanka
(b) India
(c) Pakistan
(d) Bangladesh

Q8. Which of the following is the second air base to be equipped with Rafale aircraft?
(a) Ambala Air Force Station
(b) Hasimara Air base
(c) Leh Air Force station
(d) Port Blair Air base

Q9. Who has been recently appointed as the Managing Director of IPO bound Life Insurance Corporation of India?
(a) Arijit Basu
(b) Diwakar Gupta
(c) Sunil Mehta
(d) Mini Ipe

Q10. _______ and ______ are out of the global top-100 list and are currently ranking at 106 and 110, respectively in the latest edition of the QS Best Student Cities Ranking.
(a) Chennai and Delhi
(b) Kolkata and Bengaluru
(c) Delhi and Mumbai
(d) Mumbai and Bengaluru

Q11. Who authored the book, “My Own Mazagon: The History of a Little Island in the Bombay Archipelago”?
(a) Ramesh Babu
(b) Sudeep Nagarkar
(c) R. Hari Kumar
(d) Shekhar Sinha

Q12. A book on Leopard titled ‘Leopard Diaries – the Rosette in India’ by ______.
(a) Ravi Rajan Das
(b) Kaushik Basu
(c) Ranjit Rana
(d) Sanjay Gubbi

Q13. Who has becomes the world’s youngest mountaineer to scale K2?
(a) Lino Lacedelli
(b) Muhammad Ali Sadpara
(c) Shehroze Kashif
(d) Arjun Vajpai

Q14. Which of the following has launched ‘Eutelsat Quantum’, the world’s 1st commercial reprogrammable satellite?
(a) NASA
(b) European Space Agency
(c) ISRO
(d) CNSA

Q15. Which company has topped the 2021 Fortune’s Global 500 list?
(a) Walmart
(b) Apple
(c) Amazon
(d) Toyota Motor

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (5th august 2021) Current Affair Quiz (5th august 2021) Current Affair Quiz (5th august 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The IndusInd Bank has been empanelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to act as an ‘Agency Bank’. As an Agency Bank, IndusInd becomes eligible to carry out transactions related to all kinds of government-led businesses.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Seven Indian companies have found place in 2021 Fortune’s Global 500 list, which was released on August 02, 2021. Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries Ltd is the highest-ranked Indian company in the list in terms of revenue, with revenues of nearly $63 billion. It is placed at 155th spot globally.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) have approved a record general allocation of $650 billion in IMF Special Drawing Rights (SDR), to help boost global liquidity.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launched the theme song for the Indian Paralympic contingent in New Delhi on August 03, 2021. The song is titled “Kar De Kamaal Tu”. The composer and singer of the song is Sanjeev Singh, a Divyang cricket player from Lucknow.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The government has set the loans disbursement target under the PM Mudra Yojana (PMMY) at Rs 3 trillion for 2021-22 (FY22).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. DBS has been honoured as the global winner for Most Innovative in Digital Banking by Financial Times publication, The Banker, in its 2021 Innovation in Digital Banking Awards.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. World’s largest star sapphire cluster has been found in Ratnapura area of Sri lanka. The stone is pale blue in colour. It was found by labourers while digging a well in a gem trader’s home. Ratnapura is known to be the gem capital of the country.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) formally inducted the second squadron of Rafale jets at West Bengal’s Hasimara air base in Eastern Air Command (EAC). Hasimara is the second IAF base to be equipped with Rafale aircraft. The first squadron of the Rafale jets is stationed at Ambala Air Force station.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mini Ipe took charge as managing director of Life Insurance Corporation of India. Ipe is a post-graduate in commerce from Andhra University and joined LIC in 1986 as a direct recruit officer.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mumbai and Bengaluru are out of the global top-100 list and are currently ranking at 106 and 110, respectively in the latest edition of the QS Best Student Cities Ranking.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A new book titled “My Own Mazagon” has authored by Captain Ramesh Babu. The book published by Indus Source Books features the history and story of Mazagon, the island which was merged into a single entity as Bombay.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wildlife Biologist, Sanjay Gubbi authored a book about Leopard titled ‘Leopard Diaries – the Rosette in India’, in which he says about the food habits, ecological context, and conservation of Leopard along with the suggestions to overcome leopard–human conflict.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. A 19-year old Pakistani climber Shehroze Kashif became the youngest person in the world to reach the summit of K2, the second-highest peak in the world.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. European Space Agency (ESA) launched ‘Eutelsat Quantum’, the world’s 1st commercial reprogrammable satellite into space aboard Ariane 5 rocket from French Guiana.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Globally, Walmart has topped the list in terms of revenue for the eighth consecutive year and the 16th time since 1995.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?