Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [4th march 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Exercise Vayu Shakti 2022 will be organised in which place by the Indian Air Force (IAF)?
(a) Jaisalmer
(b) Pithoragarh
(c) Nainital
(d) Agra

Q2. What is the rank of India in the ‘Wealth Report 2022’ by Knight Frank, which ranks countries in terms of most number of billionaires’ population?
(a) 1st
(b) 2nd
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th

Q3. The Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite (GOES)-T is a next-generation weather satellite launched by which space agency?
(a) JAXA
(b) NASA
(c) ISRO
(d) CNSA

Q4. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has tied with which company to train Indian startups in making apps and games for global market?
(a) Intel
(b) IBM
(c) Apple
(d) Google

Q5. Name the Indian shooter who recently won gold medal in Men’s 10m Air Pistol event at 2022 ISSF World Cup in Cairo.
(a) Divyansh Singh Panwar
(b) Ronjan Sodhi
(c) Jitu Rai
(d) Saurabh Chaudhary

Q6. Nikhat Zareen and Nitu were in news for wining gold medal for India in which event?
(a) Shooting
(b) Boxing
(c) Weightlifting
(d) Hockey

Q7. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Yash Raj Films?
(a) Akshaye Widhani
(b) Sanjeev Madan Mohan Kohli
(c) Uday Chopra
(d) Aditya Chopra

Q8. World Wildlife Day is an annual event, marked on _________.
(a) First Tuesday of March
(b) First Thursday of March
(c) March 03
(d) March 02

Q9. The World Health Organisation has declared ________ as World Hearing Day.
(a) March 05
(b) March 04
(c) March 01
(d) March 03

Q10. Which country has topped the Knight Frank’s The Wealth Report 2022 list for most number of billionaires’ population globally?
(a) China
(b) Russia
(c) Australia
(d) United States

Q11. What is the theme of 2022 World Wildlife Day?
(a) Life below water: for people and planet
(b) Forests and Livelihoods: sustaining people and planet
(c) Recovering key species for ecosystem restoration
(d) Sustaining all life on earth

Q12. Which state government has declared entire state as ‘Disturbed Area’ for up to 6 months?
(a) Tripura
(b) Assam
(c) Manipur
(d) Nagaland

Q13. Which of the following asset management company has recently appointed T S Ramakrishnan as its Managing Director & CEO?
(a) SBI Mutual Fund
(b) Kotak Mutual Fund
(c) ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
(d) LIC Mutual Fund

Q14. What was the Revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in February 2022?
(a) Rs 1.23 lakh crore
(b) Rs 1.16 lakh crore
(c) Rs 1.03 lakh crore
(d) Rs 1.33 lakh crore

Q15. What is the theme of World Hearing Day in 2022?
(a) Hearing Care for All
(b) To hear for life, listen with care
(c) Hearing for Life. Don’t let hearing loss limit you
(d) Check your hearing

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (4th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (4th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (4th March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Air Force (IAF) will conduct the Exercise Vayu Shakti that will take place at Pokharan range in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan on March 7.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India is ranked 3rd in terms of most number of billionaires’ population globally in 2021, as per the Knight Frank’s latest edition of The Wealth Report 2022.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The US space agency, NASA, successfully launched the third in a series of four next-generation weather satellites, Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite (GOES), from Cape Canaveral Space Force Station, Florida.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The MeitY Startup Hub, an initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and Google have announced a cohort of 100 early to mid-stage Indian startups as a part of Appscale Academy programme.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian shooting ace Saurabh Chaudhary has won the gold medal in Men’s 10m Air Pistol event at the ongoing 2022 International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup in Cairo, Egypt.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian boxers Nikhat Zareen (52kg) and Nitu (48kg) has won gold medals at the 73rd Strandja Memorial Boxing Tournament, held in Sofia, Bulgaria.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Film production and distribution company Yash Raj Films (YRF) has named Akshaye Widhani as chief executive officer.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Wildlife Day is observed every year on March 3 to raise awareness about the world’s wild fauna and flora.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Hearing Day is held on 3 March each year by World Health Organisation (WHO).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The list has been topped by the United States (748) and China (554) respectively.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Wildlife Day will be celebrated in 2022 under the theme “Recovering key species for ecosystem restoration”.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Assam government has declared entire state as ‘Disturbed Area’ for up to 6 months.This declaration has been made as per powers conferred under Section 3 of Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, 1958.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. LIC Mutual Fund announced the appointment of T S Ramakrishnan as its Managing Director & CEO, effective March 1, 2022.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. GST collection crossed ₹1.30-lakh crores mark for the fifth time in February 2022. The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February 2022 is ₹1,33,026 crore.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Hearing Day 2022 with the theme “To hear for life, listen with care” will focus on the importance and means of hearing loss prevention through safe listening.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *