Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [4th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. As per CRISIL rating agency, what is the estimated GDP growth rate projection of India for the fiscal 2021-22?
(a) 8.2%
(b) 9.2%
(c) 7.2%
(d) 10.2%

Q2. What is the global rank of the Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) in the Brand Finance most valuable insurance brand in 2022?
(a) 15th
(b) 07th
(c) 10th
(d) 03rd

Q3. Torgya Festival of the Monpa tribal community is celebrated in which of the following state?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Manipur
(d) Nagaland

Q4. A Global Center of Excellence in Affordable and Clean Energy has been launched at which of the following IIT?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Dharwad
(c) IIT Guwahati
(d) IIT Kharagpur

Q5. THE JET ZeroEmission announced the launch of the World’s first hydrogen powered flying boat ‘THE JET’ in _________.
(a) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(b) Tashkent, Uzbekistan
(c) Riffa, Bahrain
(d) Dubai, UAE

Q6. According to National Statistical Office (NSO)’s for the financial year 2020-21, Indian economy has contracted by _______________ in 2020-21.
(a) 6.4%
(b) 6.6%
(c) 7.3%
(d) 8.1%

Q7. The government is setting up the National Land Monetisation Corporation (NLMC). Initial authorized share capital of NLMC will be _____________ crores.
(a) Rs 1800 crores
(b) Rs 4810 crores
(c) Rs 2095 crores
(d) Rs 5000 crores

Q8. In the Phase I, Banks will transfer 15 NPA accounts (stressed assets) worth ________________ to National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL) in FY22.
(a) Rs. 25,000 crores
(b) Rs. 75,000 crores
(c) Rs. 82,845 crores
(d) Rs. 50,000 crores

Q9. Vedanta Ltd has tied up a facility of Rs 8,000 crores (replacement facility) with which Bank?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Union Bank of India
(d) State Bank of India

Q10. Who is the author of India’s 1st-ever season style book titled ‘The Class of 2006: Sneak Peek into the Misadventures of the Great Indian Engineering Life’?
(a) Thomas Matthew
(b) Jayanta Ghosal
(c) Chandrachur Ghose
(d) Akash Kansal

Q11. Amitabh Dayal has passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Politician
(b) Journalist
(c) Radio Astronomer
(d) Actor

Q12. Which of the following companies recently bought ‘Destiny’ game developer Bungie for $3.6 billion?
(a) Apple
(b) Microsoft
(c) Sony
(d) Samsung

Q13. Who has joined as Director-General of the National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT)?
(a) Madan Mohan Tripathi
(b) Vinod Sharma
(c) Sanjay Shukla
(d) Amit Kumar

Q14. How many total number of Ramsar sites present in India?
(a) 46
(b) 47
(c) 48
(d) 49

Q15. Khelo India Scheme Allocation increases by _____ per cent in Budget 2022.
(a) 40
(b) 42
(c) 44
(d) 48

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (4th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (4th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (4th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Domestic rating agency CRISIL has estimated FY23 real GDP growth at 7.8 per cent as compared with the 8.5 per cent projected in the Economic Survey. Estimating the growth to slow to 7.8 per cent in FY23 from the 9.2 per cent in FY22.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. As per a brand valuation report released by Brand Finance, Life Insurance Corporation has been ranked at 10th in the list of insurance brands globally.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The three days long Torgya Festival of the Monpa tribal community of Arunachal Pradesh celebrated at Tawang Monastery, Arunachal Pradesh.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Global Center of Excellence in Affordable and Clean Energy has been launched at the IIT Dharwad, Karnataka.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. THE JET ZeroEmission announced the launch of the World’s first hydrogen powered flying boat ‘THE JET’ in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. NSO First Revised GDP estimates FY21: Indian economy contracts by 6.6% in 2020-21.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Initial authorized share capital of NLMC will be ₹5000 crores and subscribed share capital of ₹150 crores.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Banks will transfer 15 NPA accounts worth Rs 50,000 crores to NARCL in FY22.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vedanta Ltd has tied up a facility of Rs 8,000 crores (replacement facility) with Union Bank of India at 7.75% to take over majority of the syndicated facility after discussions with lenders.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s 1st-ever season style book titled ‘The Class of 2006: Sneak Peek into the Misadventures of the Great Indian Engineering Life’, written by Akash Kansal.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Actor and filmmaker Amitabh Dayal has passed away after suffering a heart attack.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sony Group Corp. acquired Bungie Inc., the U.S. video game developer behind the popular Destiny and Halo franchises, for $3.6 billion to bolster its stable of game-making studios.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi has joined as Director-General of the National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT).

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Khijadiya Bird Sanctuary near Jamnagar in Gujarat and Bakhira Wildlife Sanctuary in Uttar Pradesh have been listed as Wetlands of International Importance by the Ramsar Convention. With this, the total number of Ramsar sites in India goes up to 49.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Khelo India Scheme Allocation increases by 48 per cent in Budget 2022 and includes it in the Prime Minister’s Award Scheme.”

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *