Current Affairs Quiz [4th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [4th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. World Handicapped day also known as the International Day of Persons with disabilities is observed every year on _______ globally.
(a) 1st December
(b) 2nd December
(c) 3rd December
(d) 4th December

Q2. Hornbill Festival is celebrated in which state?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Manipur
(d) Nagaland

Q3. Walmart and Flipkart have signed an MoU with which state government to create an ecosystem of capacity building for MSMEs?
(a) Assam
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q4. India has joined ‘G20 Troika’ with Indonesia and Italy. India will host the G-20 leaders’ summit in which year?
(a) 2022
(b) 2023
(c) 2024
(d) 2025

Q5. RBI has appointed who among the following as the Administrator of Reliance Capital Ltd?
(a) C K Mishra
(b) Kamran Rizvi
(c) R S Sharma
(d) Nageswar Rao Y

Q6. Which state has won the Gold Medal Award at 40th edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2021?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam

Q7. Who among the following has been crowned as the woman of the year by World Athletics?
(a) Anju Bobby George
(b) P.T. Usha
(c) Seema Punia
(d) Neelam Jaswant Singh

Q8. Who has been named chairman of India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC)?
(a) G. Kamala Vardhana Rao
(b) Sambit Patra
(c) Sudhanshu Trivedi
(d) J.P. Nadda

Q9. US military personnel and __________ began the 27th annual Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) maritime exercise.
(a) Pakistan Navy
(b) Bangladesh Navy
(c) Myanmar Navy
(d) China Navy

Q10. Which state police has conducted the ‘President’s Colour Award’ ceremony?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Maharashtra

Q11. India and Bangladesh have decided to celebrate _______, the day on which India formally recognized Bangladesh, as “Maitri Diwas” (Friendship Day).
(a) December 2
(b) December 3
(c) December 4
(d) December 6

Q12. DBS revises India’s FY2023 growth forecast to _______.
(a) 10 per cent
(b) 9 per cent
(c) 11 per cent
(d) 7 per cent

Q13. India-International Telecommunication Union joint CyberDrill 2021 for Indian entities. International Telecommunication Union Founded by?
(a) 1850
(b) 1855
(c) 1860
(d) 1865

Q14. What is the theme of World Handicapped day 2021?
(a) Transformation towards sustainable and resilient society for all
(b) Empowering persons with disabilities and ensuring inclusiveness and equality
(c) Promoting the participation of persons with disabilities and their leadership: taking action on the 2030 Development Agenda
(d) Leadership and participation of persons with disabilities

Q15. The storm, once developed, will be called Jawad as named by ________.
(a) Qatar
(b) Oman
(c) Saudi Arabia
(d) UAE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (4th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (4th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (4th december 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Handicapped day also known as the International Day of Persons with disabilities is observed every year on 3rd December globally.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Biggest cultural extravaganza of Nagaland, Hornbill Festival has kicked off with colorful renditions of traditional music, dances and contemporary in one roof at Naga Heritage village Kisama.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Walmart and its subsidiary Flipkart has signed an MoU with the Department of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of Madhya Pradesh to create an ecosystem of capacity building for MSMEs in Madhya Pradesh.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India will assume G20 Presidency in December 2022 from Indonesia and will convene the G20 Leaders’ Summit for the first time in 2023.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. In this regard, the apex bank has appointed Nageswar Rao Y (Ex-Executive Director, Bank of Maharashtra) as the Administrator of the company under Section 45-IE (2) of the RBI Act.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bihar pavilion won the 6th gold medal by showcasing the state’s art and cultural richness through handicrafts like Madhubani, Manjusha arts, terracotta, handlooms and other indigenous products of state at IITF 2021.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Legendary Indian athlete Anju Bobby George has been bestowed with the Woman of the Year Award by World Athletics for grooming talent in the country and for her advocacy of gender equality.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sambit Patra has been appointed as the chairman of India Tourism Development Corporation (ITDC) by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet. IAS officer, G. Kamala Vardhana Rao will hold the post of managing director of ITDC.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. US military personnel and Bangladesh Navy (BN) began the 27th annual Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) maritime exercise virtually from 1 December in the Bay of Bengal.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh Police has conducted the ‘President’s Colour Award’ ceremony at Shimla’s historic Ridge Ground. The Governor bestowed the ‘President’s Color Award’ to the State Police on this occasion.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and Bangladesh have decided to celebrate December 6, the day on which India formally recognized Bangladesh, as “Maitri Diwas” (Friendship Day).

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Singapore-based DBS Bank’s economic research team has revised India’s FY23 growth forecast upwards to 7 per cent year-on-year (y-o-y) (CY2022 6.5 per cent) from 6 per cent earlier.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Telecommunication Union was established in 17 May 1865 as the International Telegraph Union, making it among the oldest international organizations still in operation.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of the World Day of the Handicapped 2021 is the Leadership and participation of persons with disabilities.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The storm, once developed, will be called Jawad (pronounced Jowad), as named by Saudi Arabia.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?