Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [3rd March 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Which country will host the 31st Southeast Asian Games?
(a) Cambodia
(b) Thailand
(c) Malaysia
(d) Vietnam

Q2. “One Among You” is an autobiography of which politician?
(a) Rahul Gandhi
(b) Mamta Banerjee
(c) MK Stalin
(d) Pinarayi Vijayan

Q3. India’s first ambulance for street animals has been launched in which city?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Chennai
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Jaipur

Q4. Which of the following estate was launched by President Ram Nath Kovind at Rashtrapati Bhavan to promote the importance of Ayurvedic plants?
(a) Jeevan Vanam
(b) Suraksha Vanam
(c) Yoga Vanam
(d) Arogya Vanam

Q5. Which organisation will release the National Gender Index in India?
(a) National Statistical Office
(b) UNESCO India
(c) IFCI
(d) NITI Aayog

Q6. ________ became the first Indian to be named for the Boltzmann Medal in 2022 for contributions in the field of statistical physics.
(a) Ashoke Sen
(b) Piara Singh Gill
(c) Rajeev Bhalerao
(d) Deepak Dhar

Q7. China claimed a domestic record for launching 22 satellites into space by using which of the following rocket?
(a) Long March-8 rocket
(b) Long March 4A rocket
(c) Jielong 1 rocket
(d) Long March 3C rocket

Q8. World Civil Defence Day is annually observed across the globe on ________ to honour the significance of Civil Defence.
(a) 4th March
(b) 3rd March
(c) 2nd March
(d) 1st March

Q9. The ______ Civil Accounts Day has celebrated on 2nd March 2022 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi.
(a) 42nd
(b) 43th
(c) 44th
(d) 46th

Q10. Name the author of the book “Udaan Ek Majdoor Bachhe Ki”.
(a) Anup Jalota
(b) AD Manek
(c) Mithilesh Tiwari
(d) Aruna Dukhande

Q11. Which of the following team win the final of Pro Kabaddi League Season 8?
(a) Bengaluru Bulls
(b) U Mumba
(c) Patna Pirates
(d) Dabang Delhi

Q12. Name the author of the book “The Millennial Yogi: A modern-day parable about reclaiming one’s life”.
(a) Rohit Verma
(b) Deepam Chatterjee
(c) Kumari Shelja
(d) Sumit Gaur

Q13. _________ has resigned as the MD and director of the board of BharatPe.
(a) Shashwat Nakrani
(b) Ashneer Grover
(c) Aman Gupta
(d) Ashwini Mittal

Q14. International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO) has been inaugurated at which place?
(a) IIT-Delhi
(b) IIT-Madras
(c) IITM, Pune
(d) IIT-Roorkee

Q15. What is the FDI Limit for LIC under the automatic route?
(a) 50%
(b) 40%
(c) 30%
(d) 20%

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (3rd March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (3rd March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (3rd March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 31st Southeast Asian Games will be held in Vietnam from May 12 to 23, 2022. It is the biggest sporting event of Southeast Asia and is a biennial event.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Autobiography of MK Stalin, the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu was launched by Rahul Gandhi. The title of the book is “Ungalil Oruvan” which means “One Among You”.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first ambulance for street animals has been launched in Chennai. It has been started by the Blue Cross of India in collaboration with the international animal welfare organization “Four Paw”.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated a newly developed ‘Arogya Vanam’ at the President’s Estate, (Rashtrapati Bhavan) in New Delhi.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog is in the process of developing a National Gender Index.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Physicist Professor, Deepak Dhar has become the first Indian to be awarded the Boltzmann Medal.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. China’s second Long March 8 rocket launched carrying a domestic record 22 satellites for a range of commercial Chinese space companies.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Civil Defence Day is annually observed across the globe on 1st March to honour the significance of Civil Defence and the personnel who have sacrificed their lives for it.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 46th Civil Accounts Day has celebrated on 2nd March 2022 at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhajan Samrat Anup Jalota has released the book “Udaan Ek Majdoor Bachhe Ki” by Captain AD Manek in a glittering program organized by Shailesh B Tiwari of P Club Education Pvt Ltd in Mumbai. The author of this book is Mithilesh Tiwari.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dabang Delhi K C defeated Patna Pirates by 36-37 in the final of the Pro Kabaddi League Season 8 in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Indian Army Captain, Deepam Chatterjee has authored a new book titled “The Millennial Yogi: A modern-day parable about reclaiming one’s life”.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ashneer Grover, co-founder and Managing Director (MD) of BharatPe, a leading Indian fintech company, has resigned as the MD and director of the board of BharatPe.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh launched the International Monsoons Project Office (IMPO) at the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved an amendment to the FDI Policy to allow foreign direct investment (FDI) up to 20 percent under the “automatic route” in Life Insurance Corporation (LIC). This comes ahead of IPO of LIC.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *