Current Affairs Quiz [3rd july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [3rd july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. What is the interest rate on Senior Citizens Savings Scheme for second quarter (July-Sept) of 2021-22?
(a) 7.7%
(b) 7.1%
(c) 7.9%
(d) 7.4%

Q2. In 2020-21, India reported Current account surplus for first time in 17 years. What was the rate of Current Account Surplus in FY21?
(a) 0.9%
(b) 0.4%
(c) 0.6%
(d) 0.11%

Q3. Which day of the year is marked as the World Sports Journalists Day?
(a) 30 June
(b) 02 July
(c) 29 June
(d) 01 July

Q4. The Shopsy app has been launched by which company to help Indians to start their online businesses without any investment?
(a) Google
(b) Amazon
(c) Flipkart
(d) Paytm

Q5. How much amount has been pledged by World Bank for Covid-19 vaccines funding in developing countries for period ending 2022?
(a) $25 billion
(b) $12 billion
(c) $08 billion
(d) $20 billion

Q6. The World UFO Day (WUD) is an annual event, which takes place on ________.
(a) July 01
(b) July 02
(c) First Friday of July
(d) First Thursday of July

Q7. Rafael has unveiled the sea breaker AI missile with 300 km range recently. Rafael Advanced Defense Systems is associated to _______________.
(a) Germany
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) Israel

Q8. What is the name of India’s 1st indigenous drone defence dome recently developed by Hyderabad-based Grene Robotics?
(a) Nagpash
(b) Akashdome
(c) Indrarakshak
(d) Indrajaal

Q9. Digital India initiative was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on _________.
(a) 2015
(b) 2016
(c) 2017
(d) 2018

Q10. Which of the following bank has launched ‘Salute Doctors’, banking solution for doctors?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Axis Bank

Q11. Researchers have discovered Black-bellied Coral snake in Bhadraj Block of Benog Wildlife Sanctuary in _______.
(a) Kerala
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttarkahand
(d) Manipur

Q12. Which of the following bank has launched a SalaamDilSey initiative to show gratitude to doctors for their tireless service during the pandemic, to pay tribute to doctors across the country?
(a) Yes Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) BOI

Q13. What is the interest rate on Sukanya Samriddhi Accounts for second quarter (July-Sept) of 2021-22?
(a) 7.6%
(b) 6.6%
(c) 8.6%
(d) 9.6%

Q14. Name the former Indian footballer, passed away recently.
(a) Samir Subash Naik
(b) Narayan Das
(c) Miranda Rayes
(d) M Prasannan

Q15. Indian Navy warship has recently conducted military drill with ________________ vessel in the East China Sea.
(a) South Korea
(b) Japan
(c) North Korea
(d) China

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (3rd july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (3rd july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (3rd july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 7.4% is the interest rate on Senior Citizens Savings Scheme for second quarter (July-Sept) of 2021-22.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the data released by the Reserve Bank of India, India reported a current account surplus of 0.9% of GDP in the FY 21. India has seen a Current account surplus for first time in 17 years.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Sports Journalists Day is observed on July 2 every year to celebrate the services of sports journalists for the promotion of sports.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Flipkart has launched Shopsy app that will enable Indians to start their online businesses without any investment. Flipkart aims to enable over 25 million online entrepreneurs by 2023 with the help of Shopsy.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Bank has announced an additional funding of $8 billion for Covid-19 vaccines, for developing countries. With this the total financing available for Covid-19 vaccine reaches $20 billion. Earlier the World Bank had announced $12 billion for the same.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World UFO Day (WUD) is held on July 2 every year globally. It is a day dedicated to the existence of Unidentified Flying Objects (UFO) by World UFO Day Organization (WUFODO).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rafael unveiled Sea Breaker AI missile with 300 km range. Israeli defense electronics company Rafael Advanced Defense Systems unveiled Sea Breaker, a 5th generation long range, autonomous, precision-guided missile system, which can precisely target sea and land targets up to a range of 300 kilometers.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s 1st indigenous drone defence dome ‘Indrajaal’ has been developed by Hyderabad-based Grene Robotics. As per the company, the drone defence dome – ‘Indrajaal’ is capable of autonomously protecting an area of 1000-2000 sq km against aerial threats.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Digital India initiative has completed its six years on 1 July 2021. Digital India is a government’s flagship scheme to transform India into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. It was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 1 July 2015.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched India’s most comprehensive banking solutions for medical doctors. Titled as ‘Salute Doctors’, the solution offers customized banking as well as value-added services for every doctor, beginning from a medical student to a senior medical consultant to an owner of a hospital or a clinic.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Researchers have discovered Black-bellied Coral snakes in the forests of Uttarakhand for the first time in history. The snake is related to the Elapidae family and Sinomicrurus genus. Its scientic name is S. nigriventer. It was found in the Bhadraj Block of Benog Wildlife Sanctuary (BWS) in the Mussoorie Forest Division.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. HDFC Bank launched a SalaamDilSey initiative to show gratitude to doctors for their tireless service during the pandemic, to pay tribute to doctors across the country.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. 7.6% is the interest rate on Sukanya Samriddhi Accounts for second quarter (July-Sept) of 2021-22.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Indian footballer M Prasannan has passed away. A gifted midfielder of the 1970s, he shared the dressing room with stalwarts of Indian football like Inder Singh and Doraiswamy Natraj.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Navy warship conducted military drill with South Korean vessel in the East China Sea. The Navy partnership exercise is aimed at enhancing interoperability and facilitating the exchange of best practices with partner navies in the maritime domain.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?