Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [3rd February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. The World Wetlands Day is observed every year on which day?
(a) First Wednesday of February
(b) February 02
(c) First Tuesday of February
(d) February 01

Q2. Tata Sky has recently rebranded itself. What is the new brand name of the entity?
(a) Tata Trend
(b) Tata Pro
(c) Tata Play
(d) Tata World

Q3. Which country recently test fired its intermediate-range ballistic missile Hwasong-12?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Jordan
(d) North Korea

Q4. HaPpyShop is a new Convenience Store business launched by which company?
(a) HPCL
(b) SBI
(c) Reliance Industries
(d) Paytm

Q5. Spituk Gustor Festival is celebrated in which of the following state/UT?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Manipur
(c) Daman & Diu
(d) Ladakh

Q6. The Geological Survey of India (GSI) has approved the setting up of India’s first geological park on the banks of the Narmada River in which state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q7. Name the election mascot unveiled by the Chief Electoral Officer’s office of Punjab recently.
(a) Bholu
(b) Stumpy
(c) Shera
(d) Ballu

Q8. Social activists have built a temple for Mahatma Gandhi ‘Gandhi Mandiram’ and freedom fighters’ Smrithi Vanam in which of the following state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q9. Name the Senior advocate and Additional Solicitor General who passed away recently.
(a) Vijay Galani
(b) Narayan Debnath
(c) Rupinder Singh Suri
(d) Chandrashekhar Patil

Q10. Antonio Costo is reelected as the Prime Minister of which country?
(a) Finland
(b) Estonia
(c) Germany
(d) Portugal

Q11. With which bank did the Tata Power launched ‘Surya Shakti Cell’ for financing solar projects?
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of India
(d) UCO Bank

Q12. Lt Gen GAV Reddy has been appointed as Defence Intelligence Agency (DIA) Head. Who was the first Director-General of the DIA?
(a) KJS Dhillon
(b) Kamal Davar
(c) Baldev Khurrana
(d) Kulwant Singh

Q13. World Interfaith Harmony Week is an annual event observed during the _____________.
(a) First week of February
(b) Second week of February
(c) Third week of February
(d) Fourth week of February

Q14. ________ and Patanjali Ayurved Limited have launched co-branded contactless credit cards in partnership with the NPCI.
(a) Canara Bank
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) State Bank of India

Q15. Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor, ______ has resigned from the post of non-executive and independent director of Britannia Industries Limited.
(a) Raghuram G. Rajan
(b) D. Subbarao
(c) Y.V. Reddy
(d) Urjit Patel

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (3rd February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (3rd February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (3rd February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Wetlands Day is observed every year on February 2 all over the world.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tata Sky, the leading Direct to Home (DTH) platform, has dropped ‘sky’ brand name after 15 years and has rechristened itself as Tata Play.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. North Korea successfully tested its Hwasong-12 intermediate-range ballistic missile on January 30, 2022 from the Jagang Province area.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (HPCL) has marked its foray into non-fuel retailing sector by inaugurating its Retail Store under brand name HaPpyShop, to make available the products of daily need to its customers at their convenience.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Spituk Gustor Festival, a two-day annual celebration of Ladakhi culture and traditional heritage celebrated on 30th & 31st January 2022 in Leh and Ladakh Union Territory (UT).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Geological Survey of India (GSI), Ministry of Mines, approved the setting up of India’s first geological park at Lamheta village, on the banks of the Narmada River in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chief Electoral Officer’s office of Punjab unveiled its election mascot, “Shera” (Lion).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Social activists have built a temple for Mahatma Gandhi and freedom fighters’ Smrithi Vanam at the Municipal Park in Srikakulam, Andhra Pradesh.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Senior advocate and Additional Solicitor General (ASG) Rupinder Singh Suri passed away. Suri was appointed the ASG in June 2020.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Prime Minister of Portugal, Antonio Costo, has been re-elected after his centre-left Socialist Party secured landslide victory in the 2022 Portuguese legislative election.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a dedicated centralised processing cell – ‘Surya Shakti Cell’ after entering into an agreement with Tata Power Solar Systems Ltd (a Tata Power Company).

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lieutenant General GAV Reddy, SC, has been appointed as the new head of the Defence Intelligence Agency. General Reddy would be succeeding Lt Gen KJS Dhillon. The first Director-General of the DIA was Lt Gen Kamal Davar.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Interfaith Harmony Week is an annual event observed during the first week of February (1-7 February), after General Assembly designation in 2010.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab National Bank (PNB) and Patanjali Ayurved Limited (PAL) have launched co-branded contactless credit cards in partnership with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor, Urjit Patel has resigned from the post of non-executive and independent director of Britannia Industries Limited.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *