Current Affairs Quiz [3rd december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [3rd december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. National Pollution Control Day is observed as a national pollution control day to commemorate the lives of the people who died in the Bhopal gas tragedy in ____.
(a) 1984
(b) 1985
(c) 1986
(d) 1987

Q2. World Computer Literacy Day is observed on ______ every year all over the world.
(a) 1st December
(b) 2nd December
(c) 3rd December
(d) 4th December

Q3. Which bank has signed an agreement with Usha International Limited (UIL) for empowering women entrepreneurs by providing financial assistance?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda

Q4. Magdalena Andersson has been appointed as the 1st female Prime Minister of which of the following country?
(a) Sweden
(b) Switzerland
(c) Norway
(d) Finland

Q5. India Ratings and Research has projected India’s FY22 GDP growth forecast at ________.
(a) 6.4%
(b) 8.6%
(c) 9.4%
(d) 10.1%

Q6. Who has authored his autobiography titled ‘The Ambuja Story: How a Group of Ordinary Men Created an Extraordinary Company’?
(a) Pullela Gopichand
(b) Puneet Dalmia
(c) Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
(d) Narotam Sekhsaria

Q7. Nagaland Statehood Day is observed every year on _________.
(a) 29 November
(b) 30 November
(c) 1 December
(d) 2 December

Q8. Who has become the most expensive city, according to the Worldwide Cost of Living Index 2021?
(a) Tel Aviv
(b) Paris
(c) Syria
(d) Singapore

Q9. Who has won the 7th Dr M S Swaminathan Award for the period 2017-19?
(a) Prakhar Kumar
(b) V Praveen Rao
(c) Shikhar Agrawal
(d) Nishant Sharma

Q10. The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2021 is _________.
(a) Rs. 1,17,010 crores
(b) Rs 1,31,526 crores
(c) Rs. 1,16,393 crores
(d) Rs. 1,02,709 crores

Q11. Name the author of the book ‘Naoroji: Pioneer of Indian Nationalism’.
(a) Deepak Kumar
(b) Jasvinder Kalra
(c) Dinyar Patel
(d) Bhola Ram Patil

Q12. The Arunachal Pradesh (AP) Government has signed Bollywood actor ______ on the occasion of their golden jubilee celebrations, marking the 50th year of the naming of the state.
(a) Sanjay Dutt
(b) Salman Khan
(c) Aamir Khan
(d) Akshay Kumar

Q13. GUVI has signed Indian Women’s cricketer _________ as its brand ambassador.
(a) Deepti Sharma
(b) Jhulan Goswami
(c) Mithali Raj
(d) Smriti Mandhana

Q14. Telugu lyricist Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry passed away recently. Which of the following honour was given in 2019 for his contribution to the film world and literature?
(a) Padma Shri
(b) Padma Bhushan
(c) Padma Vibhushan
(d) Bharat Ratna

Q15. International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed annually on _________ since 1986 by the United Nations General Assembly.
(a) 5th December
(b) 4th December
(c) 1st December
(d) 2nd December

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (3rd december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (3rd december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (3rd december 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Pollution Control Day is observed on 2nd December every year. The day is observed as a national pollution control day to commemorate the lives of the people who died in the Bhopal gas tragedy in 1984.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Computer Literacy Day is observed on 2nd December every year all over the world. The day is celebrated as the world computer literacy day to create awareness and drive digital literacy in underserved communities worldwide.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has signed an agreement with Usha International Limited (UIL) for empowering women entrepreneurs by providing financial assistance.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Finance Minister of Sweden, Eva Magdalena Andersson from the Social Democratic Party (SDP) won her 2nd election and became 1st female Prime Minister (PM) of Sweden.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The rating agency, India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) expects India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in the Second Quarter of Financial Year-2022 (Q2 FY22) at 8.3 percent and in FY22 at 9.4 percent.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Narotam Sekhsaria wrote his autobiography ‘The Ambuja Story: How a Group of Ordinary Men Created an Extraordinary Company’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Nagaland is celebrating its Statehood Day on 1 December 2021. Nagaland was granted statehood on December 1, 1963, with Kohima being declared as its capital.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the Index, Tel Aviv, Israel has become the most expensive city in the world to live in in 2021, pushing Paris, France and Singapore jointly to occupy the second spot with Zurich and Hong Kong at the fourth and fifth spots respectively.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice-Chancellor (VC) of Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University, V Praveen Rao wins the 7th Dr M S Swaminathan Award for the period 2017-19.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2021 is Rs 1,31,526 crores. The CGST was Rs 23,978 crore, SGST is Rs 31,127 crore.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. A biography titled ‘Naoroji: Pioneer of Indian Nationalism’, authored by Dinyar Patel and published by Harvard University Press.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Arunachal Pradesh (AP) Government has signed Bollywood actor Sanjay Dutt as the brand ambassador and award-winning filmmaker and branding expert Rahul Mittra as brand advisor of the occasion of their golden jubilee celebrations, marking the 50th year of the naming of the state.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M) incubated startup, GUVI has signed Indian Women’s cricketer Smriti Mandhana as its brand ambassador.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Award-winning Telugu lyricist and Padma Shri awardee Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry passed away following lung cancer-related complications.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed annually on 2nd December since 1986 by the United Nations General Assembly.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?