Current Affairs Quiz [31th July 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [31th July 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. United Nations observes _______ every year as World Day Against Trafficking in Persons.
(a) 28 July
(b) 29 July
(c) 30 July
(d) 27 July

Q2. Bhoot Jolokia chillies from Nagaland exported to ______ for the first time.
(a) Beijing
(b) Berlin
(c) New York
(d) Bangladesh

Q3. Which airport has signed a ten-year partnership with the company IBM to set up the ‘Airport in a Box’ platform?
(a) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
(b) Bangalore International Airport Limited
(c) Chennai International Airport
(d) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel International Airport

Q4. Who has been crowned Miss India USA 2021 at the beauty pageant?
(a) Roshni Tiwari
(b) Arshi Lalani
(c) Mira Kasari
(d) Vaidehi Dongre

Q5. Which of the following state has launched a new initiative called the Pink Protection project for the protection of women in public, private and digital spaces?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Gujarat

Q6. IIT _________ developed Covid RNA test kit called “COVIHOME”
(a) Kanpur
(b) Madras
(c) Delhi
(d) Hyderabad

Q7. Who has been appointed as the chief executive officer (CEO) for India in property consultant Colliers?
(a) Ramesh Nair
(b) Swati Gupta
(c) Sheetal Goyal
(d) Dharmendra Singh

Q8. Govt announces ______ reservation for OBCs, 10% quota for EWS in medical seats
(a) 30%
(b) 27%
(c) 33%
(d) 10%

Q9. Who won the Presidency of the 76th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)?
(a) María Fernanda Espinosa Garcés
(b) Tijjani Muhammad-Bande
(c) Volkan Bozkir
(d) Abdulla Shahid

Q10. Who among the following has won the National Women Online Chess title?
(a) Garima Gupta
(b) Anchal Sood
(c) Sreeja Seshadri
(d) Vantika Agarwal

Q11. Intel launches ‘AI For All’ initiative in collaboration with ____.
(a) CBSE
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) NPCI
(d) NHAI

Q12. Which of the following bank licence has been cancelled by the Reserve Bank of India recently?
(a) Dombivli Nagari Sahakari Bank Limited
(b) Madgaum Urban Co-operative Bank Limited
(c) Citizen Credit Cooperative Bank Limited
(d) G P Parsik Bank

Q13. What is the theme of World Day Against Trafficking in Persons 2021?
(a) Committed to the Cause – Working on the Frontline to End Human Trafficking
(b) Human Trafficking: call your government to action
(c) Responding to the trafficking of children and young people
(d) Victims’ Voices Lead the Way

Q14. Former England and Derbyshire bowler, ________ has passed away recently.
(a) Ben Aitchison
(b) Albert Alderman
(c) Paul Aldred
(d) Mike Hendrick

Q15. International Day of Friendship is observed globally on ________.
(a) 27th July
(b) 26th July
(c) 30th July
(d) 29th July

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (31th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (31th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (31th july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. United Nations observes 30 July every year as World Day Against Trafficking in Persons. In 2013, the General Assembly designated July 30 as the World Day against Trafficking in Persons to raise awareness of the situation of victims of human trafficking and for the promotion and protection of their rights.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A consignment of ‘Raja Mircha’, also referred to as King Chilli or Bhoot Jolokia, from Nagaland, has been exported to London for the first time.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL), has signed a ten-year partnership with the company IBM to set up the ‘Airport in a Box’ platform.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vaidehi Dongre, a 25-year-old girl from Michigan, has been crowned Miss India USA 2021 at the beauty pageant. Arshi Lalani from Georgia was declared the first runner up and North Carolina’s Mira Kasari was declared the second runner up.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kerala Police launched a new initiative called the Pink Protection project for the protection of women in public, private and digital spaces.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first Rapid electronic Covid-19 RNA Test kit that allows self-testing at home called ‘COVIHOME’ has been developed by a research group at the Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Property consultant Colliers has appointed Ramesh Nair as the chief executive officer (CEO) for India and managing director, market development, for Asia.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The centre has announced 27% reservation for OBCs and a 10% quota for students from the economically weaker sections (EWS) for undergraduate and postgraduate medical and dental courses under the All-India Quota (AIQ) scheme.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Foreign Minister of Maldives Abdulla Shahid won the Presidency of the 76th Session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Vantika Agarwal has won the National Women Online Chess title. She scored 9.5 points from 11 rounds. Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal took the second spot and Tamil Nadu’s Sreeja Seshadri secured the third spot in the competition.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Intel in collaboration with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), Ministry of Education, announced the launch of the AI For All initiative with the purpose of creating a basic understanding of artificial intelligence (AI) for everyone in India.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the licence of Madgaum Urban Co-operative Bank Limited, Margao, Goa, as the bank with its current financial position would be unable to pay its present depositors in full.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2021 theme for World Day Against Trafficking in Persons is Victims’ Voices Lead the Way. This year’s theme puts victims of human trafficking at the centre of the campaign and will highlight the importance of listening to and learning from survivors of human trafficking.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former England and Derbyshire bowler, Mike Hendrick has passed away. He played a major role in two of England’s Ashes-series victories and took 87 wickets in 30 Tests for his country between 1974 and 1981.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Day of Friendship is observed globally on 30th July. This day is celebrated to mark the importance of friends and friendship in life.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?