Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [31st March 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. As per latest report of ICRA, what is the projected GDP growth rate for India in 2022-23 fiscal?
(a) 7.9%
(b) 8.5%
(c) 8.1%
(d) 7.2%

Q2. GoI is setting up museum of all former Prime Ministers to showcase their life, times and contribution. How many Prime Ministers have been there in India till date?
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 14
(d) 11

Q3. Uday Kotak has recently announced to step down as the Chairman from the board of which company?
(a) Power Finance Corporation
(b) Dewan Housing Finance Corporation
(c) India Infoline
(d) Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services

Q4. Under Self-Made Billionaires 2022 list, the United States leads the world with 37 self-made billionaires aged 40 and under. What is the rank of India in this list?
(a) 5th
(b) 3rd
(c) 1st
(d) 4th

Q5. Indian Union Minister Piyush Goyal has recently inaugurated an Indian Jewellery Exposition Centre (IJEX) building in which city?
(a) Dubai
(b) Kathmandu
(c) Mumbai
(d) London

Q6. Who has been re-elected as the President of Badminton Association of India (BAI) for four years from 2022-2026?
(a) Jyotiraditya Scindia
(b) Kiren Rijiju
(c) Himanta Biswa
(d) Tarun Gogoi

Q7. Which state has topped under the Best State category at the third National Water Awards?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Gujarat

Q8. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued a framework for Geo-tagging of Payment System Touch Points/acceptance infrastructure. Which of the following is not a fully owned subsidiary of RBI?
(a) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation of India
(b) Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited
(c) Reserve Bank Information Technology Private Limited
(d) National Housing Bank

Q9. Who is the author of the book titled ‘Spoorthi Pradatha Sri Somayya’, released by Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu?
(a) Rajiv Bhatia
(b) Prakash Kumar Singh
(c) Sagarika Ghose
(d) K Syam Prasad

Q10. Dr Renu Singh has been appointed as the next director of Forest Research Institute (FRI). Where is Forest Research Institute located?
(a) Pune
(b) Dehradun
(c) Shimla
(d) Guwahati

Q11. Which of the following transport behemoth has announced the appointment of Indian-born Raj Subramaniam as its head?
(a) Uber
(b) FedEx
(c) DHL
(d) United Parcel Service

Q12. Which of the following has unveiled a new initiative with the Indian Oil Corporation Ltd under which its convoys will be to refuel at fuel stations of the state-run energy major?
(a) Indian Air Force
(b) Indian Navy Force
(c) Indian Army Force
(d) Indian Coast Guard

Q13. How many National Water Awards for the year 2022 have been presented by President Ramnath Kovind?
(a) 44
(b) 57
(c) 51
(d) 35

Q14. Who has been featured as the world’s richest self-made billionaire aged 40 and under as per Hurun report for 2022?
(a) Zhang Yiming
(b) Dustin Moskovitz
(c) Brian Chesky
(d) Sam Bankman-Fried

Q15. Which country has qualified for the Qatar 2022 football World Cup for the first time in 36 years?
(a) Mexico
(b) Poland
(c) Ireland
(d) Canada

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (31st March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (31st March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (31st March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rating agency ICRA has lowered the growth forecast for India’s GDP in 2022-23 (FY23) to 7.2 percent. Earlier this rate was 8 percent. The ICRA Ltd. has projected the GDP growth forecast for 2021-22 (FY22) at 8.5%.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Museum will showcase the life, times and contribution of all 14 Prime Ministers of India so far, except for the collections and works on Jawaharlal Nehru, who has a separate Nehru Memorial Museum, which was also his residence.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Uday Kotak has announced to step down as the Chairman of the board of the Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS), after his term ends on April 2, 2022.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Hurun Report 2022 lists 87 Self-Made Billionaires in the world aged 40 and under, which is up by 8 from last year.The USA leads the list with 37 self-made billionaires.China is second with 25 billionaires, followed by United Kingdom (8), India (6) and Sweden (3) respectively in top five.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal inaugurated theIndian Jewellery Exposition Centre (IJEX) building in Dubai, UAE on March 29, 2022, during his visit to Dubai to participate in the India Pavilion at Dubai Expo 2020.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The incumbent president of Badminton Association of India (BAI), Himanta Biswa Sarma has been re-elected unopposed for a second four years term, from 2022 to 2026.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the Best State category, Uttar Pradesh has been awarded first prize, followed by Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Housing Bank is not a fully owned subsidiary of RBI.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu, released a book titled ‘Spoorthi Pradatha Sri Somayya’ authored by K. Syam Prasad.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dr Renu Singh has been appointed by MoEF as the next director of Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun. She will be the institute’s second woman director.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. FedEx founder Frederick Smith will step down as chief executive after some five decades atop the transport behemoth. Chief Operating Officer Raj Subramaniam will take the company’s helm.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Air Force unveiled a new initiative with the Indian Oil Corporation Ltd under which its convoys will be to refuel at fuel stations of the state-run energy major.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. A total of 57 National Water Awards for 2022 have been conferred to states, organizations and others in 11 different categories, at the 3rd National Water Awards.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg is the world’s richest self-made billionaire aged 40 and under with a total wealth of $76 billion.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Canada has qualified for the Qatar 2022 football World Cup for the first time in 36 years, after thoroughly beating Jamaica 4-0 in Toronto.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *