Current Affairs Quiz [30th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [30th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which state became India’s 1st state to pass its own Wildlife Action Plan 2021-30?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q2. Supreme Court has appointed a three-member committee to look into allegations of unauthorized surveillance using Pegasus. Who is the head of this committee?
(a) R V Raveendran
(b) Kaushik Basu
(c) Tahmima Anam
(d) Ramesh Babu

Q3. MeitY Startup Hub has partnered with which of the following company to launch ‘Appscale Academy’ Programme?
(a) IBM
(b) Microsoft
(c) Google
(d) Infosys

Q4. According to the report ‘Five years on: Global climate tech investment trends since the Paris Agreement’, what was the rank of India?
(a) 5th
(b) 6th
(c) 7th
(d) 9th

Q5. Google Pay has tied up with which General Insurance company to offer Health Insurance?
(a) SBI General Insurance Company
(b) Oriental Insurance Company
(c) Religare Insurance Company
(d) Bharti AXA General Insurance

Q6. Which of the following company has been awarded the ‘Outstanding Renewable Energy User’ at India Green Energy Award 2020?
(a) Hero MotoCorp
(b) TVS Motor Company
(c) Bajaj Auto
(d) India Yamaha Motor

Q7. Ryan ten Doeschate retired from International Cricket. He was associated with which cricket team?
(a) Scotland
(b) Ireland
(c) England
(d) Netherlands

Q8. Who has authored the book ‘AIIMS Mein Ek Jang Ladte Hue’?
(a) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
(b) Harsh Vardhan
(c) Kiren Rijiju
(d) Narendra Modi

Q9. Who is the chairperson of Economic Advisory Council-PM?
(a) Vimal Kumar
(b) Prakhar Mittal
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Bibek Debroy

Q10. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the __________ Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)-India Summit.
(a) 16th
(b) 17th
(c) 18th
(d) 19th

Q11. Among the following, which company rebranded itself to ‘Meta’?
(a) Google
(b) Snapchat
(c) Zoom
(d) Facebook

Q12. Government has appointed veteran banker K V Kamath as chairperson of_____________.
(a) NABARD
(b) SIDBI
(c) NIIT
(d) NaBFID

Q13. The Asia Health 2021 was organised by_________?
(a) CII
(b) NITI
(c) AIIMS
(d) NABARD

Q14. RBI has approved the appointment of Baldev Prakash as Managing Director and CEO of which bank?
(a) BoB Bank
(b) PNB Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) J&K Bank

Q15. What is the theme for 2021 World Psoriasis Day?
(a) Informed
(b) Let’s get CONNECTED
(c) Psoriasis Inside Out
(d) Uniting for action

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (30th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (30th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (30th october 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. During the 17th meeting of the State Board for Wildlife (SBWL), the government of Maharashtra approved its own Wildlife Action Plan (2021-2030), which will be implemented over the next 10 years.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. SC set up a committee to Probe unauthorized surveillance using Pegasus in India; headed by R V Raveendran.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. MeitY Startup Hub, an initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and Google partnered to launch ‘Appscale Academy’, a growth and development programme, to train early to mid-stage startups across India.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. In accordance with the report ‘Five years on: Global climate tech investment trends since the Paris Agreement’ by London & Partners, and Dealroom. Co, India ranked 9th in the list of top 10 countries for climate technology investment from 2016 to 2021.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. SBI General Insurance made a technological partnership with Google Pay to enable the users to buy SBI General’s health insurance on the Google Pay app.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. TVS Motor Company has been awarded the ‘Outstanding Renewable Energy User’ at the third Edition of India Green Energy Award 2020 by the Indian Federation of Green Energy (IFGE).

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ryan ten Doeschate, 41-year-old Cricket all-rounder from the Netherlands, announced retirement from International Cricket after Netherland failed to qualify for the Super 12 stage of the International Cricket Council (ICC) T20 World Cup.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal gifted his book ‘AIIMS Mein Ek Jang Ladte Hue’ to PM Modi.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Central Government has reconstituted the seven-member Economic Advisory Council to the PM (EAC-PM). Bibek Debroy continues to be the Chairman of the Council.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 18th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)-India Summit virtually.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg said his company is rebranding itself as Meta in an effort to encompass its virtual-reality vision for the future.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The government announced the appointment of veteran banker K V Kamath as chairperson of the newly set up Rs. 20,000 crore development finance institution NaBFID to catalyse investment in the funds-starved infrastructure sector.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya participated in the CII Asia Health 2021 summit.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Baldev Prakash as Managing Director and CEO of J&K Bank.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for 2021 World Psoriasis Day is “Uniting for action”. The World Psoriasis Day is observed every year on 29 October by the International Federation of Psoriasis Associations (IFPA).

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?