Current Affairs Quiz [2nd september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [2nd september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. What is the projected GDP growth forecast of India in the Calendar Year 2021, as per Moody’s?
(a) 9.3%
(b) 9.9%
(c) 9.1%
(d) 9.6%

Q2. Name the Indian dairy company which has achieved the feat of being ranked in Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies of the World list.
(a) Orissa State Cooperative Milk Producers Federation
(b) Andhra Pradesh Dairy Development Cooperative Federation
(c) Gujarat Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation
(d) Karnataka Co-operative Milk Federation

Q3. Singhraj Adana has claimed Bronze medal at the Tokyo Paralympics in the P1 Men’s ______ SH1 final?
(a) Shooting
(b) Javlin throw
(c) High Jump
(d) Wrestling

Q4. Which company is acquiring the Indian digital payments provider BillDesk?
(a) Razorpay
(b) PayU
(c) CCAvenue
(d) Paytm

Q5. Name the first ever Indian to be selected as the Honorary Member of the International Astronomical Union (IAU) recently.
(a) Chrisphin Karthick
(b) Somak Raychaudhury
(c) Jayant Narlikar
(d) Dorje Angchuk

Q6. Indian para-athlete Mariyappan Thangavelu has claimed a silver in which event at Tokyo 2020 Paralympics?
(a) Discuss Throw
(b) Javelin Throw
(c) High Jump
(d) Shooting

Q7. The digital platform ‘e-Source,’ is being developed by which institution to tackle the problem of e-waste?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Hyderabad

Q8. Dale Steyn has recently announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. He represented which country?
(a) West Indies
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) South Africa

Q9. Which Indian ship participated in the Maiden Maritime Partnership Exercise conducted by the Indian Navy with Algerian Navy recently?
(a) INS Talwar
(b) INS Tabar
(c) INS Teg
(d) INS Trikand

Q10. What is the total strength of judges appointed at the Supreme Court of India?
(a) 31
(b) 35
(c) 33
(d) 30

Q11. Who has been conferred the prestigious AANS International Lifetime Achievement Award 2021?
(a) Dr. A. G. K. Gokhale
(b) Dr. Deepak Chopra
(c) Dr. Devi Shetty
(d) Dr. Basant Kumar Misra

Q12. Which state government has recently launched the ‘Mera Kaam Mera Maan (MKMM)” scheme?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Punjab
(c) Haryana
(d) Bihar

Q13. In which state of India did Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated a project called ‘My Pad, My Right’?
(a) Manipur
(b) Nagaland
(c) Assam
(d) Tripura

Q14. Which one of the following companies has roped in Tokyo Olympic Silver-medalist Mirabai Chanu for its ”Stay in Play” campaign?
(a) Reebok
(b) Adidas
(c) Puma
(d) Bata

Q15. State Bank of India (SBI) has opened a floating ATM on a Houseboat at __________.
(a) Dal Lake
(b) Wular Lake
(c) Mansar Lake
(d) Khanpursar

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (2nd september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (2nd september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (2nd september 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Moody’s Investors Service has retained India’s growth forecast for the calendar year (CY) 2021 at 9.6 percent, in its August update to ‘Global Macro Outlook 2021-22’ report. The GDP growth forecast for calendar year 2022 is retained at 7 percent.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Amul, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) has dropped two places to rank 18th in the Rabobank’s 2021 Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list. Amul was placed at 16th spot in 2020.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. At the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics 2020, Indian shooter Singhraj Adana has won the bronze medal in the P1 Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 final on August 31, 2021.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Netherlands-based Prosus NV has announced to acquire the Indian digital payments provider BillDesk and merge it with its own fintech service business PayU. The size of the deal is $4.7 billion.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dorje Angchuk, an Engineer in charge at the Indian Astronomical Observatory of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) at Hanle in Ladakh region, has been admitted as an Honorary Member of the International Astronomical Union (IAU).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s Mariyappan Thangavelu has won the silver medal in men’s high jump (T63) at the Tokyo Paralympics on August 31, 2021. He cleared the 1.86m mark to take home silver.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras is working on developing an innovative digital model to address the problem of e-waste (electronic wastes). The digital platform, named as ‘e-Source,’ will act as an exchange platform, to serve as an online marketplace for Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. South African cricketer Dale Steyn, who is regarded as one of the greatest fast bowlers of all time, has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket with immediate effect on August 31, 2021, ending his 20 year long cricket journey.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Naval Ship, INS Tabar, is on her goodwill visit to number of ports in Africa and Europe since June 2021 till September 2021. As a part of this visit, INS Tabar took part in the Maiden Maritime Partnership Exercise with Algerian Navy, off the Algerian coast, in the Mediterranean Sea. The Algerian Naval Ship ANS Ezzadjer participated in the exercise.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. For the first time in the history of Indian judiciary, nine new judges, including three women judges, took oath as Supreme Court judges on August 31, 2021, in one go. The Oath of Office and Secrecy was administered by Chief Justice of India N V Ramana. With the swearing-in of the nine new judges, the total strength of the Supreme Court has increased to 33, including the CJI. The total sanctioned strength Supreme Court is 34.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odisha-born neurosurgeon Dr Basant Kumar Misra has been conferred the prestigious American Association of Neurological Surgeons’ ‘International Lifetime Achievement Award in Neurosurgery’.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Punjab Cabinet gave nod to a new scheme which will help the unemployed youth in the state to hone their skills and increase their chances of getting a job. These youngsters will be given short-term skill training free of cost under the ”Mera Kaam Mera Maan (MKMM)” scheme of the state government.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Tripura, Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated a project called ‘My Pad, My Right’ initiated by NABARD and NAB FOUNDATION at Killa village in Gomati district on the second and concluding day of her visit to the state. The project aims to bring livelihood and menstrual hygiene closer to rural women by way of grant, wage support and capital equipment.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Adidas has roped in Tokyo Olympic Silver-medalist Mirabai Chanu for its ”Stay in Play” campaign for its latest product innovation designed to keep more menstruating women in sports. The new TechFit Period Proof tights, featuring an absorbent layer to help protect against leaks when worn with a tampon or pad.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. State Bank of India (SBI) has opened a floating ATM on a Houseboat at Dal Lake in Jammu and Kashmir’s Srinagar for the convenience of locals and tourists. The floating ATM was inaugurated by SBI Chairman Dinesh Khare.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?