Current Affairs Quiz [2nd October 2021] For EMRS TGT 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   DSSSB Recruitment 2021   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [2nd October 2021] For EMRS TGT 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which day has been dedicated by the UN for the commemoration of the International Day of Older Persons?
(a) October 01
(b) October 02
(c) October 03
(d) October 04

Q2. Name the newly appointed MD & CEO of National Securities Depositories (NSDL).
(a) G. Sivakumar
(b) Padmaja Chunduru
(c) Rajani Gupta
(d) Priya Singh

Q3. Who has topped the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2021?
(a) Shiv Nadar
(b) Gautam Adani
(c) Mukesh Ambani
(d) SP Hinduja

Q4. Who is the chairperson of the expert committee formed by IFSCA on Sustainable Finance Hub at IFSC?
(a) Sujoy Bose
(b) Amit Garg
(c) V Balasubramaniam
(d) C.K. Mishra

Q5. Indian player Rupinder Pal Singh has recently announced retirement from which sports?
(a) Cricket
(b) Badminton
(c) Hockey
(d) Tennis

Q6. The World Vegetarian Day is marked every year on which day?
(a) September 30
(b) October 01
(c) First Friday of October
(d) September 29

Q7. Who is the author of the book named “Chronicles from the Land of the Happiest People on Earth”?
(a) Wole Soyinka
(b) Barbara Skeath
(c) Christopher Okigbo
(d) Chinua Achebe

Q8. In September 2021, PM Modi chaired which edition of the PRAGATI meeting?
(a) 34
(b) 35
(c) 38
(d) 31

Q9. Which day of the year is observed as the International Coffee Day?
(a) Last Thursday of September
(b) First Friday of October
(c) October 01
(d) September 30

Q10. Manny Pacquiao has announced his retirement recently. He is a professional ________________.
(a) Cricketer
(b) Boxer
(c) Footballer
(d) Golfer

Q11. Sunil Kataria elected has recently elected as Indian Society of Advertisers chairman for ____________ consecutive term.
(a) 10th
(b) 11th
(c) 6th
(d) 7th

Q12. E-commerce major ________ has announced the launch its global computer science education programme in India.
(a) ebay
(b) Snapdeal
(c) Myntra
(d) Amazon

Q13. India women team played their first-ever pink-ball test against which of the following team?
(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) West Indies
(d) Pakistan

Q14. What is the theme of the International Day of Older Persons 2021?
(a) Pandemics: Do They Change How We Address Age and Ageing?
(b) The Journey to Age Equality
(c) Digital Equity for All Ages
(d) Celebrating Older Human Rights champions

Q15. The Automotive Skills Development Council (ASDC) has appointed automobile industry veteran ________ as its president.
(a) Shikhar Mittal
(b) Amit Tiwari
(c) Ramesh Sharma
(d) Vinod Aggarwal

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (2nd october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (2nd october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (2nd october 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Day of Older Persons is observed globally on 1st October every year. The day aims to raise awareness about issues affecting the elderly, such as senescence and elder abuse, and appreciate the contributions that older people make to society.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Padmaja Chunduru has been appointed as the managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of National Securities Depositories (NSDL).

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Industries Chairman, Mukesh Ambani has topped the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List for the 10th consecutive year. In 2021, his total net worth was recorded at Rs 7,18,000 crore.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has constituted an Expert Committee to recommend approach towards development of Sustainable Finance Hub at IFSC. The expert committee will be chaired by Shri C.K. Mishra, Former Secretary to Government of India, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Olympic bronze medal-winning Indian hockey player Rupinder Pal Singh has announced his retirement from international hockey with immediate effect on September 30, 2021 to make way for young and talented players.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Vegetarian Day is observed annually on October 1 globally to raise awareness about the ethical, environmental, health, and humanitarian benefits of a vegetarian lifestyle.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A novel titled “Chronicles from the Land of the Happiest People on Earth” authored by Wole Soyinka has been released.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the 38th PRAGATI meeting on September 29, 2021 to review multiple projects, grievances and programmes of central and state government. PRAGATI stands for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Coffee Day is celebrated on October 01 every year to celebrate millions of people across the world who do hard work to create and serve the beverage in the consumable form such as farmers, roasters, baristas, and coffee shop owners etc.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Manny Pacquiao Announces Retirement From Professional Boxing. After 26 years and 72 professional bouts, Former world champion Manny Pacquiao announced his retirement from professional boxing.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sunil Kataria elected ISA Chairman for sixth consecutive term. The newly elected Executive Council of the Indian Society of Advertisers (ISA) met on September 27, 2021.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. E-commerce major Amazon India has announced the launch of Amazon Future Engineer, its global computer science education programme in India. The programme will enable access to quality computer science education and career opportunities for students from underrepresented and underserved communities.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first pink-ball day and night Test match between India and Australian women team at the Carrara Oval in Queenslandon, Australia on 30th September.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme of International Day of Older Persons 2021: Digital Equity for All Ages. On 14 December 1990, the United Nations General Assembly designated October 1 as the International Day of Older Persons (resolution 45/106).

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Automotive Skills Development Council (ASDC) has appointed automobile industry veteran Vinod Aggarwal as its president.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?