Current Affairs Quiz [2nd NOVEMBER 2021] For EMRS TGT 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [2nd NOVEMBER 2021] For EMRS TGT 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. India’s First Manned Ocean Mission was officially inaugurated by Dr Jitendra Singh. What is the name given to the mission?
(a) Neernidhi
(b) Sagaryan
(c) Samudrayan
(d) Sindhuyan

Q2. What is the interest rate on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2020-21?
(a) 6.1%
(b) 7.4%
(c) 8.9%
(d) 8.5%

Q3. World Vegan Day is held every year on ___________.
(a) 1 November
(b) 2 November
(c) 3 November
(d) 4 November

Q4. Name the new Chairperson of National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT).
(a) Vimal Jallan
(b) Ramalingam Sudhakar
(c) Dilip Asbe
(d) Ashok Bhushan

Q5. Microsoft has taken over which company to become largest company by market cap?
(a) Apple
(b) Google
(c) Intel
(d) Adobe

Q6. The Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the “Dairy Sahakar” scheme. Total outlay of the Dairy Sahakar scheme is ________.
(a) Rs 1000 crore
(b) Rs 2000 crore
(c) Rs 3000 crore
(d) Rs 5000 crore

Q7. Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh dedicates ‘Sardar Patel Leadership Centre’ to the Nation in ___________.
(a) Manali
(b) Nainital
(c) Mussoorie
(d) Srinagar

Q8. Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated “Apple Festival” in which of the following state/UT?
(a) Andaman and Nicobar Island
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Chandigarh

Q9. Which state topped among ‘large states’ in the governance performance, according to the 6th edition of Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021) report by the Public Affairs Centre (PAC)?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Kerala
(c) Odisha
(d) Karnataka

Q10. Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC) has partnered with which of the following to provide passengers with greater trust in communication?
(a) Facebook
(b) Google Play
(c) Truecaller
(d) Yellow Pages

Q11. Which bank has partnered with NPCI to launch Rupay Credit Cards ‘Veer’ for Armed Forces?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q12. Who among the following has been appointed on the Board of Trustees of the prestigious Smithsonian’s National Museum of Asian Art?
(a) Mukesh Ambani
(b) Anil Ambani
(c) Isha Ambani
(d) Azim Premji

Q13. Which of the following trains is the first IMS certified train of Southern Railways?
(a) Chennai Egmore – Madurai Tejas Express
(b) Chennai – Coimbatore Shatabdi Express
(c) Chennai – Madurai Duronto Express
(d) Chennai – Mysuru- Chennai Shatabdi Express

Q14. Which language’s film superstar Puneeth Rajkumar passed away recently?
(a) Telugu
(b) Tamil
(c) Kannada
(d) Konkani

Q15. Alan Davidson passed away recently. He was a cricket allrounder of which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) South Africa

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (2nd november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (2nd november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (2nd november 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh officially launched India’s First Manned Ocean Mission called “Samudrayan project”at Chennai.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ministry of Finance has approved the interest rate on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2020-21 at 8.5%. The rate has been kept unchanged as for year 2019-20.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Vegan Day is held every year on November 1. The day was first celebrated in the year 1994 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the founding of UK-based The Vegan Society and the coining of the terms “vegan” and “veganism”.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Centre has appointed former Supreme Court Judge Justice Ashok Bhushan as the new Chairperson of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Microsoft Corp. has surpassed Apple Inc. to become the world’s most valuable publicly-traded company by market capitalisation.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the “Dairy Sahakar” scheme on October 31, 2021 at Anand, Gujarat during a function organised by Amul to celebrate the 75th Foundation Year of Amul. Total outlay of the Dairy Sahakar scheme is Rs 5000 crore.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh dedicated to the nation “Sardar Patel Leadership Centre” at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Agriculture Minister, Narendra Singh Tomar and Lt Governor, Manoj Sinha has virtually inaugurated Apple Festival, organized for the first time in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021): Kerala topped in governance performance. According to the 6th edition of Public Affairs Index (PAI 2021) report by the Public Affairs Centre (PAC), a Bengaluru- based non-profit think tank, the top three slots have been taken by Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana among 18 large states.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. IRCTC & Truecaller partnered to reduce fraud in the railways. The Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Limited (IRCTC) has partnered with Truecaller India to provide passengers with greater trust in communication. This partnership aims to reduce fraud in the railways.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank partnered NPCI to launch Rupay Credit Cards ‘Veer’ for Armed Forces.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Isha Ambani has been appointed on the Board of Trustees of the prestigious Smithsonian’s National Museum of Asian Art. The appointment is for 4 years.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Chennai – Mysore- Chennai Shatabdi Express becomes the first Integrated Management Systems (IMS) certified train of Southern Railway, first Shatabdi of Indian Railways and second mail/express train on Indian Railways.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kannada superstar Puneeth Rajkumar passed away due to a fatal cardiac arrest. He was the son of legendary actor Rajkumar.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Australian legend Alan Davidson has passed away at the age of 92, surrounded by his family.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?