Current Affairs Quiz [2nd july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [2nd july 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The National Postal Worker Day is marked every year on __________ globally in recognition of the contribution made by postal workers in our society.
(a) July 1
(b) July 2
(c) July 3
(d) July 4

Q2. What is the rank of India in the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2020?
(a) 12th
(b) 20th
(c) 17th
(d) 10th

Q3. The appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has extended the tenure of _________ CEO Amitabh Kant, by one year till June 30, 2022.
(a) Indian Post
(b) CBSE
(c) Indian Railway
(d) NITI Aayog

Q4. Which one of the following is the oldest newspaper in India?
(a) The Hindu
(b) Rajya Samachar
(c) Bombay Samachar
(d) Punjab Kesari

Q5. Which of the following film has won the Best Film Award in the Documentary section (Best Biographical) at the Toronto International Women Film Festival, 2021?
(a) Decoding Shankar
(b) 76 Days
(c) Ammonite
(d) Beans

Q6. HAUSLA- Inspiring her growth”, a comprehensive Programme for Catalysing Women Entrepreneurship in ________________.
(a) Ladakh
(b) Assam
(c) Punjab
(d) Jammu and Kashmir

Q7. What is the rank of India in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink?
(a) 40th
(b) 35th
(c) 30th
(d) 20th

Q8. The National Doctors’ Day is organized on __________ annually in India by the Indian Medical Association (IMA).
(a) 05 July
(b) 02 July
(c) 01 July
(d) 04 July

Q9. Who among the following has become the youngest-ever chess Grandmaster in the world?
(a) Abhimanyu Mishra
(b) R Praggnanandhaa
(c) Sergey Karjakin
(d) Gukesh Dommaraju

Q10. Who has been awarded Kuvempu Rashtriya Puraskar for the year 2020?
(a) Gurbhachan Singh Bhullar
(b) Shyam Manohar
(c) Ajeet Kaur
(d) Rajendra Kishore Panda

Q11. Which of the following country has topped the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2020?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) United States
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Estonia

Q12. J&K Chief Secretary, Arun Kumar Mehta, inaugurated SDRF first Battalion’s 24×7 mental health helpline called ______________.
(a) SUKOON
(b) SUMAN
(c) SUKASH
(d) SAMYUKT

Q13. Who among the following will be the new Vice Chief of Indian Air Force?
(a) Harjit Singh Arora
(b) Vivek Ram Chaudhari
(c) Diwan Atma Ram Nanda
(d) Pratap Chandra Lal

Q14. Name the Editor of ‘Sudharma’ Sanskrit Daily, passed away recently.
(a) Sanjoy Narayan
(b) Pandit Varadaraja Iyengar
(c) Aroon Purie
(d) K.V. Sampath Kumar

Q15. National Chartered Accountants Day or CA Day is celebrated on __________ every year.
(a) July 5
(b) July 4
(c) July 3
(d) July 1

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (2nd july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (2nd july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (2nd july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Postal Worker Day is marked every year on July 1 globally in recognition of the contribution made by postal workers in our society. The day is a unique opportunity to say ‘thank you not only to postmen but also to all delivery personnel, as online shopping has become a lifeline for many of us.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has been ranked as the 10th best country in the world in the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2020, released by International Telecommunication Union (ITU).

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has extended the tenure of NITI Aayog Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Amitabh Kant, by one year till June 30, 2022.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bombay Samachar (as it was called then) started as a weekly in 1822 to primarily inform the readers about ship movements and commodities, and gradually evolved into a true city newspaper with a focus on trade.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Freelance filmmaker Deepti Pillay Sivan’s most touted documentary, “Decoding Shankar” about the life and career of the celebrated musician Shankar Mahadevan, recently won the Best Film Award in the Documentary section (Best Biographical) at the Toronto International Women Film Festival, 2021.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Manoj Sinha launched a scheme “Hausla” for women entrepreneurs of the Union Territory (UT) which aims at promoting their potential and enable a wider reach of their products and services.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India stands at the 20th spot among the top 100 countries that have been ranked in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Doctors’ Day is organized on 01 July annually in India by the Indian Medical Association (IMA). The day is celebrated to honour the great physicians and help us understand the importance of doctors in our lives and value them, to offer them our respects by commemorating one of their greatest representatives.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian-origin American Abhimanyu Mishra has become the youngest-ever chess Grandmaster in the world. At 12 years, four months and 25 days, he obliterated the long-standing record held by Sergey Karjakin, who was 12 years and seven months old when he attained the title.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kuvempu Rashtriya Puraskar, the national award instituted in memory of late poet laureate Kuvempu, has been awarded to renowned Odia poet Dr. Rajendra Kishore Panda for the year 2020.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has been ranked as the 10th best country in the world in the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2020, released by International Telecommunication Union (ITU).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. J&K Chief Secretary, Arun Kumar Mehta, inaugurated SDRF first Battalion’s 24×7 mental health helpline ‘SUKOON’ at its headquarters. This initiative, launched by SDRF First Battalion Kashmir in collaboration with Mission Youth J&K and Tourism department, will guide the caller to avail services of clinical psychologists, therapists, counsellors and psychiatrists.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari will be the new Vice Chief of Indian Air Force succeeding Air Marshal Harjit Singh Arora.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Editor of ‘Sudharma’ Sanskrit Daily, K.V. Sampath Kumar has passed away. He, along with his wife, was selected for the Padma Shri honour from the Government of India in 2020 for his contribution to the field of Literature & Education.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Chartered Accountants Day or CA Day is celebrated on July 1 every year. This day is celebrated to commemorate the finding of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) by the parliament of India in 1949.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?