Current Affairs Quiz [2nd december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [2nd december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. The Border Security Force (BSF) is celebrating its _____ Raising Day on 01 December 2021.
(a) 61st
(b) 60th
(c) 59th
(d) 57th

Q2. World AIDS Day is observed across the globe on _______ every year since 1988.
(a) 1st December
(b) 2nd December
(c) 3rd December
(d) 4th December

Q3. Centre appoints Committee to revisit criteria for determining EWS. Who will head the committee?
(a) V K Malhotra
(b) Ajay Bhushan Pandey
(c) Sanjay Sanyal
(d) Vijay Johri

Q4. Which of the following state launched the ‘Call your Cop’ mobile App?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Tripura
(c) Manipur
(d) Meghalaya

Q5. Who among the follwoing won the Ballon d’Or after being named as the best player in 2021 by France Football?
(a) Kylian Mbappé
(b) Neymar
(c) Cristiano Ronaldo
(d) Lionel Messi

Q6. Which city is all set to become the first Indian city to start ropeway service as a mode of public transport?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Kanpur
(c) Varanasi
(d) Noida

Q7. Which state tourism launched the ‘STREET’ project to promote and take tourism deep into the interiors and rural hinterland?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q8. Name the author of the book Loktantr, Rajniti and Dharm.
(a) Vipin Sharma
(b) Nakul Kumar Verma
(c) A. Surya Prakash
(d) Prateek Arora

Q9. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer of Twitter?
(a) Ashok Michael Pinto
(b) Biz Stone
(c) Abidali Neemuchwala
(d) Parag Agrawal

Q10. Shiva Shankar Master passed away recently. He was a renowned ________________.
(a) Director
(b) Choreographer
(c) Politician
(d) Poet

Q11. Who has taken over as the Commandant of National Defence College (NDC), New Delhi?
(a) Vice Admiral S H Sarma
(b) Vice Admiral Srikant
(c) Air Marshal Diptendu Choudhury
(d) Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Mago

Q12. Who has become the World’s newest republic, around 400 years after it became a British colony?
(a) Somaliland
(b) Nigeria
(c) Tonga
(d) Barbados

Q13. India1 Payments has crossed a milestone on deploying 10000 white-label ATMs, which was called as “India1ATMs”. India1 Payments Limited Founded ________.
(a) 2006
(b) 2007
(c) 2008
(d) 2009

Q14. What is the theme of the World Aids Day 2021?
(a) Close the Gap
(b) Increasing Impact through Transparency, Accountability, and Partnerships
(c) End inequalities. End AIDS and End Pandemics
(d) Global solidarity, shared responsibility

Q15. All India Radio has decided to begin a new programme called ______ to offer youth a platform to air their voices.
(a) AIRNxt
(b) AIRNull
(c) AIRNext
(d) AIRboard

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (2nd december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (2nd december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (2nd december 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Border Security Force (BSF) is celebrating its 57th Raising Day on 01 December 2021. BSF was formed on December 1, 1965 as a unified central agency after the Indo-Pak and India-China wars for ensuring the security of the borders of India and for matters connected therewith.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. World AIDS Day is observed across the globe on 1st December every year since 1988. The day provides an opportunity for people worldwide to unite in the fight against HIV, to show support for people living with HIV and to commemorate those who have died from an AIDS-related illness.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The committee has been asked to complete its work within three weeks. Former Finance Secretary Ajay Bhushan Pandey will head the committee.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nagaland DGP T. John Longkumer officially launched the ‘Call your Cop’ mobile App at Police Headquarters in Kohima. The App was developed by Excellogics Tech Solutions Pvt Ltd.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lionel Messi has won the Ballon d’Or for a seventh time after being named as the best player in 2021 by France Football. Messi scored 41 goals and registered 17 assists in 56 appearances in all competitions for club and country and led Argentina to a long-awaited Copa America win in the summer.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Varanasi, a city in Uttar Pradesh is all set to become the first Indian city to start ropeway service as a mode of public transport in order to ease the traffic congestion.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala Tourism launched the ‘STREET’ project to promote and take tourism deep into the interiors and rural hinterland of Kerala. The project would help visitors experience the diversity of offerings in these locales.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vice President of India, Venkaiah Naidu on the 72nd anniversary of the adoption of the ‘Constitution of India’ released a book titled “Democracy, Politics and Governance” in English and ‘Loktantr, Rajniti and Dharm’ in Hindi at an event in the Central Hall of Parliament, New Delhi. The book was authored by Dr A. Surya Prakash.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Parag Agrawal, an IIT-Bombay graduate, has replaced Jack Dorsey as the new Twitter chief executive officer, becoming the youngest CEO in top 500 companies.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The renowned National Award winning choreographer and an actor K. Shiva Shankar Master passed away in Hyderabad, Telangana.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lt Gen Manoj Kumar Mago has taken over as the Commandant of National Defence College (NDC), New Delhi.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Barbados has become the World’s newest republic, around 400 years after it became a British colony. Barbados is said to have been made a ‘slave society by the British. It first became an English colony in 1625.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. India1 Payments has crossed a milestone on deploying 10000 white-label ATMs, which was called as “India1ATMs”. India1 Payments Limited Founded in 2006.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. The theme for the World Aids Day 2021 is End inequalities. End AIDS and End Pandemics.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. All India Radio has decided to begin a new programme called AIRNxt to offer youth a platform to air their voices as part of the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?