Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [29th July 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. World Health Organization is observed on 28th July every year as “World Hepatitis Day”. What is the theme of World Hepatitis Day 2021?
(a) Eliminate Hepatitis
(b) Test. Treat. Hepatitis
(c) Invest in eliminating hepatitis
(d) Hepatitis Can’t Wait

Q2. World Nature Conservation Day is observed on _________ every year.
(a) 26th July
(b) 27th July
(c) 28th July
(d) 29th July

Q3. Basavaraj Bommai elected as the new Chief Minister of _______.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Goa

Q4. Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh to attend SCO Defence Ministers’ meeting in ______.
(a) Kyrgyzstan
(b) China
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Tajikistan

Q5. Japan’s Momiji Nishiya becomes one of the youngest gold medal winners in Olympic. She belongs to which sports?
(a) Skateboarding
(b) Boxing
(c) Shooting
(d) Table Tennis

Q6. GoI to set up center for animation, visual effects, gaming. It will be set up in collaboration with?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) IIT Madras
(d) IIT Bombay

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India is currently working on a phased implementation strategy for its own digital currency named “CBDC”. What is the full of CBDC?
(a) Central Business Digital Currency
(b) Central Bureau Digital Currency
(c) Central Bank Digital Currency
(d) Central Broker Digital Currency

Q8. Name the first city in India where people can avail high-quality drinking water directly from the tap on a 24-hour basis.
(a) Kanpur
(b) Puri
(c) Pune
(d) Haldwani

Q9. Which of the following state government made ‘Devaranya’ scheme to promote Ayurveda?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Gujarat
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q10. IMF Projects India’s economic growth forecast for FY22 at _______.
(a) 9.5%
(b) 8.5%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 6.5%

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (29th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (29th july 2021) Current Affair Quiz (29th july 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. This year theme of World Hepatitis Day 2021 is ‘Hepatitis Can’t Wait’. World Health Organization is observed on 28th July every year as “World Hepatitis Day”.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Nature Conservation Day is observed on 28th July every year. The main objective of celebrating this day is to raise awareness about protecting nature and adopting best practices for conserving our natural resources.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Bharatiya Janata Party’s (BJP) legislature party has unanimously elected Lingayat MLA Basavaraj S Bommai as the new Chief Minister of Karnataka.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh is on a three-day visit to Dushanbe, Tajikistan from July 27-29, 2021 to attend the annual meeting of the Defence Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) member states.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Japan’s Momiji Nishiya became one of the youngest individual Olympic champions in history when she won the inaugural women’s skateboarding gold at the age of 13 years and 330 days.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Government has decided to set up a National Centre of Excellence for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics for creating a world-class talent pool in India to cater to the Indian as well as a global industry. It will be set up in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India is currently working on a phased implementation strategy for its own digital currency, Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC), and will launch it in the wholesale and retail segments soon.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Puri has become the first city in India where people can avail high-quality drinking water directly from the tap on a 24-hour basis.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In order to promote AYUSH in Madhya Pradesh and to link it with employment, the government has made the ‘Devaranya’ scheme.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has sharply cut India’s economic growth projection by 300 basis points, from 12.5 percent to 9.5 percent for the financial year 2021-22 (FY22).

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *