Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [29th January 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Which ministry has released the comic book titled ‘India’s Women Unsung Heroes’?
(a) Ministry of Education
(b) Ministry of Defence
(c) Ministry of Home Affairs
(d) Ministry of Culture

Q2. Air India has been acquired by Tata Sons for what deal price?
(a) Rs 12,000 crore
(b) Rs 14,000 crore
(c) Rs 16,000 crore
(d) Rs 18,000 crore

Q3. Anil Awachat was the author of which language?
(a) Marathi
(b) Gujarati
(c) Telugu
(d) Malayalam

Q4. Former Indian Team Captain Charanjit Singh was related to which sports?
(a) Football
(b) Hockey
(c) Cricket
(d) Volleyball

Q5. India has paid__________ in UN regular budget assessments for the year 2022.
(a) USD 39.9 million
(b) USD 29.9 million
(c) USD 50.9 million
(d) USD 19.9 million

Q6. Which of the following states will establish the first graphene innovation center in India?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Goa
(d) Kerala

Q7. In which year was the National Common Mobility Card introduced in India?
(a) 2020
(b) 2021
(c) 2018
(d) 2019

Q8. Which of the following Indian classical dance is associated with late Milena Salvini of France?
(a) Odissi
(b) Sattriya
(c) Kathakali
(d) Bharatanatyam

Q9. Which of the following state/ UT Police has bagged 115 Police Medals for Gallantry, out of a total of 189 awarded this year?
(a) Ladakh
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) Assam
(d) Uttarkhand

Q10. ____________ has been given the prestigious TX2 award after its tiger numbers doubled to 80 since 2010.
(a) Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve
(b) Bandipur Tiger Reserve
(c) Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve
(d) Nameri Tiger Reserve

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (29th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (29th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (29th January 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of State for Culture Meenakashi Lekhi has released a pictorial comic book titled ‘India’s Women Unsung Heroes’, as a tribute to the forgotten women freedom fighters of the country.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India officially handed over India’s flag carrier, Air India to Talace Private Limited, a subsidiary of Tata Group, on January 27, 2022, almost 69 years after acquiring the conglomerate. The total value of the deal is Rs 18,000 crore (US$2.4 billion).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned Marathi author and social activist Anil Awachat has passed away.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The former Hockey mid-fielder Charanjit Singh has passed away at his residence in Una, Himachal Pradesh, after suffering a cardiac arrest and prolonged age-related illnesses.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has paid USD 29.9 million in UN regular budget assessments for the year 2022. As of January 21, 2022, 24 Member States have paid their regular budget assessments in full. India is currently a non-permanent member of the 15-nation Security Council and its two-year term will end on December 31, 2022.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first innovation centre for graphene will be set up in Kerala by the Digital University Kerala (DUK), along with the Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET) in Thrissur, for Rs 86.41 crore.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Common Mobility Card was developed by India’s Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in early 2019.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted Kathakali dancer Milena Salvini of France passed away. Italian-born Salvini was a regular visitor to India, especially Kerala where she learnt Kathakali, and ran ‘Centre Mandapa’, a school for Indian dance forms, in Paris.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir Police bagged 115 Police Medals for Gallantry (PMG), out of a total of 189 awarded this year. They more than doubled their last year’s tally of 52 PMGs. J&K Police won awards for conducting several counter-insurgency operations in 2019-20. No one has been given the top category president’s police medal for gallantry (PPMG) this time.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve (Erode district, Tamil Nadu) has been given the prestigious TX2 award after its tiger numbers doubled to 80 since 2010.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *