Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz [29th April 2021]...

Current Affairs Quiz [29th April 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. What is the estimated GDP growth forecast for India in 2021-22 as per Oxford Economics?
(a) 10.9%
(b) 11.1%
(c) 10.2%
(d) 11.5%

Q2. What is the rank of India in the SIPRI Military Expenditure Database for the year 2020?
(a) Tenth
(b) Sixth
(c) Fourth
(d) Third

Q3. The Shivalik Small Finance Bank Limited has received the licence under which Section of the RBI Act to begin operating as SFB?
(a) Section 22 (1)
(b) Section 21 (1)
(c) Section 25 (1)
(d) Section 20 (1)

Q4. The Workers’ Memorial Day is celebrated on __________.
(a) 27 April
(b) 26 April
(c) 28 April
(d) 25 April

Q5. The ILO observes the World Day for Safety and Health at Work on which day?
(a) 25 April
(b) 26 April
(c) 27 April
(d) 28 April

Q6. Name the author of the novel “Whereabouts”?
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri
(b) Ruskin Bond
(c) Salman Rushdie
(d) Amitav Ghosh

Q7. Dadudan Pratapdan Gadhvi who has passed away was a renowned poet and singer of which language?
(a) Bengali
(b) Gujarati
(c) Urdu
(d) Hindi

Q8. Which state has won the e-panchayat award 2021 in Category I?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q9. Who has been named as the new MD & CEO of NCDEX?
(a) Subhash Kumar
(b) Mukhmeet S Bhatia
(c) Mallika Srinivasan
(d) Arun Raste

Q10. Which country has named its first-ever Mars’ rover “Zhurong”?
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) Vietnam
(d) China

 

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (29th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (29th April 2021) Current Affair Quiz (29th April 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Global forecasting firm Oxford Economics has revised downwards the GDP growth forecast for India to 10.2 percent for the fiscal 2021-22.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has retained its position as the third biggest military spender in the world in 2020, according to new data titled ‘SIPRI Military Expenditure Database’ published by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The UP-based Shivalik Small Finance Bank Limited commenced operations as a Small Finance Bank (SFB) with effect from April 26, 2021.The bank has received the licence from RBI under Section 22 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 to carry on the business of small finance bank in India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Workers’ Memorial Day, also known as International Commemoration Day for Dead and Injured Workers occurs every year on 28 April.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Day for Safety and Health at Work is observed annually on 28 April to raise awareness for promoting safe, healthy and decent work.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Renowned American author Jhumpa Lahiri has launched her new novel titled “Whereabouts”.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Gujarati poet and folk singer Dadudan Pratapdan Gadhvi has passed away.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government won the “E-Panchayat Puraskar 2021”, ranking first in Category I. It was followed by Assam and Chhattisgarh at the second position, while Odisha and Tamil Nadu stood third, the government said.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Market regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has given approval to the appointment of Arun Raste as MD and CEO of NCDEX for a period of 5 years.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. China has named its first-ever Mars rover “Zhurong” after an ancient fire god ahead of a landing attempt on the Red Planet in May.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.