Current Affairs Quiz [28th september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   DSSSB Recruitment 2021   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [28th september 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Name the Union Minister of Cooperation, who addressed the inaugural National Cooperative Conference recently in New Delhi.
(a) Rajnath Singh
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Narendra Modi

Q2. When is the World Environmental Health Day observed globally?
(a) 23 September
(b) 24 September
(c) 25 September
(d) 26 September

Q3. What was the theme of the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)?
(a) The Future We Want, the UN We Need
(b) Effective responses to global crises
(c) Making the United Nations relevant to all people
(d) Building resilience through hope

Q4. Name the system launched by Supreme Court for transferring e-authenticated copies from courts to prisons.
(a) SAFER
(b) FASTER
(c) WINNER
(d) GIFT

Q5. What is the minimum ticket size set by RBI for the issuance of securitization notes?
(a) Rs 5 crore
(b) Rs 2 crore
(c) Rs 1 crore
(d) Rs 3 crore

Q6. Who is the winner of the 2021 Russian Grand Prix?
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Max Verstappen
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) Sebastian Vettel

Q7. Which ministry recently presented Hunarbaaz Awards to 75 differently-abled candidates on Antyodaya Diwas?
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
(c) Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
(d) Ministry of Rural Development

Q8. The World Rivers Day is observed globally on _____________.
(a) Fourth Monday of September
(b) 26 September
(c) Fourth Sunday of September
(d) 25 September

Q9. What is the theme of the World Tourism Day 2021?
(a) Tourism and Jobs: a better future for all
(b) Tourism and Rural Development
(c) Tourism and the Digital Transformation
(d) Tourism for Inclusive Growth

Q10. Sweet Cucumber from _______ gets geographical identification tag.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Nagaland
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand

Q11. Who was unanimously elected chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for 2021-2022?
(a) Vinod Tripathi
(b) Gaurav Kumar
(c) Nikhil Sharma
(d) Debabrata Mukherjee

Q12. _______ has received the most votes among listed companies in India, leading to the bank being awarded the ‘Overall Most Outstanding Company in India.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) SBI
(d) Yes Bank

Q13. What is the theme of World Rivers Day 2021?
(a) Better Water, Better Jobs
(b) Rivers in the Urban Context
(c) Nature for Water
(d) Waterways in our communities

Q14. Kamla Bhasin, who has passed away recently, was a well known author and poet, besides being ___________.
(a) Women’s rights activist
(b) Journalist
(c) Basketball player
(d) Filmmaker

Q15. The International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons is held every year on which day?
(a) 23 September
(b) 24 September
(c) 26 September
(d) 25 September

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (28th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28th september 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28th september 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Amit Shah inaugurated and addressed the first-ever National Cooperative Conference (Sehkarita Sammelan) at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium in New Delhi.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Federation of Environmental Health (IFEH) declared to observe World Environmental Health Day on 26 September every year.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of 2021 UN General Assembly session was ‘building resilience through hope – to recover from Covid-19, rebuild sustainably, respond to the needs of the planet, respect the rights of people, and revitalise the United Nations’.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Supreme Court of India has approved an electronic system named FASTER (Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records). The FASTER system will be used for transferring e-authenticated copies from courts to prisons.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has issued guidelines regarding the Securitisation of Standard Assets. As per the guidelines of RBI, the minimum ticket size for the issuance of securitization notes will be Rs 1 crore.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain), has won the F1 Russian Grand Prix 2021. This is his 100th Grand Prix win.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Hyderabad under the auspices of the Ministry of Rural Development presented Hunarbaaz Awards to 75 differently-abled candidates from 15 states.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Rivers Day is celebrated every year on the “Fourth Sunday of September” since 2005, to raise global awareness of the need to support, protect and preserve the rivers around the world. In 2021, the World Rivers Day is being celebrated on 26 September. Theme for World Rivers Day 2021 is “Waterways in our communities”.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for World Tourism Day 2021 is “Tourism for Inclusive Growth”. UNWTO has designated it as an opportunity to look beyond tourism statistics and acknowledge that, behind every number, there is a person.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nagaland’s “sweet cucumber” was awarded a geographical identification (GI) tag as an agricultural product under provisions of The Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The chief marketing officer of United Breweries, Debabrata Mukherjee, was unanimously elected chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for 2021-2022. Mukherjee, who has over 27 years of experience, was responsible for managing brands such as Kingfisher, Heineken and Amstel.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to Asiamoney 2021 Poll, HDFC Bank has received the most votes among listed companies in India, leading to the bank being awarded the ‘Overall Most Outstanding Company in India.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme for World Rivers Day 2021 is “Waterways in our communities” with a specific emphasis on the need to conserve and repair urban waterways, which are frequently under stress.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Women’s rights activist and noted author, Kamla Bhasin, has passed away battling cancer. She started working on developmental issues in the 1970s and her work focused on gender, education, human development and the media.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons (or Nuclear Abolition Day) is held every year on September 26 since 2014.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?