Current Affairs Quiz [28th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   current affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [28th october 2021] For EMRS 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which state has become the 1st state to achieve Open Defecation Free (ODF) and Electricity for each household?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Goa
(d) Assam

Q2. Who is the head of the National Steering Committee for NIPUN Bharat Mission setup by Department of School Education and Literacy?
(a) P Vasudevan
(b) Baijayant Panda
(c) Annpurna Devi
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan

Q3. Which bank has partnered with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) for cyber security?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Central Bank of India

Q4. Who among the following has become 1st Black Woman to win Peace Prize of the German Book Trade 2021?
(a) Susanna Clarke
(b) Jane Goodall
(c) Maria Ressa
(d) Tsitsi Dangarembga

Q5. Who among the following has won MotoGP Title 2021?
(a) Fabio Quartararo
(b) Francesco Bagnaia
(c) Joan Mir
(d) Pol Espargaró

Q6. Who is the author of the new Book titled “Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman”?
(a) Amitav Ghosh
(b) Chidanand Rajghatta
(c) Avtar Singh Bhasin
(d) Jhumpa Lahiri

Q7. Which of the following will build India’s largest green hydrogen-making plant ?
(a) SAIL
(b) BPCL
(c) NTPC
(d) GAIL

Q8. India’s first ever Radio over Internet Protocol (ROIP) System for Major port of the country has been unveiled at which of these ports?
(a) Kandla Port
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru Port
(c) Paradip Port
(d) Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port

Q9. Which ministry has launched the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration?
(a) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
(b) Ministry of Culture
(c) Ministry of Education
(d) Ministry of Power

Q10. The exercise “Konkan Shakti 2021” is a maiden Tri-Service exercise of Indian Armed Forces with which country?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Australia
(c) Israel
(d) Sri Lanka

Q11. What is the theme of the 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)?
(a) Mobilizing Finance for Infrastructure: Innovation and Collaboration
(b) Connecting For Tomorrow
(c) Cooperation and Connectivity
(d) Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow

Q12. What is the theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2021?
(a) Independent India @75: Self Reliance with Integrity
(b) Integrity A way of life
(c) Vigilant India, Prosperous India
(d) Eradicate Corruption-Build a New India

Q13. The United Nations observes the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage on which of these days?
(a) 25 October
(b) 27 October
(c) 26 October
(d) 24 October

Q14. The Indian Army celebrates October 27 every year as the ‘Infantry Day’. This year nation celebrates its ______ Infantry Day on October 27, 2021.
(a) 71st
(b) 72nd
(c) 73rd
(d) 75th

Q15. Eicher Motors Ltd passed the resolution to reappoint ________ as the Managing Director of the company for five years.
(a) Vikram Saxsena
(b) Siddhartha Lal
(c) Santosh Kumar
(d) Dilip Sharma

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (28th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28th october 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28th october 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Goa has become the 1st state to achieve Open Defecation Free (ODF) and Electricity for each household. Goa has also become the first state to provide tap water to every household under the “Har Ghar Jal Mission”.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A National Steering Committee for NIPUN Bharat Mission setup by govt; headed by Dharmendra Pradhan. Department of School Education and Literacy has constituted National Steering Committee (NSC) for implementation of the NIPUN Bharat Mission.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Bank partnered with CDAC to launch 1st of its kind initiative on Cyber Security Awareness.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tsitsi Dangarembga became 1st Black Woman to win Peace Prize of the German Book Trade 2021.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Monster Energy Yamaha MotoGP’s Fabio Quartararo became the ‘’2021 MotoGP World Champion’’.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chidanand Rajghatta authored a new Book titled “Kamala Harris: Phenomenal Woman”.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. State-owned GAIL (India) Ltd will build India’s largest green hydrogen-making plant as it looks to supplement ‎its natural gas business with carbon-free fuel.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port (SPM) in Kolkata has become the first Major Indian Port to get a Radio over Internet Protocol (ROIP) System.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri. G.K Reddy launched the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast, as a part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration by the ministry.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Armed Forces of India and the United Kingdom (UK) are undertaking the sea phase of the maiden Tri-Service exercise ‘Konkan Shakti 2021’ off the Konkan coast in the Arabian Sea from October 24 to 27, 2021.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The theme of the Annual Meeting of AIIB was “Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow”. This year the meeting was jointly organized by AIIB in collaboration with the Government of United Arab Emirates (UAE).

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2021: ‘Independent India @75: Self Reliance with Integrity‘.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Day for Audiovisual Heritage is held every year on 27 October.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Army celebrates October 27 every year as the ‘Infantry Day’. This year nation celebrates its 75th Infantry Day on October 27, 2021.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eicher Motors Ltd passed the resolution to reappoint Siddhartha Lal as the Managing Director of the company for five years, starting May 1, 2021.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?