Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affair Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [28th July 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. The Europa Clipper mission is the Earth’s first mission investigations of Jupiter’s moon named Europa. The mission is being undertaken by which space agency?
(a) NASA
(b) ISRO
(c) JAXA
(d) EUSA

Q2. The CRPF observes its Raising Day every year on 27 July. In 2021, the force will be observing its _______ Raising Day
(a) 92
(b) 83
(c) 75
(d) 89

Q3. As per the CARE Ratings, the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY22 is projected in the range of __________.
(a) 6.5-7%
(b) 9-10%
(c) 7.1-8.2%
(d) 8.8-9%

Q4. Which country has become the first in the world to get approval for the commercial production of genetically modified golden rice?
(a) Finland
(b) Iceland
(c) The Netherlands
(d) Philippines

Q5. Priya Malik has recently won a gold medal for India in which sports event?
(a) Wrestling
(b) Boxing
(c) Shooting
(d) Golf

Q6. The historic Paseo del Prado boulevard and Retiro Park are among the newly inducted UNESCO World Heritage Sites for 2021. They are located in which city?
(a) Paris
(b) Italy
(c) Madrid
(d) Rome

Q7. BS Yediyurappa has recently resigned as the Chief Minister of which state?
(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka

Q8. The International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem is an international celebration taking place every year on_________.
(a) 24 July
(b) 25 July
(c) 26 July
(d) 27 July

Q9. Singapore’s Sunseap Group will build world’s largest $2 billion worth floating solar farm in which of the following country?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Philippines
(c) Switzerland
(d) Myanmar

Q10. Which of the following state is related to the Sohra Water Supply Scheme?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Manipur
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya

Q11. Recently, Who won the first-ever skateboarding competition at the Tokyo Olympic Games?
(a) Yuto Horigome
(b) Kelvin Hoefler
(c) Jagger Eaton
(d) Masashi Abe

Q12. Which country has hosted a high-level International Conference titled “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity 2021″?
(a) India
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Uzbekistan
(d) Iran

Q13. Which of the following state chief minister has laid the foundation stone of a bamboo industrial park?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Manipur
(d) Mizoram

Q14. Indian Naval Ship _________ is participating in Exercise Cutlass Express 2021.
(a) INS Khanjar
(b) INS Ranvir
(c) INS Rana
(d) INS Talwar

Q15. Jayanthi passed away recently. She was a/an _____________.
(a) TV Anchor
(b) Singer
(c) Actress
(d) Lawyer

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (28th July 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28th July 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28th July 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. The US space agency NASA has selected California-based SpaceX to provide launch services for Earth’s first mission to conduct detailed investigations of Jupiter’s moon Europa. The mission called ‘Europa Clipper mission is scheduled to be launched in October 2024 on a Falcon Heavy rocket from Launch Complex 39A at NASA’s Kennedy Space Center in Florida.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), observed its 83rd Raising Day on 27 July 2021. CRPF is India’s largest Central Armed Police Force, under the authority of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Care Rating agency has estimated the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate of India to be in the range of 8.8 to 9 percent in the current financial year, that is 2021-22 (FY22).

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Philippines has become the first country in the world to get approval for the commercial production of genetically modified “golden rice”, a variety of rice enriched with nutrients to help reduce childhood malnutrition.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Indian Wrestler Priya Malik has won a Gold Medal at the 2021 World Cadet Wrestling Championship in Budapest, Hungary.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The historic Paseo del Prado boulevard and Retiro Park of Madrid, in Spain, has been granted the status of UNESCO World Heritage Sites on July 25, 2021.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Karnataka Chief Minister BS Yediyurappa has announced his resignation from the top post on July 26, 2021, when his government completed two years in the state, after being elected to power in 2019.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem (or World Mangrove Day) is celebrated annually on 26 July to raise awareness of the importance of mangrove ecosystems as “a unique, special and vulnerable ecosystem” and to promote solutions for their sustainable management, conservation and uses.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Singapore’s Sunseap Group says it plans to spend $2 billion to build the world’s largest floating solar farm and energy storage system in neighboring Indonesian city Batam, which will double its renewable power generation capacity.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Home Minister Amit Shah along with chief minister Conrad K. Sangma inaugurated the much-awaited Greater Sohra Water Supply Scheme at Sohra in East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Japan’s Yuto Horigome has won the first-ever skateboarding competition at the Olympic Games, taking gold in men’s street event at the Ariake Urban Sport in Tokyo. Yuto overcame a shaky start to pocket the gold with 37.18 points.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uzbekistan has hosted a high-level International Conference titled “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities” at Tashkent. The conference was an initiative of the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. The chief minister of Assam, Himanta Biswa Sarma has laid the foundation stone of a bamboo industrial park at Manderdisa Village, Dima Hasao.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian Naval Ship Talwar is participating in Exercise Cutlass Express 2021, being conducted from 26 July 2021 to 06 August 2021 along the East Coast of Africa.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The well-known southern actor Jayanthi, has passed away due to age-related ailments. She started her acting career in 1963 and had starred in over 500 films that span across five languages including Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, and Hindi.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *