Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [28th January 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. In 2022, India is celebrating its __________ Republic Day.
(a) 72nd
(b) 73rd
(c) 74th
(d) 75th

Q2. International Customs Day (ICD) is marked annually on which day?
(a) 23 January
(b) 24 January
(c) 25 January
(d) 26 January

Q3. Who has been conferred with the Assam’s highest civilian honour ‘Assam Baibhav’ for the year 2021?
(a) Cyrus Mistry
(b) Adar Poonawalla
(c) Azim Premji
(d) Ratan Tata

Q4. The Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative Bank Ltd. (PMC Bank) has been amalgamated with which bank?
(a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(b) Fincare Small Finance Bank
(c) Shivalik Small Finance Bank
(d) Unity Small Finance Bank

Q5. What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in FY22 as per IMF’s latest world economic outlook?
(a) 7%
(b) 9%
(c) 8%
(d) 10%

Q6. Which brand has emerged as the world’s most valuable brand in 2022 according to the Brand Finance 2022 Global 500 report?
(a) Google
(b) Amazon
(c) Facebook
(d) Apple

Q7. What is the rank of India in Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) 2021?
(a) 81
(b) 88
(c) 85
(d) 89

Q8. How many people have been conferred with the Padma Awards in 2022?
(a) 174
(b) 275
(c) 328
(d) 128

Q9. The theme for the International Holocaust Remembrance Day 2022 is __________.
(a) Memory, Dignity and Justice
(b) Remembrance and Beyond
(c) Holocaust Education and Remembrance for Global Justice
(d) Facing the Aftermath: Recovery and Reconstitution after the Holocaust

Q10. Which of the following bank has launched a fitness watch debit card in tie-up with GOQii?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) City Union Bank
(d) HDFC Bank

Q11. Ramgarh Wildlife Sanctuary set to be notified as 4th tiger reserve. Ramgarh Vishdhari Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Rajasthan

Q12. Olympian ________ will be honoured with Param Vishisht Seva Medal on the eve of Republic Day.
(a) PV Sindhu
(b) Neeraj Chopra
(c) Ravi Kumar Dahiya
(d) Manika Batra

Q13. How many Gallantry awards have been conferred by the President of India in 2022?
(a) 400
(b) 190
(c) 221
(d) 384

Q14. The joint maritime exercise Paschim Lehar (XPL-2022) was recently conducted by which naval command?
(a) Western Naval Command
(b) Eastern Naval Command
(c) Southern Naval Command
(d) Northern Naval Command

Q15. Who among was NOT conferred with the Padma Vibhushan this year ?
(a) Kalyan Singh
(b) General Bipin Rawat
(c) Radheshyam Khemka
(d) Ghulam Nabi Azad

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (28th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28th January 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28th January 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is celebrating the 73rd Republic Day on 26 January 2022. The celebrations this year are special as India is in the 75th year of Independence – being celebrated as ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Customs Day (ICD) is observed on 26 January every year. The day is celebrated to recognise the role of customs officials and agencies and focus on the working conditions and challenges that customs officers face in their jobs.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The state government of Assam has conferred its highest civilian award ‘Assam Baibhav’ for the year 2021 on industrialist and philanthropist Ratan Tata.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India on January 25, 2022 has sanctioned and notified the Scheme for the amalgamation of the Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative Bank Ltd. (PMC Bank) with Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has cut India’s economic growth forecast for the current fiscal 2021-22 (FY22) to 9 percent, in its latest world economic outlook report, released on January 25, 2022.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Apple has retained its position as the most valuable brand in 2022 as well, according to the Brand Finance 2022 Global 500 report.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Transparency International has released the Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) 2021 in which India has been ranked at 85th spot (Score of 40).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2022 Padma Award has been conferred upon 128 winners.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. In 2022, the theme guiding the United Nations Holocaust remembrance and education is “Memory, Dignity and Justice”.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. City Union Bank, the oldest Private Sector Bank in India, in association with smart-tech-enabled preventive healthcare platform GOQii and powered by National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), has launched a wearable payment solution called CUB fitness watch debit card.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ramgarh Vishdhari Wildlife Sanctuary, which is among the proposed five sites in the country, is expected to be formally notified as tiger reserve (TR) soon before the Global Tiger Summit, which is to be held at Vladivostok, Russia.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Olympian Neeraj Chopra will be honoured with Param Vishisht Seva Medal on the eve of Republic Day by President Ram Nath Kovind.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind has approved 384 Gallantry awards to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of 73rd Republic Day celebrations.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy conducted a joint maritime exercise Paschim Lehar (XPL-2022) off the West Coast which concluded.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gen Bipin Rawat, former UP CM Kalyan Singh, Hindustani Classical vocalist Prabha Atre and Radheshyam Khemka of Gita Press have been named for the Padma Vibhushan. Ghulam Nabi Azad have been named for the Padma Bhushan.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *