Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [28th February 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. What percent of stake has been bought by Airtel from Vodafone in Indus Towers?
(a) 1.7%
(b) 2.7%
(c) 3.7%
(d) 4.7%

Q2. What is the rank of India in the 2022 International Intellectual property (IP) Index?
(a) 41
(b) 42
(c) 43
(d) 44

Q3. Which bank has partnered with NPCI to launch MSME RuPay Credit Card?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) Central Bank of India
(d) Union Bank of India

Q4. GDP growth rate of India in FY22 by Brickworks Ratings?
(a) 7.3%
(b) 8.3%
(c) 9.3%
(d) 10.3%

Q5. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN 2022 is a military training exercise of India with which country?
(a) Japan
(b) USA
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Nepal

Q6. Indian weightlifter_______has won the gold medal in the 55kg weight category at the Singapore Weightlifting International 2022.
(a) Punam Yadav
(b) Geeta Rani
(c) Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu
(d) Mirabai Chanu

Q7. Who has recently appointed as the CEO of National e-Governance Division (NeGD)?
(a) Vinay Singh
(b) Vinay Thakur
(c) Debabrata Nayak
(d) Abhishek Singh

Q8. Where is the headquarters of International Air Transport Association located?
(a) Paris, France
(b) Montreal, Canada
(c) Berlin, Germany
(d) New Delhi, India

Q9. Union Minister for MSME, Narayan Rane has announced the establishment of MSME-Technology Centre with an outlay of Rs. 200 Crore, in ______.
(a) Nasik
(b) Panji
(c) Sindhudurg
(d) Pune

Q10. Which of the following country tops in the 2022 International Intellectual property (IP) Index?
(a) United States
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Germany
(d) Sweden

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (28th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (28th February 2022) Current Affair Quiz (28th February 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Telecom operator Bharti Airtel Ltd has entered into an agreement with Vodafone Group Plc to buy 4.7% equity interest in Indus Towers Ltd., India’s largest mobile tower installation company.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has been ranked at 43rd place in the 2022 International Intellectual property (IP) Index released by the Global Innovation Policy Center of U.S. Chamber of Commerce.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Bank of India has launched ‘Union MSME RuPay Credit Card’ in association with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Brickworks Ratings has revised downwards India’s GDP growth forecast to 8.3 percent in the current fiscal 2021-22 (FY22).

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The third edition of the joint military exercise “EX DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022” between India and Japan will be conducted from 27 February to 10 March 2022, at Belagavi (Belgaum), Karnataka.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indian weightlifter and 2020 Tokyo Olympics silver-medallist Mirabai Chanu has won the gold medal in the 55kg weight category at the Singapore Weightlifting International 2022.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a top level administrative realignment the Union government has announced to elevate senior IAS officers and Digital India Corporation CEO Abhishek Singh as new National e-Governance Division (NeGD) CEO.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Air Transport Association is a trade association of the world’s airlines founded in 1945. Headquarters: Montreal, Canada.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Narayan Rane has announced the establishment of MSME-Technology Centre with an outlay of Rs. 200 Crore, in Sindhudurg, Maharashtra.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. United States has topped the ranking in which 55 countries have been ranked.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *