Current Affairs Quiz [28th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [28th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. World Sangeet Tansen festival is celebrated in which of the following State?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q2. Which state Government has recently launched a CM Dashboard monitoring system?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Telangana
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu

Q3. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the card-on-file (CoF) tokenisation deadline to ____________.
(a) 30 June 2022
(b) 31 December 2022
(c) 31 March 2023
(d) 31 December 2023

Q4. Name the indigenously-developed High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) whose flight testing has been successfully conducted by DRDO recently.
(a) AARAMBH
(b) ADVITIYA
(c) AMBAR
(d) ABHYAS

Q5. Name the first indigenously built Missile Corvette Indian Navy Ship that was decommissioned after 32 years of service at Visakhapatnam recently.
(a) INS Visakhapatnam
(b) INS Tushil
(c) INS Vikrant
(d) INS Khukri

Q6. Who among the following has bagged bronze medal at the International Ski Federation (FIS) Alpine Skiing Competition 2021?
(a) Aanchal Thakur
(b) Akash Kumar
(c) Manika Batra
(d) Archana Kamath

Q7. “The Turnover Wizard – Saviour Of Thousands” is an autobiography of _____________.
(a) Pullela Gopichand
(b) Amit Ranjan
(c) Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
(d) Arup Roy Choudhury

Q8. Which Payments Bank has partnered with MoneyGram to enable international fund transfer?
(a) Paytm Payments Bank
(b) Airtel Payments Bank
(c) India Post Payments Bank
(d) Fino Payments Bank

Q9. Which bank along with Vayana Network has won the ‘Most Effective Bank-Fintech Partnership’ award at the IBSi-Global Fintech Innovation Awards 2021?
(a) RBL Bank
(b) Karur Vysya Bank
(c) DCB Bank
(d) Federal Bank

Q10. Which of the following has launched a contemporary messaging application named ‘ASIGMA’?
(a) Indian Army
(b) Indian Navy
(c) Indian Air Force
(d) Border Security Force

Q11. Who among the following has been appointed as co-chairman of Finance Industry Development Council (FIDC)?
(a) Sanjay Chamria
(b) Dinanath Dubhashi
(c) Rajeev Ahuja
(d) Kamlesh Gandhi

Q12. Who among the following has won the Sushila Devi Award 2021 for the best book of fiction by a woman author?
(a) Namita Gokhale
(b) Shubhangi Swarup
(c) Anukrti Upadhyay
(d) Avni Doshi

Q13. Who among the following has been appointed as president of International Automobile Federation?
(a) Jean Todt
(b) Max Mosley
(c) Christian Wolff
(d) Mohammed bin Sulayem

Q14. Who among the following has authored the book ‘The Kashmir Conundrum: The Quest for Peace in a Troubled Land’?
(a) Manoj Mukund Naravane
(b) Shivshankar Menon
(c) Nirmal Chander Vij
(d) Shyam Saran

Q15. Who among the following has been appointed as new Managing Director of RBL Bank?
(a) Vishwavir Ahuja
(b) Sanjiv Chadha
(c) Sashidhar Jagdishan
(d) Rajeev Ahuja

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (28th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (28th december 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Sangeet Tansen festival or Tansen Samaroh organized in Gwalior, MP. In Madhya Pradesh, the 97th edition of World Sangeet Tansen festival started in Gwalior.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu government launched the Chief Minister (CM) Dashboard monitoring system, “CM Dashboard Tamil Nadu 360” in Chennai.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) extended the card-on-file (CoF) tokenisation deadline by 6 months i.e., to June 30, 2022. Earlier the deadline was fixed till December 31, 2021.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has successfully conducted flight test of Indigenously developed High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT) ‘Abhyas’ from Integrated Test Range at Chandipur off Odisha coast.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. INS Khukri (Pennant number 49), the first indigenously built Missile Corvette, was decommissioned after 32 years of service at Visakhapatnam.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian skier Aanchal Thakur has bagged bronze medal at the International Ski Federation (FIS) Alpine Skiing Competition in Montenegro.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. An Autobiography of Arup Roy Choudhury titled “The Turnover Wizard – Saviour Of Thousands” released by M Venkaiah Naidu.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paytm Payments Bank has partnered with MoneyGram, a peer-to-peer remittance company to enable international fund transfer directly to Paytm Wallet.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Federal Bank & Vayana Network won the ‘Most Effective Bank-Fintech Partnership’ award at the IBSi-Global Fintech Innovation Awards 2021.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Army, launched a contemporary messaging application named ‘ASIGMA’ (Army Secure IndiGeneous Messaging Application).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Finance Industry Development Council (FIDC) has announced fresh appointments to its board of directors. Kamlesh Gandhi, CMD of MAS Financial Services has been appointed as Co-Chairman, FIDC in addition to Umesh Revankar, CEO and MD of Shriram Transport Finance Group.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Anukrti Upadhyay has won the Sushila Devi Award 2021 for the Best Book of Fiction for her novel, Kintsugi, which was published by Fourth Estate imprint. This prize has been instituted by the Shri Ratanlal Foundation. Kintsugi – named after the ancient Japanese art of mending broken objects with gold – is a novel about young women breaching boundaries, overcoming trauma, and challenging the social order.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mohammed Ben Sulayem of the United Arab Emirates has been elected successor to Jean Todt as the first non-European president of motorsport’s world governing body, the International Automobile Federation (FIA).

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Chief of Army Staff, Gen. Nirmal Chander Vij released his new book titled ‘The Kashmir Conundrum: The Quest for Peace in a Troubled Land’. The book claims to offer a “complete picture” of the conflicts in Jammu and Kashmir, and the way forward. The book is published by HarperCollins India.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. RBL Bank MD, CEO Vishwavir Ahuja has resigned and Rajeev Ahuja has been appointed as new MD. Private lender RBL Bank has said its chief executive Vishwavir Ahuja will go on leave with immediate effect. Rajeev Ahuja is currently the executive director at the bank.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?