Current Affairs Quiz [28 august 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affair quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [28 august 2021] For DSSSB 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Government has recently replaced the Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Rules, 2021 with liberalized Drone Rules, 2021. What is the maximum penalty for violation of liberalized Drone Rules, 2021?
(a) Rs 1 lakh
(b) Rs 2 lakh
(c) Rs 3 lakh
(d) Rs 4 lakh

Q2. Which bank has topped the EASE Reforms Index Award 2021 (EASE 3.0 Awards)?
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) Bank of Baroda
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Indian Bank

Q3. RBI has recently announced to include the beneficiaries of which scheme from tier-1 and tier-2 centres under PIDF Scheme?
(a) PM Ujjwala Yojana
(b) Saubhagya Scheme
(c) PM KISAN
(d) PM SVANidhi Scheme

Q4. Indian government has approved an increase in the family pension of bank employees to what percent of the last salary drawn?
(a) 40%
(b) 30%
(c) 20%
(d) 10%

Q5. Carol Furtado has recently been named as the interim CEO of which bank?
(a) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(b) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(c) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(d) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

Q6. The International Military and Technical Forum ‘ARMY 2021’ has been organised in _______?
(a) Australia
(b) United States
(c) France
(d) Russia

Q7. The Ministry of Finance has notified the Enhanced Access & Service Excellence, EASE-4.0 for 2021-22. What is the theme of the latest edition of EASE?
(a) Technology-enabled, simplified, and collaborative banking
(b) Smart, Tech-enabled Banking for Aspiring India
(c) CLEAN and SMART banking
(d) Roadmap for Banking of the Future
L1Difficulty 3
QTags National

Q8. Who is the author of the book ‘Accelerating India: 7 Years of Modi Government’?
(a) K. K. Shailaja
(b) Pinarayi Vijayan
(c) M. K. Stalin
(d) K J Alphons

Q9. The Women Entrepreneurship Platform “WEP Nxt” has been launched by NITI Aayog in partnership with which company?
(a) IBM
(b) HCL
(c) Cisco
(d) Infosys

Q10. How much amount has been approved by India as LoC to be funded for the Greater Male Connectivity project (GMCP) in Maldives?
(a) USD 300 million
(b) USD 400 million
(c) USD 200 million
(d) USD 100 million

Q11. RBI has extended the scope of tokenization to consumer devices like laptops, desktops, wearables, IoT devices, etc. The ultimate responsibility for the card tokenization services is rendered with _____________.
(a) Clearing Corporation of India Ltd.
(b) NPCI
(c) RBI
(d) Authorized card payment networks

Q12. Hitendra Dave has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of which bank?
(a) Citibank India
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) HSBC India
(d) DBS India

Q13. Ted Dexter passed away recently. He was the former captain of which country’s cricket team?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) West Indies
(d) England

Q14. Every year ________________ is celebrated as the International Dog Day.
(a) 25 August
(b) 26 August
(c) 27 August
(d) 28 August

Q15. The International Military-Technical Forum ARMY 2021 is which edition of the annual event?
(a) 7th
(b) 5th
(c) 4th
(d) 8th

Current Affair 28th August Web Link 

Current Affair 28th August App Link 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Civil Aviation has repealed the Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Rules, 2021 and replace the same with the liberalized Drone Rules, 2021. Maximum penalty for violations reduced to INR 1 lakh.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. State Bank of India is the Overall winner of the EASE Reforms Index Award 2021 (EASE 3.0 Awards). Bank of Baroda is second and Union Bank of India is third.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has announced to include street vendors of tier-1 and tier-2 centres, identified as part of the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) as beneficiaries under the Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) Scheme.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Central Government has approved the Indian Banks’ Association’s (IBA) proposal to increase the family pension to 30% of the last salary drawn.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank has named Carol Furtado as the interim CEO of the bank after the whole time CEO Nitin Chugh resigned recently.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Military and Technical Forum ‘ARMY 2021’ has been organised in Moscow, Russia from August 22 to 28, 2021, at Patriot Expo, Kubinka Air Base and Alabino military training grounds.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The major theme for EASE 4.0 is “Technology-enabled, simplified, and collaborative banking.” EASE stands for Enhanced Access & Service Excellence (EASE).

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi received a book titled ‘Accelerating India: 7 Years of Modi Government’, on August 26, 2021, by former Union Minister, Shri K J Alphons.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog in partnership with Cisco has launched the next phase of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) titled “WEP Nxt” to foster women entrepreneurship in India.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The USD 400 million LoC will be provided by Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank). The project will be developed by Indian construction and engineering firm, AFCONS, based in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Now RBI has extended the scope of tokenization to include consumer devices – laptops, desktops, wearables (wrist watches, bands, etc.), Internet of Things (IoT) devices, etc. The ultimate responsibility for the card tokenization services rendered rests with the authorized card networks.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the appointment of Hitendra Dave as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of HSBC India.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former England and Sussex captain Ted Dexter has passed away. Dexter, nicknamed “Lord Ted”, was an aggressive batsman and part-time seam bowler who played 62 tests for England after making his debut in 1958 against New Zealand and was captain between 1961-1964.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Every year on August 26 is celebrated as the International Dog Day. In some countries this day is also called National Dog Apriation Day.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The ARMY 2021 is the 7th edition of the annual International Military-Technical Forum.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?