Current Affairs Quiz [27th NOVEMBER 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affair quiz

Current Affairs Quiz [27th NOVEMBER 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. The Noida International Airport is the ____________ international airport of Uttar Pradesh.
(a) 4th
(b) 5th
(c) 6th
(d) 3rd

Q2. What is the GDP growth rate prediction of India as per Moody’s in FY22?
(a) 9.3%
(b) 8.7%
(c) 10.1%
(d) 7.6%

Q3. Union Cabinet has approved to further extend the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) till which period?
(a) July 2022
(b) January 2022
(c) May 2022
(d) March 2022

Q4. Which country is hosting the 13th ASEM Summit in 2021?
(a) Thailand
(b) Singapore
(c) Cambodia
(d) South Korea

Q5. Government has changed the changed the base year for Wage Rate Index (WRI). What is the new base year?
(a) 2018
(b) 2020
(c) 2014
(d) 2016

Q6. When is the Constitution Day of India observed?
(a) 26 November
(b) 25 November
(c) 24 November
(d) 22 November

Q7. The 5th World Congress on Disaster Management (WCDM) was held in which city?
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Mumbai
(c) Delhi
(d) Guwahati

Q8. Which financial body has approved $1.5 billion loan to India for procuring safe and effective COVID Vaccine?
(a) Asian Development Bank
(b) World Bank
(c) New Development Bank
(d) European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Q9. National Milk Day is commemorated every year in India on November 26 to mark the birth anniversary of_________.
(a) C. Rangarajan
(b) M. S. Swaminathan
(c) Norman Borlaug
(d) Dr. Verghese Kurien

Q10. Nirmala Sitharaman has launched Tejasvini & Hausala schemes and Shikhar & Shikara Schemes in which state/UT?
(a) Assam
(b) Manipur
(c) Daman & Diu
(d) Jammu & Kashmir

Q11. Which Small Finance Bank has partnered with HDFC Bank to launch its new co-branded credit cards?
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) Suryoday Small Finance Bank
(c) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(d) Equitas Small Finance Bank

Q12. 37th edition of CORPAT between India and which country has been held in the Indian Ocean region?
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) England
(d) Indonesia

Q13. Who wrote the book titled “Contested Lands: India, China and the Boundary Dispute”?
(a) Shafey Kidwai
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Kaveree Bamzai
(d) Maroof Raza

Q14. Which nation has recently been appointed Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah as its new Prime Minister?
(a) Kuwait
(b) UAE
(c) Oman
(d) Yemen

Q15. Who has been elected the delegate for Asia in the executive committee of the Interpol?
(a) Vivek Mishra
(b) Praveen Sinha
(c) Priyank Agrawal
(d) Soniya Sharma

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (27 november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (27 november 2021) Current Affair Quiz (27 november 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Jewar airport is the second international aerodrome in Delhi-National Capital Region (NCR). It is the fifth international airport in Uttar Pradesh. Uttar Pradesh has now become the state with the highest number of international airport in India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Moody’s Investors Service in its latest report has projected that the economic growth in India will rebound strongly. It has pegged GDP growth for the nation at 9.3% in FY22.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another four months. The Phase V of PMGKAY scheme will be operational from December 2021 till March 2022.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 13th edition of the ASEM (Asia-Europe Meeting) Summit has been organised on November 25 and 26, 2021. The Summit is being hosted by Cambodia as ASEM Chair.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Labour ministry has released the new series of wage rate index (WRI) with the base year being 2016.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the Constitution Day is observed every year on November 26 to mark the anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the country.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The fifth edition of the World Congress on Disaster Management (WCDM) was virtually inaugurated by the Union Defence minister Shri Rajnath Singh on November 24, 2021. The event has been organised at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi campus.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved $1.5 billion loan (approx Rs 11,185 crore) to help the Government of India purchase safe and effective vaccines against the coronavirus (COVID-19).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year November 26 is celebrated as National Milk Day in India.The day is being observed since 2014 to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Father of India’s White Revolution, Dr. Verghese Kurien.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman launched two schemes named ‘Tejasvini & Hausala schemes’ of J&K Bank for girls under 18-35 years of age to start their businesses and ‘Shikhar & Shikara’ schemes of Punjab National Bank (PNB) for development of tourism in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K).

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Equitas Small Finance Bank (SFB) partnered with HDFC (Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited) Bank to launch its new co-branded credit cards.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 37th edition of India-Indonesia Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) is being held in the Indian Ocean region from 23-24 November 2021. CORPAT is held twice in a year to ensure safety and security. It was conducted for the first time in 2002.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Army Officer Maroof Raza has authored a new book titled “Contested Lands: India, China and the Boundary Dispute”.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah has been appointed the new Prime Minister of Kuwait. Sheikh Sabah also served as Kuwait’s Ambassador to Saudi Arabia and Envoy at the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) from 1995 to 1998. He has also been awarded with the Order of King Abdulaziz of First Class in 1998 by Saudi Arabia.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) special director Praveen Sinha was elected the delegate for Asia in the executive committee of the International Criminal Police Organization (Interpol) following a tough contest involving China.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?