Current Affairs Quiz [27th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [27th december 2021] For All Teaching Exam 2021: Attempt Now

Q1. Which state government has launched Chalo mobile application and Chalo smart cards for convenient bus travel?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Maharashtra

Q2. RBI has empanelled which Bank as Agency Bank to undertake banking business of central, state governments?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) CSB Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank

Q3. Which bank has signed a co-lending agreement with U GRO Capital to provide INR 1000 crore formal credit to underserved MSMEs at affordable rates?
(a) Central Bank of India
(b) Indian Overseas Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda

Q4. Axis Bank has announced the approval to reclassify which insurance company from promoter category to public category shareholder in the bank?
(a) SBI General Insurance Company
(b) Religare Insurance Company
(c) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company
(d) Oriental Insurance Company

Q5. Which University has won the ‘Digital Innovation of the Year Award’ in the prestigious Times Higher Education (THE) Asia Awards 2021?
(a) Amity University
(b) K.R. Mangalam University
(c) GD Goenka University
(d) O.P. Jindal Global University

Q6. Indian Air Force (IAF) has deployed the first squadron of the S-400 air defence missile system in the western _______ sector.
(a) Punjab
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand

Q7. Richard Rogers passed away recently. He was a/an ______________.
(a) Author
(b) TV Journalist
(c) Architect
(d) Statesman

Q8. According to the Hurun Research Institute reports, Adding how many unicorns in a single year has helped India to displace UK from the third position?
(a) 30
(b) 31
(c) 32
(d) 33

Q9. Who became the first Indian to win the prestigious US Junior Squash Open?
(a) Saurav Ghosal
(b) Anahat Singh
(c) Ritwik Bhattacharya
(d) Vikram Malhotra

Q10. National Consumer Rights Day is observed every year on ___________.
(a) December 21
(b) December 22
(c) December 23
(d) December 24

Q11. Which of the following insurance company has announced the appointment of HO Suri as its new MD and CEO?
(a) Aegon Life Insurance
(b) Aviva Life General Insurance
(c) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance
(d) IFFCO-TOKIO General Insurance

Q12. ________ women team has won the SAFF U 19 Women’s Championship by defeating India in the finals.
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Myanmar

Q13. Who among the following has won the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for Social Justice 2021?
(a) Sushil Kumar
(b) Vipin Tiwari
(c) Saurab Rawat
(d) Anil Prakash Joshi

Q14. Which of the following team has won Asian Champions Trophy men’s hockey tournament held in Dhaka, Bangladesh?
(a) Korea
(b) Japan
(c) India
(d) Pakistan

Q15. Which University has won the ‘Leadership and Management Team of the Year award’ in the prestigious Times Higher Education (THE) Asia Awards 2021?
(a) Hangzhou Dianzi University of Hong Kong
(b) National University of Singapore
(c) Saint Joseph University of Beirut
(d) Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (27th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (27th december 2021) Current Affair Quiz (27th december 2021)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Maharashtra Tourism and Environment Minister Aaditya Thackeray launched Chalo mobile application (app) and Chalo smart cards to facilitate digital and advance purchase of Brihanmumbai Electric Supply and Transport (BEST) bus tickets.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced empanelment of CSB Bank, a private sector lender as an ‘Agency Bank’.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Central Bank of India signed a co-lending agreement with U GRO Capital, a MSME lending fintech platform, to provide INR 1000 crore formal credit to underserved MSMEs at affordable rates across all product categories of U GRO Capital.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Axis Bank announced the approval to reclassify Oriental Insurance Company Ltd (OICL) from promoter category to public category shareholder in the bank.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. O.P. Jindal Global University (JGU) won the ‘Digital Innovation of the Year Award’ in the prestigious Times Higher Education (THE) Asia Awards 2021 for creating a free, cloud-based application to help schools and universities manage data.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) has deployed the first squadron of the S-400 air defence missile system in the western Punjab sector which will take care of aerial threats from Pakistan and China.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pritzker Prize-Winning British-Italian Architect Richard Rogers, has passed away at his residence in London, United Kingdom.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Adding 33 “unicorns” in a single year has helped India displace the United Kingdom to be third in the list of countries that are home to such enterprises valued at over $1 billion each.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 13-year-old Delhi girl Anahat Singh became the first Indian to win the prestigious US Junior Squash Open at the Arlen Spectre Centre in Philadelphia.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Consumer Rights Day is observed every year on December 24. On this day in 1986, the Consumer Protection Act 1986 received Presidential assent and thus came into force.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. IFFCO-TOKIO General Insurance announced the appointment of HO Suri as its new managing director and chief executive officer. Suri was the financial advisor, head, internal audit & legal, at the company and the new position took effect from October 1.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bangladesh women team has won the SAFF U 19 Women’s Championship by defeating India in the finals.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Environmentalist Dr Anil Prakash Joshi, who was conferred upon the Padma Bhushan this year, has been awarded the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for Social Justice 2021.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Korea defeated Japan 4-2 to emerge Asian Champions Trophy men’s hockey tournament held in Dhaka, Bangladesh. The five-nation tournament came to an end with two matches being played on the last day of the game.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) Deemed to be University, Bhubaneswar has been awarded ‘THE Awards Asia’ Leadership and Management Team of the Year for its phenomenal pandemic response and relief work.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?